Advertisement
High School Sports

Football: City and Southern Section quarterfinal schedule

Football

CITY FOOTBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Carson (2-8) at #1 San Pedro (9-1)

Advertisement

#5 Garfield (8-2) at #4 Birmingham (5-4)

#6 Palisades (9-1) at #3 Wilmington Banning (4-4)

#7 Crenshaw (7-2) at #2 San Fernando (9-0)

Advertisement

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 Locke (7-4) at #1 Eagle Rock (8-3)

#12 Grant (8-3) at #4 El Camino Real (6-4)

#6 Westchester (6-4) at #3 Venice (7-4)

#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt (8-3) at #2 Reseda (7-3)

DIVISION II

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 Los Angeles Marshall (4-7) at #1 Franklin (9-2)

#5 Los Angeles Wilson (4-7) at #4 Jefferson (8-3)

#6 Granada Hills Kennedy (6-4) vs. #3 Manual Arts (10-1) at Hawkins

#7 Chavez (6-4) at #2 Canoga Park (9-2)

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 Legacy (4-7) at #1 Marquez (11-0)

#5 Panorama (6-5) at #4 Washington (9-2)

#11 Los Angeles Jordan (7-4) at #3 Lincoln (9-2)

#7 Sun Valley Poly (6-5) at #2 Gardena (7-4)

EIGHT-MAN

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Discovery (1-2) at #1 Animo Robinson (8-1)

#5 USC Hybrid (3-5) vs. #4 New Designs University Park (2-5) at Daniels Field (San Pedro), Thursday, 7 p.m.

#6 Sun Valley (2-5) at #3 North Valley Military Institute (6-2)

#7 Dymally (0-9) vs. #2 Fulton (7-1) at Van Nuys

Notes: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Friday, 7 p.m.; semifinals in all divisions, Nov. 22, 7 p.m. Championships, Nov. 29-30 at El Camino College (schedule tba).

SOUTHERN SECTION FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

Bishop Amat (9-1) vs. #1 Mater Dei (10-0) at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Servite (7-3) at #4 Mission Viejo (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

JSerra (6-4) at #3 Corona Centennial (8-2), 7 p.m.

Calabasas (7-2) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Vista Murrieta (8-3) vs. #1 Sierra Canyon (10-1) at Granada Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Long Beach Poly (8-3) at #4 Rancho Cucamonga (8-3), 7 p.m.

Upland (6-5) at Chaminade (6-5), 7:30 p.m.

Rancho Verde (10-1) at #2 San Clemente (9-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Cajon (9-2) vs. #1 Corona del Mar (10-0) at Newport Harbor, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Tesoro (9-2) at #4 Alemany (8-2), 7 p.m.

Edison (8-3) at #3 La Habra (9-2), 7 p.m.

Lawndale (9-2) vs. #2 Grace Brethren (10-1) at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday 7 p.m.

#1 Paramount (10-1) at Eastvale Roosevelt (5-6)

Hart (7-4) at #4 San Juan Hills (8-3)

Villa Park (6-5) at Loyola (4-6)

#2 Camarillo (10-1) at Downey (5-6)

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Culver City (11-0) at Chino Hills (6-5), 7 p.m.

St. Paul (10-1) vs. #4 Yorba Linda (10-1) at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

#3 Glendora (10-1) at Etiwanda (6-5), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Oxnard (10-1) at Aquinas (9-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

Crespi (7-4) at #1 Ayala (11-0), 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley (10-1) vs. #4 Oxnard Pacifica (10-1) at Buena, 7:30 p.m.

#3 La Serna (11-0) at Los Altos (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Kaiser (11-0) at San Jacinto (9-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Serrano (11-0) vs. Burbank (5-6) at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

#4 Cypress (11-0) at Ventura (6-5). 7 p.m.

#3 Temecula Valley (9-2) at Carter (6-5)., 7:30 p.m.

#2 Long Beach Wilson (10-1) vs. West Ranch (9-2) at Valencia, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 8

Quarterfinals, Friday

Riverside Notre Dame (7-4) vs. #1 Sunny Hills (9-2) at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills (7-4) at #4 San Gorgonio (9-2), 7 p.m.

#3 Palmdale (10-1) at Aliso Niguel (8-3), 7 p.m.

#2 Santa Barbara (9-2) at Palm Desert (8-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 9

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Foothill (11-0) at San Dimas (10-1), 7 p.m.

#4 Palm Springs (7-4) at North Torrance (9-2), 7 p.m.

#3 Monrovia (10-1) at Newport Harbor (8-3), 7:p.m.

Highland (8-3) at Lakewood (5-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 10

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Crescenta Valley (11-0) at Eisenhower (7-4), 7 p.m.

Katella (10-1) at #4 Segerstrom (10-1), 7 p.m.

Orange (10-1) at #3 Riverside North (10-1), 7 p.m.

#2 Norte Vista (10-1) at Simi Valley (8-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 11

Quarterfinals, Friday

Linfield Christian (8-3) at Pasadena (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Chaffey (10-1) at #4 Muir (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#3 El Rancho (9-2) at Hemet (7-4), 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Christian (9-2) vs. #2 Marina (9-2) at Westminster, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 12

Quarterfinals, Friday

Nordhoff (7-3) at #1 El Monte (11-0), 7 p.m.

#4 Rio Hondo Prep (9-0) at Jurupa Hills (10-1), 7 p.m.

#3 Moreno Valley (10-1) at Adelanto (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Oak Park (11-0) at Orange Vista (8-3), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 13

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Alhambra (11-0) vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (9-2) at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart (8-3) at #4 Ramona (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#3 Fillmore (8-1) vs. Esperanza (7-4) at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

#2 Inglewood (11-0) vs. Santa Monica (7-4) at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 14

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (10-0) at Ganesha (9-2), 7 p.m.

Mary Star (9-2) at #4 Vista del Lago (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#3 Portola (10-1) at South Torrance (7-4), 7 p.m.

Loara (9-2) at #2 Sierra Vista (6-5), 7:30 p.m.

Notes: Semifinals, Nov 22. Championships, Nov. 29-30 (Division 1 final, Nov. 30 at Cerritos College, remaining divisions TBA).

SOUTHERN SECTION 8 MAN FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday or Saturday as noted

#1 Windward (8-0) vs. Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy (6-4) at Moreno Valley, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Cate (6-3) at #4 Flintridge Prep (8-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

#3 Faith Baptist (7-2) at Sage Hill (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

#2 Chadwick (9-1) at Thacher (4-3), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday or Saturday as noted

Santa Maria Valley Christian (5-4) at #1 Bloomington Christian (7-1), Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

Noli Indian (6-3) vs. #4 Sage Oak (5-3) at Brewster Park (Apple Valley), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cuyama Valley (6-2) vs. #3 Hillcrest Christian (7-1) at Royal, Friday, 7 p.m.

#2 Lancaster Baptist (6-2) at CSDR (5-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Notes: Semifinals, Nov 22-23. Championships, Nov. 29-30.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement