Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Zero-week schedule

Mater Dei wide receiver Bru McCoy makes a key catch against Bosco defender Chris Steele in the second quarter on Nov. 23, 2018 at Cerritos College.
Mater Dei receiver Bru McCoy makes a key catch against St. John Bosco defender Chris Steele in the second quarter in November at Cerritos College.
(Luis Sinco / Los Angeles Times)

Friday, Aug. 16

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Pasadena vs. St. Genevieve at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

INTERSECTIONAL

Edison vs. Wailuku (Hawaii) Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium (Wailuku, Hawaii), 6 p.m.

Sandy (Utah) Jordan at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

Advertisement

CITY

NONLEAGUE

North Hollywood vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Beckman vs. Troy at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Peninsula at Western, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

El Rancho vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

La Habra at Upland, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Laguna Beach vs. Baltimore (Md.) Green Street Academy at Leonardtown (Md.) St. Mary’s Ryken, 6:30 p.m.

Advertisement

New Designs Watts at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Temecula Prep at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at South Gate, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Venice, 7 p.m.

Fairfax vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Legacy, 7 p.m.

Grant at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Locke at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Taft, 7 p.m.

Maywood CES at Santee, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Rivera at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Torres, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton vs. Santa Rosa Academy at Heritage, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at Nogales, 6 p.m.

Bassett at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Carter at Colony, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Chino at Colton, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Compton at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

Corona Centennial vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Covina at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Dominguez vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

Downey vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

El Toro at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Viewpoint at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Verbum Dei at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7:30 p.m.

Fontana at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Norwalk at Excelsior High, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Damien, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Magnolia at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at Garey, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Katella at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

King at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

La Cañada at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Crean Lutheran at Portola, 7 p.m.

Marina at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Montclair at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Moorpark vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at West Ranch, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Beaumont, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Cathedral City, 7:30 p.m.

Portola at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Canyon Springs, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Xavier Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Royal at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Salesian vs. St. Bernard at Culver City, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Buena, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Savanna at Glenn, 7 p.m.

Schurr at California, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Pomona, 7 p.m.

South El Monte vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Corona, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Campbell Hall, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Western at Muir, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Vasquez at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Adelanto at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Alemany at Gilbert (Ariz.) Higley, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon vs. Sparks (Nev.) Spanish Springs at South Tahoe, 5 p.m.

Bakersfield at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Frontier vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Boron at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Cajon at La Mesa Helix, 7 p.m.

Carson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Henderson (Nev.) Foothill, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Henderson (Nev.) Coronado, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Heritage Christian, 7 p.m.

Hart at Carlsbad, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Henderson (Nev.) Green Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Gahr, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Salt Lake City East, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at San Diego Torrey Pines, 7:15 p.m.

Lynwood at Los Angeles Jordan, 7 p.m.

Mendez at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Kealakekua (Hawaii) Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.

Nipomo at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Norco vs. Gilbert (Ariz.) at Williams Field, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Phoenix Desert Vista, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Rocklin Whitney, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at North Las Vegas Legacy, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

San Pedro at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Pioneer Valley at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Sotomayor at El Monte, 7 p.m.

South East at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

St. Albert (Canada) at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Albany St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Union City Logan at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

North Valley Military Institute at East Valley, 7 p.m.

TEACH Tech at Dymally, 5 p.m.

USC Hybrid at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Indio Riverside County Education Academy at Salton City West Shores, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Fulton, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bishop Diego vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 6 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Webb at Excelsior, 11 a.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha at St. John Bosco, 6 p.m.

Narbonne at Clovis Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at Vista, 7 p.m.


Advertisement