Advertisement
High School Sports

Football: Southern Section playoff pairings

Free safety Jake Newman (7) and St. John Bosco are seeded second in the Southern Section Division 1 playoffs and could get another shot at wide receiver Kody Epps and top-seeded Mater Dei in the championship game.
Free safety Jake Newman (7) and St. John Bosco are seeded second in the Open Division playoffs and could get another shot at wide receiver Kody Epps and Mater Dei in the championship game.
(Allen J. Schaben/ Los Angeles Times )

SOUTHERN SECTION FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

DIVISION 1

First round, Nov. 15, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Amat (9-1) at #1 Mater Dei (10-0)

Advertisement

Servite (7-3) at #4 Mission Viejo (10-0)

JSerra (6-4) at #3 Corona Centennial (8-2)

Calabasas (7-2) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1)

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita (3-7) at #1 Sierra Canyon (9-1)

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (6-4) at Vista Murrieta (7-3)

Orange Lutheran (5-5) at Long Beach Poly (7-3)

Murrieta Valley (8-2) at #4 Rancho Cucamonga (7-3)

Chaminade (5-5) at #3 Norco (8-2)

Oaks Christian (5-5) at Upland (5-5)

Gardena Serra (6-4) at Rancho Verde (9-1)

Advertisement

#2 San Clemente (8-2) at Valencia (7-3)

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Corona Santiago (3-7) at #1 Corona del Mar (10-0)

St. Francis (8-2) at Cajon (8-2)

Tesoro (8-2) at Cathedral (5-5)

#4 Alemany (7-2) at Paraclete (6-4)

Capistrano Valley (4-6) at #3 La Habra (8-2)

Advertisement

Heritage (7-3) at Edison (7-3)

Los Alamitos (4-6) at Lawndale (8-2)

Westlake (2-8) at #2 Grace Brethren (9-1)

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

El Toro (1-9) at #1 Paramount (9-1)

Eastvale Roosevelt (4-6) at South Hills (5-5)

Chaparral (7-3) at Hart (6-4)

Murrieta Mesa (3-7) at #4 San Juan Hills (7-3)

Loyola (3-6) at #3 Palos Verdes (8-2)

Great Oak (4-6) at Villa Park (5-5)

Downey (4-6) at La Mirada (7-3)

Damien (5-5) at #2 Camarillo (9-1)

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Diego (5-5) at #1 Culver City (10-0)

Chino Hills (5-5) at Mayfair (5-5)

El Modena (5-5) at St. Paul (9-1)

Citrus Hill (7-3) at #4 Yorba Linda (9-1)

Lompoc (7-3) at #3 Glendora (9-1)

Etiwanda (5-5) at Diamond Ranch (7-3)

Oak Hills (4-6) at Aquinas (8-2)

St. Bonaventure (5-4) at #2 Oxnard (9-1)

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Los Osos (5-5) at #1 Ayala (10-0)

Dos Pueblos (3-7) at Crespi (6-4)

Silverado (4-6) at Citrus Valley (9-1)

Mira Costa (7-3) at #4 Oxnard Pacifica (9-1)

Warren (7-3) at #3 La Serna (10-0)

Los Altos (8-2) at St. Margaret’s (9-1)

Apple Valley (9-1) at San Jacinto (8-2)

Redondo (6-4) at #2 Kaiser (10-0)

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon (2-8) at #1 Serrano (10-0)

Burbank (4-6) at Don Lugo (4-6)

Ventura (5-5) at Northview (8-2)

Huntington Beach (2-8) at #4 Cypress (10-0)

Placentia Valencia (5-5) at #3 Temecula Valley (8-2)

Carter (5-5) at Elsinore (7-3)

Quartz Hill (5-5) at West Ranch (8-2)

Fullerton (6-4) at #2 Long Beach Wilson (9-1)

DIVISION 8

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Tustin (5-5) at #1 Sunny Hills (8-2)

Grand Terrace (3-7) at Riverside Notre Dame (6-4)

Garden Grove Pacifica (5-5) at Trabuco Hills (6-4)

Anaheim Canyon (2-8) at #4 San Gorgonio (8-2)

Garden Grove (4-6) at #3 Palmdale (9-1)

Aliso Niguel (7-3) at Santa Ana (6-4)

Temescal Canyon (3-7) at Palm Desert (7-3)

Gahr (3-7) at #2 Santa Barbara (8-2)

DIVISION 9

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Troy (3-7) at #1 Foothill (10-0)

La Salle (6-4) at San Dimas (9-1)

El Dorado (3-7) at North Torrance (8-2)

Hillcrest (7-3) at #4 Palm Springs (6-4)

Santa Fe (3-7) #3 Monrovia (9-1)

Newport Harbor (7-3) at St. Anthony (5-5)

Lakewood (4-6) at Brea Olinda (6-4)

#2 Bonita (8-2) at Highland (7-3)

DIVISION 10

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Peninsula (3-7) at #1 Crescenta Valley (10-0)

Big Bear (5-5) at Eisenhower (6-4)

Summit (8-2) at Katella (9-1)

#4 Segerstrom (9-1) at Pomona (5-5)

Montebello (4-6) at #3 Riverside North (9-1)

San Marino (4-6) at Orange (9-1)

Simi Valley (7-3) at Western (9-1)

Rancho Mirage (6-4) at #2 Norte Vista (9-1)

DIVISION 11

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Linfield Christian (7-3) at #1 Beaumont (9-1)

Pasadena (6-3) at Cerritos Valley Christian (7-3)

Claremont (6-4) at Chaffey (9-1)

Brentwood (7-3) at #4 Muir (8-2)

Compton (6-4) at #3 El Rancho (8-2)

Hemet (6-4) at Arroyo (5-5)

Riverside Poly (5-5) at Ontario Christian (8-2)

Laguna Hills (5-5) at #2 Marina (8-2)

DIVISION 12

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Ocean View (7-3) at #1 El Monte (10-0)

Glenn (6-4) at Nordhoff (6-3)

Coachella Valley (7-3) at Jurupa Hills (9-1)

Northwood (8-2) at #4 Rio Hondo Prep (8-0)

Artesia (4-6) at #3 Moreno Valley (9-1)

Ontario (5-5) at Adelanto (8-2)

Orange Vista (7-3) at Yucca Valley (7-3)

Maranatha (6-4) at #2 Oak Park (10-0)

DIVISION 13

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Bar (5-5) at #1 Alhambra (10-0)

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (8-2) at Santa Ana Valley (8-2)

Rim of the World (7-3) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (7-3)

#4 Ramona (8-2) at Rosemead (7-3)

South Pasadena (7-3) at #3 Fillmore (7-1)

Esperanza (6-4) at Rancho Alamitos (7-3)

Santa Monica (6-4) at St. Bernard (4-5)

Banning (5-5) at #2 Inglewood (10-0)

DIVISION 14

First round, Friday, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago (6-4) at #1 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (9-0)

Workman (5-5) at Ganesha (8-2)

Fairmont Prep (6-4) at Mary Star (8-2)

#4 Vista del Lago (8-2) at Cornerstone Christian (8-2)

Capistrano Valley Christian (7-3) at #3 Portola (9-1)

South Torrance (6-4) at Trinity Classical (8-1)

California Military (5-5) at Loara (8-2)

Riverside Prep (4-6) at #2 Sierra Vista (5-5)

Notes: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Nov. 15; semifinals, Nov 22. Championships, Nov. 29-30 (Division 1 final, Nov. 30 at Cerritos College, remaining divisions TBA).


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement