Advertisement

The Times’ final 2019 high school football rankings

St. John Bosco coach Jason Negro hugs offensive lineman Drake Metcalf (60) as the team celebrates its 49-28 win over De La Salle in the CIF state championship Open Division bowl game at Cerritos College on Dec. 14, 2019.
(Gina Ferazzi / Los Angeles Times)

A look at The Times’ final 2019 high school football rankings for the Southland:

Rk. SCHOOL (Record); Finish (last rank)

1. ST. JOHN BOSCO (13-1) Southern Section Division 1 champion, State Open Division champion (2)

2. MATER DEI (12-1) Southern Section Division 1 runner-up (1)

Advertisement

3. CORONA DEL MAR (16-0) Southern Section Division 3 champion, State Division 1-A champion (6)

4. CORONA CENTENNIAL (9-3) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist (3)

5. MISSION VIEJO (11-1) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist (4)

6. SERVITE (7-4) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (7)

Advertisement

7. SIERRA CANYON (14-2) Southern Section Division 2 champion, State Division 1-AA runner-up (10)

8. JSERRA (6-5) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (8)

9. CALABASAS (7-3) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (9)

10. BISHOP AMAT (9-2) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (12)

Advertisement

11. GRACE BRETHREN (12-2) Southern Section Division 3 runner-up (11)

12. OXNARD PACIFICA (15-1) Southern Section Division 6 champion, State Division 2-A champion (NR)

13. BISHOP ALEMANY (9-3) Southern Section Division 3 semifinalist (16)

14. CHAMINADE (7-6) Southern Section Division 2 runner-up (NR)

15. LA HABRA (10-3) Southern Section Division 3 semifinalist (13)

Advertisement

16. RANCHO VERDE (11-1) Southern Section Division 2 quarterfinalist (19)

17. TESORO (10-2) Southern Section Division 3 quarterfinalist (18)

18. LA SERNA (13-1) Southern Section Division 6 runner-up (21)

19. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (9-4) Southern Section Division 2 semifinalist (24)

Advertisement

Mater Dei quarterback Bryce Young, St. John Bosco lineman Drake Metcalf and Oxnard Pacifica coach Mike Moon headline the selections.

20. AQUINAS (13-3) Southern Section Division 5 champion, State Division 2-AA runner-up (NR)

21. OXNARD (10-2) Southern Section Division 5 quarterfinalist (22)

22. NORCO (8-3) Southern Section Division 2 playoffs (20)

Advertisement

23. SAN JUAN HILLS (11-4) Southern Section Division 4 champion, State Division 2-AA semifinalist (NR)

24. CAMARILLO (11-2) Southern Section Division 4 semifinalist (14)

25. CULVER CITY (12-1) Southern Section Division 5 semifinalist (17)


Advertisement
Advertisement