Advertisement

The Times’ top 25 boys’ basketball rankings

Sierra Canyon's Brandon Boston Jr. and Rancho Christian's Evan Mobley battle for position on Jan. 11 during the Elite Invitational basketball tournament at Pasadena City College.
(Gary Coronado / Los Angeles Times)

A look at the top 25 high school boys’ basketball teams in the Southland:

Rk. School (W-L) | Next Game | (Previous Ranking)

1. SIERRA CANYON (22-3) | at Paraclete, Tuesday | (1)

2. CORONA CENTENNIAL (24-2) | vs. King, Tuesday | (2)

Advertisement

3. ETIWANDA (24-2) | at Damien, Wednesday | (3)

4. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (20-5) | vs. Ribet at Cerritos CC, Saturday | (4)

5. ST. JOHN BOSCO (21-5) | at Mater Dei, Tuesday | (6)

6. MATER DEI (20-5) | vs. St. John Bosco, Tuesday | (7)

Advertisement

7. ST. ANTHONY (25-2) | vs. Bishop Montgomery, Wednesday | (5)

8. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (21-4) | vs TBA in Mission League tournament | (8)

9. WINDWARD (19-6) | at Campbell Hall, Tuesday | (10)

10. SANTA CLARITA CHRISTIAN (17-5) | vs. Trinity Classical at The Master’s, Friday | (11)

Advertisement

11. RIBET ACADEMY (19-2) |vs. Price, Tuesday | (9)

12. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (22-4) | at Maranatha, Tuesday | (12)

13. FAIRFAX (21-4) | at LACES, Monday | (13)

14. RIVERSIDE POLY (21-4) | at Riverside North, Monday | (14)

Advertisement

15. JSERRA (20-6) |at Orange Lutheran, Tuesday | (16)

16. KING/DREW (21-5) | at Fremont, Wednesday | (19)

17. OXNARD (26-1) | vs. Oxnard Pacifica, Wednesday | (18)

18. ST. BERNARD (18-7) | at Bishop Montgomery, Monday | (15)

Advertisement

19. OAK PARK (24-2) | at Moorpark, Tuesday | (21)

20. ROLLING HILLS PREP (23-2) | vs. Vistamar at Harbor College, Tuesday | (22)

21. DAMIEN (20-6) | vs. Etiwanda, Tuesday | (20)

22. CAPISTRANO VALLEY (24-2) | at Trabuco Hills, Tuesday | (17)

Advertisement

23. BIRMINGHAM (15-7) | vs. Granada Hills, Wednesday | (NR)

24. CHAMINADE (21-6) | vs. SO Notre Dame, Monday | (25)

25. FAIRMONT PREP (17-8) | at Orangewood, Monday | (NR)


Advertisement
Advertisement