Advertisement
High School Sports

The Times’ final 2019 high school football rankings

St. John Bosco coach Jason Negro hugs offensive lineman Drake Metcalf (60) as the team celebrates its 49-28 win over De La Salle in the CIF state championship Open Division bowl game at Cerritos College on Dec. 14, 2019.
St. John Bosco coach Jason Negro hugs offensive lineman Drake Metcalf (60) as the team celebrates its 49-28 win over De La Salle in the CIF state championship Open Division bowl game at Cerritos College on Dec. 14, 2019.
(Gina Ferazzi / Los Angeles Times)

A look at The Times’ final 2019 high school football rankings for the Southland:

Rk. SCHOOL (Record); Finish (last rank)

1. ST. JOHN BOSCO (13-1) Southern Section Division 1 champion, State Open Division champion (2)

2. MATER DEI (12-1) Southern Section Division 1 runner-up (1)

Advertisement

3. CORONA DEL MAR (16-0) Southern Section Division 3 champion, State Division 1-A champion (6)

4. CORONA CENTENNIAL (9-3) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist (3)

5. MISSION VIEJO (11-1) Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist (4)

6. SERVITE (7-4) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (7)

Advertisement

7. SIERRA CANYON (14-2) Southern Section Division 2 champion, State Division 1-AA runner-up (10)

8. JSERRA (6-5) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (8)

9. CALABASAS (7-3) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (9)

10. BISHOP AMAT (9-2) Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinalist, Friday (12)

11. GRACE BRETHREN (12-2) Southern Section Division 3 runner-up (11)

12. OXNARD PACIFICA (15-1) Southern Section Division 6 champion, State Division 2-A champion (NR)

13. BISHOP ALEMANY (9-3) Southern Section Division 3 semifinalist (16)

14. CHAMINADE (7-6) Southern Section Division 2 runner-up (NR)

Advertisement

15. LA HABRA (10-3) Southern Section Division 3 semifinalist (13)

16. RANCHO VERDE (11-1) Southern Section Division 2 quarterfinalist (19)

17. TESORO (10-2) Southern Section Division 3 quarterfinalist (18)

18. LA SERNA (13-1) Southern Section Division 6 runner-up (21)

19. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (9-4) Southern Section Division 2 semifinalist (24)

Mater Dei quarterback Bryce Young, St. John Bosco lineman Drake Metcalf and Oxnard Pacifica coach Mike Moon headline the selections.

20. AQUINAS (13-3) Southern Section Division 5 champion, State Division 2-AA runner-up (NR)

21. OXNARD (10-2) Southern Section Division 5 quarterfinalist (22)

Advertisement

22. NORCO (8-3) Southern Section Division 2 playoffs (20)

23. SAN JUAN HILLS (11-4) Southern Section Division 4 champion, State Division 2-AA semifinalist (NR)

24. CAMARILLO (11-2) Southern Section Division 4 semifinalist (14)

25. CULVER CITY (12-1) Southern Section Division 5 semifinalist (17)


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter

The best, most interesting and strangest stories of the day from the L.A. sports scene and beyond.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement