Advertisement

Brown Named Southern California’s Top Player

<i> Times Staff Writer</i>

Derek Brown, Anaheim Servite High School running back, capped a brilliant season Sunday when he won the Glenn Davis Award as Southern California’s best prep player at The Times’ football banquet in the Anaheim Hilton.

Brown, a 5-foot 11-inch, 175-pound senior, was picked over last year’s winner, running back Russell White of Encino Crespi, L.A. Franklin running back Lamont Lovett and quarterbacks David Hennigan of Fountain Valley and Curtis Conway of Hawthorne.

“I am very surprised that I won,” said Brown, who rushed for 2,301 yards this season and 4,663 in his career. “I thought that Hennigan would win because he took his team to the (Southern Section Division I) championship.”

Brown scored 31 touchdowns in leading Servite to the Division I semifinals where it lost to Hennigan and Fountain Valley, 10-7.

Advertisement

Winners of the back, lineman and coach of the year for each of The Times’ 12 circulation areas were also announced at the banquet, at which Cal Coach Bruce Snyder was the guest speaker. They were:

Central City--Johann Fuller of Loyola (back), Shawn Miller of L.A. Dorsey (lineman) and Paul Knox and Eugene McAdoo of Dorsey (coach).

Inland Empire--Dennis Collier of Rialto Eisenhower (back), Mike Hinz of Riverside Ramona (lineman) and Larry Tisdale of Etiwanda (coach).

Glendale--Lamont Lovett of L.A. Franklin (back), John Garrett of Glendale (lineman) and Armando Gonzalez of Franklin (coach).

Advertisement

Orange County--Brown (back), Oscar Wilson of Santa Ana (lineman) and Mike Marrujo of Placentia Valencia (coach).

San Diego County--Scott Garcia of Rancho Buena Vista (back), Jake Nyberg of Escondido Orange Glen (lineman) and Craig Bell of Rancho Buena Vista (coach).

San Fernando Valley--Curtis Scott of Sepulveda Monroe (back), Justin Fix of Canyon Country Canyon (lineman) and Harry Welch of Canyon Country Canyon (coach).

San Gabriel Valley--Daryl Green of La Puente Nogales (back), Terry McDaniels of Pasadena (lineman) and Mark Paredes of La Puente Bishop Amat (coach).

Advertisement

South Bay--Conway (back), Bob Whitfield of Wilmington Banning (lineman) and Dan Pride of Redondo Beach Coast Christian (coach).

South Coast--Johnny Robinson of Long Beach Jordan (back), Michael Loyola of Long Beach Poly (lineman) and Ken Sutch of Paramount (coach).

Southeast--Greg Willig of Santa Fe Springs St. Paul (back), David Ramos of Bell Gardens (lineman) and Dave Newell of Bell Gardens (coach).

Ventura County--John Johnson of Oxnard Channel Islands (back), Matt Young of Oxnard Santa Clara (lineman) and Rick Scott of Ventura Buena (coach).

Advertisement

Westside--Mike Wagner of Santa Monica St. Monica (back), Kevin Kelly of Santa Monica (lineman) and Angelo Jackson of St. Monica (coach).


Advertisement
Advertisement