Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Week 1 schedule

Ethan Garbers
Corona del Mar High quarterback Ethan Garbers completes a pass against Downey during the first half in a season opener on Friday at Newport Harbor High.
(Kevin Chang / Daily Pilot)

Thursday, August 29th

CITY SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Belmont at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock vs. San Pedro at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Granada Hills Kennedy at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Grant at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Maywood CES, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Jefferson at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Monroe at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Taft, 7 p.m.

Santee at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Locke, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Westchester at South East, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Calabasas at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Loara at Western, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Orange at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Beaumont, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Torrance vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Webb vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bassett at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Mendez at Santee, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Edison at Carson, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Bell, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Rivera, 6 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Maywood Academy at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

USC Hybrid at Fulton, 3:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

VICTORY LEAGUE

San Jacinto Valley Academy at CSDR, 4 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

California Lutheran at St. Michael’s Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Indio Riverside County Education Academy at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Milken at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley vs. Hillcrest Christian at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, August 30th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley vs. Camarillo at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Aquinas at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Banning at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Highland, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. Southlands Christian at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Big Bear vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Burbank vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

California at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Chaffey vs. La Mirada at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at Colony, 7 p.m.

Chino at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

Colton at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Compton vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Covina at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Culver City at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Damien at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Duarte vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Eastside at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

El Monte at Glenn, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Elsinore at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Cerritos, 3:15 p.m.

Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Garey at Montclair, 6 p.m.

Gladstone at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at King, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Miller, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Artesia, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Carter, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Salesian, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Sierra Canyon at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo vs. Santa Margarita at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Montebello at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Dos Pueblos, 6 p.m.

Palm Springs at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Perris at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Royal, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona, 7 p.m.

Rowland vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Redlands, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

San Marino vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Crescenta Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Portola, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Agoura, 7:30 p.m.

Serrano at Silverado, 7 p.m.

Servite at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Loyola, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7:30 p.m.

Sultana at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Summit at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Indio, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Temple City at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Knight, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta vs. Los Alamitos at Cerritos College, 7 p.m.

Warren vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

West Covina at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Western at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Workman at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Anza Hamilton at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 7 p.m.

Birmingham at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Buena at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

California Military Institute at San Diego Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Mountain View St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Crenshaw at Upland, 7 p.m.

Downey at Kapolei (Hawaii), 7 p.m.

Edwards AFB Desert vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at West Ranch, 7 p.m.

Imperial Beach Mar Vista at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

New Designs Watts at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Aptos, 7:30 p.m.

Ramsey (N.J.) Don Bosco Prep at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Torrey Pines at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Righetti at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep vs. Escondido Charter at Escondido Orange Glen, 7 p.m.

Venice at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Cate at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Flintridge Prep, 6:30 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Coast Union, 6 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Academy of Careers & Exploration, 7 p.m.

Noli Indian at Lucerne Valley, 6 p.m.

PAL Academy vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

Sage Oak at Public Safety Academy, 6 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Malibu, 4 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Baptist vs. Orcutt Academy at Santa Maria Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Lebec Frazier Mountain vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

New Designs University Park vs. El Cajon Foothills Christian at Seau Field (La Mesa), 7 p.m.

North Valley Military Institute at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Saturday, August 31st

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Cathedral vs. Cajon at Moorpark HS, 4:30 p.m.

Crean Lutheran vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 6 p.m.

Glendale at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Pasadena Poly, 2 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Verbum Dei at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 1 p.m.

Villa Park vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Arleta vs. St. Genevieve at Valley College, 7 p.m.

JSerra vs. Montvale (N.J.) St. Joseph Regional at San Diego Cathedral, 3:30 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Eldorado vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Honolulu (Hawaii) Punahou at Moorpark HS, 7:30 p.m.

Narbonne vs. Highland (Utah) Lone Peak at Moorpark HS, 1 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. Phoenix (Ariz.) Desert Vista at San Diego Cathedral, 12 p.m.

8 MAN

INTERSECTIONAL

Chadwick at Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows, 7 p.m.

Dymally vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

TEACH Tech vs. Lighthouse Christian at Culver City, 5 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement