Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional results and updated schedule

Basketballs sit in a rack on the court
(Associated Press)

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday

#4 Harvard-Westlake vs. #1 Sierra Canyon at Pepperdine U., 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#3 Etiwanda at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Ribet Academy 61, St. John Bosco 58

Advertisement

Windward 60, San Diego Torrey Pines 55

Renaissance Academy 51, JSerra 46

Damien 128, Riverside Poly 123 (6OT)

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Ribet Academy at #5 Windward

#15 Damien at #14 Renaissance Academy

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Advertisement

St. Francis 48, Birmingham 42

Oxnard 61, Hesperia 54

Eastvale Roosevelt 49, Salesian 38

King/Drew 55, Hillcrest 45

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#12 Oxnard at #1 St. Francis

#7 King/Drew at #6 Eastvale Roosevelt

DIVISION III

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

El Camino Real 71, Santa Maria St. Joseph 68

Arroyo Grande 67, Taft 56

Burbank Providence 65, Oceanside El Camino 50

Fountain Valley 71, Price 47

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#16 El Camino Real at #5 Arroyo Grande

#15 Fountain Valley at #11 Burbank Providence

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Narbonne 71, Aquinas 57

Bakersfield Christian 49, Summit 43

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 84, San Diego University City 61

Palisades 58, San Diego San Ysidro 49

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#8 Narbonne at #5 Bakersfield Christian

#3 St. Pius X-St. Matthias at #2 Palisades, 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Eastside 69, Banning 59

Trinity Classical 55, Arrowhead Christian 44

Delano 62, Fowler 46

Los Angeles Roosevelt 54, Bishop Diego 45

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#13 Trinity Classical at #1 Eastside

#3 Delano at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Etiwanda at #1 La Jolla Country Day

#7 Long Beach Poly at #3 Windward

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

San Diego Cathedral 63, Orangewood Academy 47

Harvard-Westlake 65, Marlborough 50

King 71, Lynwood 65

Rosary 57, West Torrance 27

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Harvard-Westlake at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#6 King at #2 Rosary

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

San Clemente 51, Mira Costa 47

Santa Monica 57, La Jolla Bishop’s 40

Chula Vista Mater Dei 70, Bakersfield 64

Palisades 54, Crean Lutheran 52

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m., unless noted

#8 San Clemente at #4 Santa Monica

#6 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #2 Palisades, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Maria Righetti 68, Spring Valley Mount Miguel 63 (OT)

Paloma Valley 55, San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 32

Peninsula 72, Eisenhower 56

Viewpoint 46, Westchester44

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Paloma Valley at #1 Santa Maria Righetti

#7 Viewpoint at #3 Peninsula

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Lancaster 52, Los Angeles CES 38

San Diego Point Loma 53, Ganesha 46

La Salle 57, Chula Vista Otay Ranch 46

Ontario Christian 48, Paramount 42

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#12 San Diego Point Loma at #1 Lancaster

#3 La Salle at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

San Jacinto Valley Academy 73, San Bernardino 53

East Bakersfield 52, Rubidoux 37

San Diego 45, King/Drew 44

San Diego Madison 43, Pasadena Marshall 42

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 East Bakersfield at #1 San Jacinto Valley Academy

#7 San Diego Madison at #6 San Diego

Notes: Regional finals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday

#4 Dublin at #1 Sacramento Sheldon, 6 p.m.

#3 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #2 San Jose Mitty, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

San Francisco Riordan 76, Fairfield Vanden 62

Concord De La Salle 53, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 43

Richmond Salesian 62, Sacramento Grant 45

Moraga Campolindo 60, Sacramento Capital Christian 58

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Concord De La Salle at #1 San Francisco Riordan

#7 Moraga Campolindo at #3 Richmond Salesian

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Stockton St. Mary’s 89, Rocklin Whitney 67

Stockton Weston Ranch 63, Oakland Tech 50

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 55, Ross Branson 53

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 85, Richmond De Anza 66

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#9 Stockton St. Mary’s at #4 Stockton Weston Ranch

#3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #2 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Vacaville Wood 56, Chico Pleasant Valley 50

Albany St. Mary’s 68, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 64

Palo Cedro Foothill 67, Redwood City Sequoia 58

Carmel 59, San Francisco St. Ignatius 42

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#16 Vacaville Wood at #4 Albany St. Mary’s

#11 Palo Cedro Foothill at #7 Carmel

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Stockton Brookside Christian 58, San Francisco Stuart Hall 53

Fresno Hoover 60, San Mateo Hillsdale 58

San Francisco University 64, Merced Golden Valley 55

San Francisco Lincoln 79, Clear Lake 42

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Stockton Brookside Christian at #4 Fresno Hoover

#3 San Francisco University at #2 San Francisco Lincoln

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Arbuckle Pierce 56, San Andreas Calaveras 50

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 51, Gilroy Christopher 49

San Anselmo San Domenico 68, Gridley 55

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 58, Pacifica Pacific Bay Christian 57

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#5 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep at #1 Arbuckle Pierce

##3 San Anselmo San Domenico at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday

#5 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #1 San Jose Mitty, 5 p.m.

#3 Fresno Clovis West at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Richmond Salesian 70, Danville San Ramon Valley 47

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 49, Orinda Miramonte 47

Fresno Clovis North 54, Brentwood Heritage 52

Regional quarterfinal, Friday, 5 p.m.

#10 Atherton Menlo at #2 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#5 Los Altos Hills Pinewood at #1 Richmond Salesian

#3 Fresno Clovis North vs. #2 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd/#10 Atherton Menlo winner

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Oakland Tech 61, Fremont American 60

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 57, Elk Grove Laguna Creek 36

Loomis Del Oro 58, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 51

Clovis 69, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 65 (OT)

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#5 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #1 Oakland Tech

#3 Loomis Del Oro at #2 Clovis

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Aptos 62, San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 58

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 80, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 45

Los Gatos 47, Palo Alto 44

Albany St. Mary’s 58, Fairfield Vanden 50

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Aptos at #5 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

#14 Los Gatos at #2 Albany St. Mary’s

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Colfax 61, Half Moon Bay 34

Chico Pleasant Valley 37, Millbrae Mills 36

Hanford Sierra Pacific 72, Hanford 63

Jackson Argonaut 60, Cloverdale 49

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#5 Chico Pleasant Valley at #1 Colfax

#11 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #2 Jackson Argonaut

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday

Cottonwood West Valley 54, Portola 47

Redding University Prep 53, San Andreas Calaveras 48

Watsonville Monte Vista Christian 47, Gridley 39

Ross Branson 60, Hughson 43

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Redding University Prep at #1 Cottonwood West Valley

#3 Watsonville Monte Vista Christian at #2 Ross Branson

Notes: Regional finals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement