Advertisement
High School Sports

High school boys’ basketball: Tuesday’s City playoff results and updated pairings

CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday

Taft 67, Narbonne 56

Advertisement

El Camino Real 63, Gardena 55

Championship semifinals, Saturday at Venice

#5 Washington vs. #1 Fairfax, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Birmingham vs. #2 Westchester, 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Fifth-place game, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

#7 El Camino Real at #4 Taft

Notes: Third-place game, Feb. 19, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Granada Hills 57, Grant 46

View Park 71, Palisades 64

Los Angeles University 48, Crenshaw 47

Advertisement

Fremont 52, King/Drew 50

Semifinals, Friday, 6 and 7:30 p.m. at Birmingham

#12 View Park vs. #1 Granada Hills

#7 Fremont vs. #3 Los Angeles University

Notes: Championship: Feb. 23, 3 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Eagle Rock 79, Chatsworth 76

Advertisement

Wilmington Banning 52, San Pedro 50

Manual Arts 59, Rancho Dominguez 49

Quarterfinal, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy

Semifinals, Saturday at Palisades (times TBA)

#13 Wilmington Banning vs. #1 Eagle Rock

#3 Manual Arts vs. #2 Granada Hills Kennedy/#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt winner

Notes: Championship: Feb. 22, 8 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

South East 66, Los Angeles Wilson 48

Roybal 44, Huntington Park 39

Hawkins 50, Verdugo Hills 46

Sun Valley Poly 56, Middle College 43

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Roybal at #1 South East

#11 Hawkins at #2 Sun Valley Poly

Notes: Championship: Feb. 21, 8 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Arleta 87, New Designs Watts 46

Jefferson 62, Bravo 39

Maywood 73, Santee 61

San Fernando 71, Valor 57

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 Jefferson at #1 Arleta

#3 Maywood at #2 San Fernando

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rivera 66, USC Hybrid 62

Maywood CES 43, Academia Avance 28

Sun Valley Magnet 67, Animo Bunche 44

Math/Science 65, Community Charter 50

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#13 Maywood CES at #8 Rivera

#3 Sun Valley Magnet at #2 Math/Science

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

Sign up for our daily sports newsletter »


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement