Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Tennis racket and tennis ball on the red court.
Girls’ tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings
(Enes Evren/Getty Images/iStockphoto)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 2 p.m.

#8 West Ranch at #1 Irvine University

Advertisement

#5 Palos Verdes at #4 Westlake

#6 Campbell Hall at #3 Mira Costa

#7 San Marino at #2 Peninsula

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

#1 Corona del Mar, bye

San Marcos at Oak Park

Orange Lutheran at San Clemente

El Dorado at Murrieta Valley

Crescenta Valley at Yorba Linda

Oaks Christian at Huntington Beach

Advertisement

Ayala at Palm Desert

#4 Santa Margarita at Troy

Chaminade at #3 Camarillo

Calabasas at Cate

Dana Hills at King

Mater Dei Foothill

Beckman at Santa Monica

La Canada at Marlborough

Advertisement

Aliso Niguel at Great Oak

#2 Arcadia, bye

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Burbank at #1 South Torrance

Temecula Valley at San Juan Hills

Los Alamitos at Sage Hill, 3 p.m.

South Pasadena at JSerra

Simi Valley at Santa Barbara, 1:30 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Long Beach Poly

Hart at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Corona Santiago at #4 Claremont

Placentia Valencia at #3 Woodbridge

Laguna Beach at Long Beach Wilson

Thacher at Valencia

Brentwood at Harvard-Westlake

Glendale at Los Osos

Foothill Tech at Dos Pueblos

Elsinore at Redlands

#2 Redondo at Cypress

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Portola 13, Trabuco Hills 5

Oxford Academy 15, Carpinteria 3

Alta Loma 16, Redlands East Valley 2

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 13, Windward 5

Mayfield 11, St. Lucy’s 7

El Toro 12, Eastvale Roosevelt 6

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

#1 Portola at Garden Grove

Ventura at Bishop Montgomery

Oxford Academy at Archer

Temescal Canyon at Serrano

St. Margaret’s at La Serna

Diamond Bar at Maranatha

Brea Olinda at Walnut

#4 Alta Loma at Keppel

Rancho Mirage at #3 Montclair

Rancho Cucamonga at Hemet

North Torrance at El Segundo

Garden Grove Pacifica at Cerritos

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Warren

Mayfield at Mayfair

Santa Fe at Malibu

El Toro at #2 Riverside Poly

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Westridge 12, Fairmont Prep 6

San Dimas 10, Paramount 8

Alhambra 14, La Salle 4

Yucaipa 11, Xavier Prep 7

Bolsa Grande 14, Lakewood 4

Torrance 15, Century 3

Arroyo 13, San Gabriel 5

Webb 12, South Hills 6

La Mirada 11, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 7

Fullerton 14, Whittier 4

Millikan 17, Bellflower 1

Rosemead 16, Charter Oak 2

Buckley 10, Alemany 8

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

#1 Westridge at Le Lycee

San Dimas at Costa Mesa

Alhambra at Oxnard

Yucaipa at Paloma Valley

Bolsa Grande at Whitney

Torrance at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Norte Vista at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Arroyo at #4 Hacienda Heights Wilson

Webb at #3 Laguna Blanca

La Mirada at Pasadena Marshall

Rim of the World at Jurupa Valley

Fullerton at Westminster La Quinta

Millikan at Magnolia

Beaumont at Coachella Valley

Rosemead at Quartz Hill

Buckley at #2 Rowland

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Gahr 16, Cathedral City 2

Villanova Prep 13, de Toledo 5

Immaculate Heart 9, Ontario 9 (Immaculate Heart wins on games, 86-73)

Patriot 9, Silverado 9 (Patriot wins on games, 77-76)

Hueneme d. San Bernardino

Channel Islands 9, Santa Barbara Providence 9 (Channel Islands wins on games, 76-72)

Western Christian 11, Twentynine Palms 7

La Puente 12, Palmdale 6

Oak Hills 13, Linfield Christian 5

Rancho Alamitos 16, Santa Ana 2

K--Jurupa Hills at Citrus Hill, susp. (darkness)

Knight 9, Granite Hills 9 (Knight wins on games, 84-81)

Cerritos Valley Christian 11, Indian Springs 7

Nogales 17, Bassett 1

Western 15, Katella 3

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Gahr at #1 Segerstrom

Villanova Prep at Edgewood

Immaculate Heart at Highland

Lakewood St. Joseph at Vista del Lago

Patriot at Arroyo Valley

Hueneme at Kaiser

Channel Islands at Duarte

Western Christian at #4 Heritage

La Puente at #3 Canyon Springs

Oak Hills at Victor Valley

Rancho Alamitos at Yucca Valley

Winner wild-card K at Rubidoux, TBA

Knight at Summit

Cerritos Valley Christian at Sierra Vista, 1:15 p.m.

Nogales at Aquinas

#2 Western at Riverside Notre Dame

Notes: Second round (Div. 1-5), Friday, 2 p.m.; quarterfinals (Div. 1-5), Nov. 11, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 13, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 15 at Claremont Club.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement