Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Tuesday’s City playoff results and updated pairings

CITY BOYS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday

Taft 67, Narbonne 56

Advertisement

El Camino Real 63, Gardena 55

Championship semifinals, Saturday at Venice

#5 Washington vs. #1 Fairfax, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Birmingham vs. #2 Westchester, 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Fifth-place game, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

#7 El Camino Real at #4 Taft

Notes: Third-place game, Feb. 19, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Granada Hills 57, Grant 46

View Park 71, Palisades 64

Los Angeles University 48, Crenshaw 47

Advertisement

Fremont 52, King/Drew 50

Semifinals, Friday, 6 and 7:30 p.m. at Birmingham

#12 View Park vs. #1 Granada Hills

#7 Fremont vs. #3 Los Angeles University

Notes: Championship: Feb. 23, 3 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Eagle Rock 79, Chatsworth 76

Wilmington Banning 52, San Pedro 50

Manual Arts 59, Rancho Dominguez 49

Quarterfinal, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy

Semifinals, Saturday at Palisades (times TBA)

#13 Wilmington Banning vs. #1 Eagle Rock

#3 Manual Arts vs. #2 Granada Hills Kennedy/#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt winner

Notes: Championship: Feb. 22, 8 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

South East 66, Los Angeles Wilson 48

Roybal 44, Huntington Park 39

Hawkins 50, Verdugo Hills 46

Sun Valley Poly 56, Middle College 43

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Roybal at #1 South East

#11 Hawkins at #2 Sun Valley Poly

Notes: Championship: Feb. 21, 8 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Arleta 87, New Designs Watts 46

Jefferson 62, Bravo 39

Maywood 73, Santee 61

San Fernando 71, Valor 57

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 Jefferson at #1 Arleta

#3 Maywood at #2 San Fernando

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rivera 66, USC Hybrid 62

Maywood CES 43, Academia Avance 28

Sun Valley Magnet 67, Animo Bunche 44

Math/Science 65, Community Charter 50

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#13 Maywood CES at #8 Rivera

#3 Sun Valley Magnet at #2 Math/Science

Notes: Championship: Feb. 20, 7 p.m. at TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement