Advertisement
High School Sports

Boys’ water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairing

Water Polo Ball
(Matt_Brown/Getty Images)

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

#8 Mater Dei at #1 Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

#5 Huntington Beach vs. #4 Orange Lutheran at Santiago Canyon College (Orange), 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#6 Santa Margarita vs. #3 Loyola at Mira Costa, 6:30 p.m.

#7 Oaks Christian at #2 Newport Harbor at Corona del Mar, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday

Palos Verdes 22, Murrieta Valley 1

Los Alamitos 7, Dana Hills 6

Corona del Mar 14, La Serna 7

Foothill 16, Dos Pueblos 10

Woodbridge 10, Redlands East Valley 3

Mira Costa 11, Damien 10

Riverside Poly 7, Laguna Beach 1

Advertisement

San Clemente 18, Agoura 5

Quarterfinals , Saturday, times tbd

Los Alamitos at #1 Palos Verdes

#4 Foothill at Corona del Mar

#3 Woodbridge at Mira Costa

Riverside Poly at #2 San Clemente

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Ventura at #1 Long Beach Wilson

Schurr at South Pasadena

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at El Toro

Capistrano Valley at #4 Beckman

Westlake at #3 Redondo

Costa Mesa at Northwood

Edison at Santa Barbara, 4 p.m.

#2 Los Osos at Corona Santiago

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Yucaipa at #1 JSerra, 4 p.m.

Thousand Oaks vs. El Segundo at El Segundo Aquatic Center, 3 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Ocean View, 3 p.m.

Troy at #4 Brentwood

#3 Yorba Linda at Millikan

La Habra at El Dorado, 5:30 p.m.

Chadwick vs. King at Riverside Poly

Glendora at #2 San Juan Hills

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Poly vs. #1 Mission Viejo at Laguna Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Culver City at Camarillo

Brea Olinda at Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.

Great Oak at #4 Palm Desert

#3 Trabuco Hills at El Modena

Temecula Valley at Anaheim Canyon

Marina at Burbank Burroughs

Buena Park vs. #2 St. Francis at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Crespi vs. Fontana at Fontana Aquatic Center, 3:15 p.m.

South Torrance at Warren

Whittier vs. Western at Garden Grove

#4 Los Altos at Paloma Valley

Pioneer at #3 Placentia Valencia

West Torrance at Baldwin Park

Garden Grove at Torrance

Ramona vs. #2 Redlands at Citrus Valley, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION 7

First round, Wednesday

San Gorgonio 15, Gahr 12

Quarterfinals , Saturday, times tbd

San Gorgonio at #1 Rancho Mirage

San Bernardino at #4 Arroyo Valley

#3 Santa Ana at Moreno Valley

#2 Ontario at Sierra Vista

Notes: Quarterfinals (Div. 2-7), Saturday; semifinals in all divisions, Nov. 13. Championships, Nov. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine).


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement