Advertisement

Girls' volleyball: Southern California and Northern California regional semifinal results and regional final schedule

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Santa Margarita d. San Diego Torrey Pines, 25-18, 25-27, 25-19, 25-13

Advertisement

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian d. Mater Dei, 26-24, 26-24, 25-23

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#3 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at #1 Santa Margarita

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Huntington Beach d. Ventura, 15-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20

Edison d. Lakewood, 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Edison at #1 Huntington Beach

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral d. Glendora, 25-10, 25-19, 22-25, 28-26

Advertisement

Lakewood St. Joseph d. Claremont, 22-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 15-13

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Lakewood St. Joseph at #1 San Diego Cathedral

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Alemany d. Woodcrest Christian, 25-18, 25-22, 25-19

Crossroads d. Santee West Hills, 26-24, 25-21, 25-23

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Crossroads at #8 Alemany

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Loma Linda Academy d. St. Anthony, 25-22, 25-21, 25-16

San Diego Point Loma d. Ontario Christian, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 25-20

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Loma Linda Academy at #2 San Diego Point Loma

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Reedley Immanuel d. San Gabriel Academy, 25-18, 25-18, 25-22

Capistrano Valley Christian d. Lebec Frazier Mountain, 18-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-19

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Reedley Immanuel at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

State championships, Dec. 2-3 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange)

Friday (Dec. 2)

Division V, 4 p.m.

Division I, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday (Dec. 3)

Division IV, 11 a.m.

Division III, 1:30 p.m.

Division II, 4 p.m.

Open Division, 6:30 p.m.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Jose Mitty d. Kentfield Marin Catholic, 25-10, 25-17, 26-24

San Francisco St. Ignatius d. Moraga Campolindo, 25-22, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 San Francisco St. Ignatius at #1 San Jose Mitty

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Turlock, 25-15, 25-21, 25-12

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge d. Danville Monte Vista, 25-23, 25-19, 25-19

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #1 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Mountain View St. Francis d. Elk Grove, 21-25, 20-25, 25-15, 25-15, 15-9

San Jose Valley Christian d. Sacramento St. Francis, 27-29, 25-15, 25-22, 25-17

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 San Jose Valley Christian at #1 Mountain View St. Francis

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sonora d. Orinda Miramonte, 30-28, 24-26, 28-26, 21-25, 15-11

Lafayette Acalanes d. Atwater Buhach Colony, 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sonora at #2 Lafayette Acalanes

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Atherton Menlo d. Ross Branson, 26-24, 25-16, 22-25, 26-24

Watsonville Monte Vista Christian d. Atherton Sacred Heart Prep, 25-21, 25-18, 25-27, 25-13

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Watsonville Monte Vista Christian at #1 Atherton Menlo

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Oakland Head-Royce d. Salinas Notre Dame, 25-16, 25-16, 25-14

San Rafael Marin Academy d. Monterey Santa Catalina, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15, 25-23

Regional championship, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 San Rafael Marin Academy at #1 Oakland Head-Royce

Advertisement
Advertisement