Advertisement

OC HIGH: STUDENT NEWS & VIEWS : Area Students Qualify for Merit Scholarship Semifinal

Nearly 200 Orange County high school students are among those named semifinalists in the 1994 Merit Scholarship competition.

Selection is based on scores in the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, taken last year by juniors. Nationally, there are about 15,000 semifinalists, most of whom are seniors this year. The semifinalists are the highest scoring program participants in each state and represent about half of 1% of the state’s seniors.

The semifinalists have the opportunity to proceed in the competition by fulfilling additional requirements such as academic achievement and school recommendations. About 90% of semifinalists will become finalists.

Those named finalists are considered for some 6,500 Merit Scholarships, valued at $25 million and funded by 600 corporate and educational organizations.

Advertisement

The semifinalists from Orange County include:

Anaheim

Anaheim: Nghia H. Nguyen

Canyon: Shirley Y. Chi, Terry C. Ou

Advertisement

Esperanza: Linda W. Chan, Janie S. Chen, Sonia K. Dang, Eugene K. Kang, Junsun A. Kim, Terry Wang.

Katella: John E. Barber, Shane D. Ross, Lori H. Yamoto

Loara: Benjamin L. Winnick

Magnolia: Ryan J. Gan, Chinh H. Nguyen

Servite: Arden P. Lee

Brea

Brea Olinda: Janet S. Byun, Clarice A. Ho, William C. Jones, Alice J. Park

Costa Mesa

Advertisement

Estancia: Joy M. Greenlee

Cypress

Brethren Christian: John D. Hendershot

Dana Point

Dana Hills: Annie Liu, Toshi C. Nakamura

Fountain Valley

Fountain Valley: Brian Bohlen, Eugene Chu, Randy I. Lee, Katherine M. Raspet, Rosalyne F. Shieh, Eric T. Shigeno, Hanhah Shin

Fullerton

Advertisement

Fullerton Union: Eden G. Garisek, Peter J. Howell

Rosary: Ingrid L. Dombrower, Elizabeth G. Smith, Deborah A. Steinwand

Sunny Hills: Mark M. Bai, Nate H. Barksdale, Adam S. Carr, Yvonne Y. Chiu, Chad D. Finlay, Henry H. Hsi, Greta Hsu, Dohoon Kim, Edward Y. Kim, Jane J. Kim, Randolph Kim, Jeannette N. Lee, Jeannie S. Lee, Melody E. McGrath, Elbert Song, Nicholas Song, Rannie K. Yoo, Gloria Yoon, Jennifer T. Yuan, Renee E. Zew

Troy: Hsuan L. Hsu, Jeremy H. Lin, Joyce H. Matsumoto, Siddhartha Padmanabha, Gabriel G. Pai, James Southard, Jason A. VanNorman, Ameer M. Youssef

Garden Grove

Pacifica: Spencer T. Cooley, Luke D. Jackson

Huntington Beach

Edison: Lori D. Achman, David R. Pyle, Jenny S. Wang

Huntington Beach: Jennie Hong, Christine M. Johnson, Kelley T. Roe, Roger A. Schoedl

Marina: Lauren S. Altman, David M. Barnes, Leslie D. Cho, Brian M. Lee, David I. Otaguro, Lisa K. Rollins, Sheila Warren

Irvine

Irvine: James A. Black, David S. Choi, Jennifer H. Chow, Aaron D. Friedman, Andrea L. Harzstark, Angela K. Kang, Brent A. Werner

University: Devin S. Brennan, Samuel G. Carter, Eric M. Cheung, Stephen Chien, Katherine J. Eddy, Mark W. Glenn, Debra A. Grossman, James Hao, Anjali Hegde, Alice W. Huang, Alexander N. Keh, Lee A. Kenyon, Michael S. Kim, Heather E. Lamb, Monica A. Lamb, Wendy W. Lee, Anselm H. Lin, I-Kai Lin, James J. Ling, Alice Liu, Brandon J. Lu, Michael A. Semanko, Eric H. Weiss, Ian C. Wilkes, Edward C. Wu, Jason C. Wu, Jeff K. Yuan

Woodbridge: Wendy A. Allen, Michael R. Arnold, Ryan M. Garino, Rick A. McIntire, Irene L. Myung

La Habra

Sonora: Jody Greenberg

Whittier Christian: Jonathan Su

La Palma

John F. Kennedy: Min Tak Joo

Laguna Beach

Laguna Beach: Jason Fraiche, Caroline L. McKenzie

Laguna Hills

Laguna Hills: R. Renn Amstead, Romy V. Christensen, Bevin L. Gilbreth, Genevieve S. Go

Lake Forest

El Toro: Elizabeth A. Christensen, Sharon M. Daunt, Laura C. Dietz, Shelby B. Dietz, Stephanie L. Gaw, Gregory W. Oshita, Sayali V. Upasani, Jill M. Van Velzer

Los Alamitos

Los Alamitos: Christopher B. Child, Terry Fan, Dan M. Medina, Sabrina Sondhi

Mission Viejo

Capistrano Valley: Robert C. McLendon, Indi Trehan

Mission Viejo: Lisa M. Barrow, Matthew E. Davis, Melissa E. Hardy, Randall J. Higuchi, Melissa A. Kuser, Kimberly M. McDowell, Aaron J. Mugg, Sara H. Nelson, Matthew J. Reisdorf, Kate C. Staiger

Newport Beach

Corona del Mar: Caitlin C. Pickart, Rajesh S. Swaroop

Newport Harbor: Austyn R. Fudge

Orange

El Modena: George M. Anthony, Thaithuan T. Nguyen, Ami N. Shah

Placentia

El Dorado: Matthew P. Barnard, Stanley G. Koh, John S. Reese

Valencia: Michelle A. Barbarotta, Ellen C. King

Rancho Santa Margarita

Santa Margarita: William J. Burns, Jaime L. Hannefield, Robert F. O’Mahoney

San Clemente

San Clemente: Christina A. Olson

San Juan Capistrano

St. Margaret’s Episcopal: Josh P. Orum

Santa Ana

Calvary Chapel: Matthew S. Tiscareno

Foothill: Laura A. Bauer, Roger S. Chang, Stephen H. Chen, Laurice A. Hwang, Miranda M. Lim, Jane Park, Erick C. Pierce, Cherie Yu

Mater Dei: Jerrod I. Ankenman, Christina A. Finger

Saddleback: Thomas J. McGrath

Tustin

Tustin: Peter R. Barnes, John R. Harris, Amy L. Mulherin, Kelson T. Vibber

Villa Park

Villa Park: Leon Y. Chen, James C. Jhun, Robin D. Lester, Andrea L. Mahru, Christina Molodowitch

Westminster

Westminster: Alex L. Gascoigne, C. Anton Rytting, Thanh M. Tran


Advertisement