Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

A tennis racket and new tennis ball on a freshly painted tennis court

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 2 p.m.

#8 West Ranch at #1 Irvine University

Advertisement

#5 Palos Verdes at #4 Westlake

#6 Campbell Hall at #3 Mira Costa

#7 San Marino at #2 Peninsula

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

San Marcos 11, Oak Park 7

San Clemente 16, Orange Lutheran 2

Murrieta Valley 16, El Dorado 2

Yorba Linda 14, Crescenta Valley 4

Huntington Beach 16, Oaks Christian 2

Palm Desert 10, Ayala 8

Advertisement

Troy 14, Santa Margarita 4

Camarillo 13, Chaminade 5

Calabasas 10, Cate 8

King 14, Dana Hills 4

Mater Dei 11, Foothill 7

Beckman 18, Santa Monica 0

Marlborough 15, La Canada 3

Aliso Niguel 12, Great Oak 6

Advertisement

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

San Marcos at #1 Corona del Mar

San Clemente at Murrieta Valley

Yorba Linda at Huntington Beach

Palm Desert at Troy

#3 Camarillo at Calabasas

King at Mater Dei

Marlborough at Beckman

Aliso Niguel at #2 Arcadia

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

South Torrance 12, Burbank 6

San Juan Hills 13, Temecula Valley 5

Los Alamitos 12, Sage Hill 6

JSerra 14, South Pasadena 4

Santa Barbara 12, Simi Valley 6

Long Beach Poly 12, Sunny Hills 6

Pasadena Poly 13, Hart 5

Claremont 16, Corona Santiago 2

Woodbridge 17, Placentia Valencia 1

Laguna Beach 12, Long Beach Wilson 6

Valencia 14, Thacher 4

Harvard-Westlake 15, Brentwood 3

Los Osos 15, Glendale 3

Dos Pueblos 11, Foothill Tech 7

Elsinore 12, Redlands 6

Redondo 14, Cypress 4

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

#1 South Torrance at San Juan Hills

JSerra at Los Alamitos

Santa Barbara at Long Beach Poly

Pasadena Poly at #4 Claremont

#3 Woodbridge at Laguna Beach

Harvard-Westlake at Valencia

Los Osos at Dos Pueblos

Elsinore at #2 Redondo

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Portola 16, Garden Grove 2

Bishop Montgomery 11, Ventura 7

Archer 10, Oxford Academy 8

Temescal Canyon 14, Serrano 4

St. Margaret’s 9, La Serna 9 (St. Margaret’s wins on games, 74-65)

Diamond Bar 14, Maranatha 4

Walnut 15, Brea Olinda 3

Alta Loma 13, Keppel 5

Montclair 11, Rancho Mirage 7

Rancho Cucamonga 13, Hemet 5

El Segundo 12, North Torrance 6

Cerritos 11, Garden Grove Pacifica 7

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 18, Warren 0

Mayfair 10, Mayfield 8

Malibu 12, Santa Fe 6

Riverside Poly 13, El Toro 5

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at #1 Portola

Archer at Temescal Canyon

Diamond Bar at St. Margaret’s

Walnut at #4 Alta Loma

#3 Montclair at Rancho Cucamonga

Cerritos at El Segundo

Mayfair at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Malibu at #2 Riverside Poly

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

Westridge 17, Le Lycee 1

San Dimas 11, Costa Mesa 7

Alhambra 12, Oxnard 6

Yucaipa 13, Paloma Valley 5

Whitney 12, Bolsa Grande 6

Flintridge Sacred Heart 9, Torrance 9 (Flintridge Sacred Heart wins on games, 80-78)

Norte Vista 10, Ridgecrest Burroughs 8

Hacienda Heights Wilson 11, Arroyo 7

Webb 11, Laguna Blanca 7

Pasadena Marshall 10, La Mirada 8

Jurupa Valley 14, Rim of the World 4

Fullerton 10, Westminster La Quinta 8

Millikan 16, Magnolia 2

Coachella Valley 10, Beaumont 8

Quartz Hill 11, Rosemead 7

Rowland 16, Buckley 2

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

San Dimas at #1 Westridge

Alhambra at Yucaipa

Whitney at Flintridge Sacred Heart

#4 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Norte Vista

Pasadena Marshall at Webb

Jurupa Valley at Fullerton

Coachella Valley at Millikan

Quartz Hill at #2 Rowland

DIVISION 5

Wild-card match, late Tuesday

Jurupa Hills 9, Citrus Hill 9 (tied 75-75 on games, Jurupa Hills won tiebreaker 12-6 on Wednesday)

First round, Wednesday

Segerstrom 12, Gahr 6

Edgewood 14, Villanova Prep 4

Immaculate Heart 14, Highland 4

Vista del Lago 12, Lakewood St. Joseph 6

Arroyo Valley 10, Patriot 8

Hueneme 11, Kaiser 7

Channel Islands 12, Duarte 6

Heritage 15, Western Christian 3

Canyon Springs 14, La Puente 4

Oak Hills 12, Victor Valley 6

Rancho Alamitos 15, Yucca Valley 3

Rubidoux 15, Jurupa Hills 3

Summit 15, Knight 3

Cerritos Valley Christian 13, Sierra Vista 5

Nogales 10, Aquinas 8

Western 13, Riverside Notre Dame 5

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

Edgewood at #1 Segerstrom

Vista del Lago at Immaculate Heart

Arroyo Valley at Hueneme

#4 Heritage at Channel Islands

#3 Canyon Springs at Oak Hills

Rubidoux at Rancho Alamitos

Summit at Cerritos Valley Christian

#2 Western at Nogales

Notes: Quarterfinals (Div. 1-5), Monday, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 13, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 15 at Claremont Club.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement