Advertisement
Share

High school soccer: Southern California Regional results and pairings

Soccer balls lined up in a row.
(Associated Press)

BOYS’ SOCCER SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Birmingham 4, Godinez 2

Clovis 1, Loyola 1 (Clovis advances on penalties, 4-2)

Servite 1, San Diego Cathedral 1 (Servite advances on penalties, 4-3)

Mira Costa 1, El Camino Real 1 (Mira Costa advances on penalties, 7-6)

Semifinals, Thursday

Birmingham 4, Clovis 2

Mira Costa 1, Servite 0

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego St. Augustine 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Placentia Valencia 1, Tulare Union 0

Corona Santiago 3, Escondido San Pasqual 1

Hart 2, Sanger 2 (Hart advances on penalties, 4-3)

Semifinals, Thursday

San Diego St. Augustine 4, Placentia Valencia 1

Corona Santiago 3, Hart 1

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Salesian 3, Bell 1

West Torrance 3, San Diego Rancho Bernardo 1

Norte Vista 3, El Cajon Valhalla 1

Bakersfield Garces 3, Villa Park 2

Semifinals, Thursday

Salesian 5, West Torrance 0

Norte Vista 2, Bakersfield Garces 1 (OT)

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Palmdale 4, Fowler 0

Vista Rancho Buena Vista 2, Baldwin Park 1

Santa Monica 1, Bakersfield Highland 0

Citrus Hill 1, Granada Hills Kennedy 0

Semifinals, Thursday

Palmdale 3, Vista Rancho Buena Vista 3 (Palmdale advances on penalties, 7-6)

Advertisement

Santa Monica 3, Citrus Hill 2

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Crossroads 3, Whitney 1

Sherman Oaks CES 4, El Cajon Foothills Christian 1

Chula Vista Olympian 3, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 1

Sierra Canyon 2, Canoga Park 1

Semifinals, Thursday unless noted

Crossroads 2, Sherman Oaks CES 0 (Friday)

Chula Vista Olympian 2, Sierra Canyon 0

Championships, Saturday

Division I: Mira Costa 4, Birmingham 3 (OT)

Division II: San Diego St. Augustine 1, Corona Santiago 0

Division III: Salesian 1, Norte Vista 0

Division IV: Palmdale 4, Santa Monica 1

Division V: Crossroads 2, Chula Vista Olympian 1

GIRLS’ SOCCER SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Harvard-Westlake 1, San Diego Torrey Pines 0

Villa Park 7, Granada Hills 0

Corona Santiago 0, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 0 (Santiago advances on penalties, 3-2)

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Fresno Clovis North 0

Semifinals, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake 2, Villa Park 1

Garden Grove Pacifica 2, Corona Santiago 1

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Del Norte 1, La Mirada 0

San Diego Cathedral 2, Claremont 1

Clovis Buchanan 3, Saugus 3 (Buchanan advances on penalties, 4-3)

Downey 2, Cleveland 0

Semifinals, Thursday

San Diego Cathedral 5, San Diego Del Norte 0

Clovis Buchanan 5, Downey 1

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Buena 2, King 1

Alta Loma 0, El Camino Real 0 (Alta Loma advances on penalties, 4-2)

San Diego Westview 3, Crescenta Valley 2

Hanford 1, Kingsburg 0

Semifinals, Thursday unless noted

Alta Loma 5, Buena 0

San Diego Westview 2, Hanford 0 (Friday)

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

El Segundo 1, Escondido Classical Academy 0

Exeter 3, Venice 0

San Dimas 2, San Marcos 1

Paraclete 2, Los Angeles CES 0

Semifinals, Thursday

El Segundo 4, Exeter 0

San Dimas 4, Paraclete 0

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

St. Bonaventure 3, Arvin 0

Santa Maria 3, Gardena 0

Elsinore 3, Escondido Orange Glen 0

Linfield Christian 3, Canyon Springs 0

Semifinals, Thursday

St. Bonaventure 0, Santa Maria 0 (St. Bonaventure advances on penalties, 4-2)

Linfield Christian 2, Elsinore 0

Championships, Saturday unless noted

Division I: Harvard-Westlake 6, Garden Grove Pacifica 1

Division II: Clovis Buchanan 4, San Diego Cathedral 1

Division III: San Diego Westview 2, Alta Loma 0 (Tuesday)

Division IV: San Dimas 4, El Segundo 2

Division V: Linfield Christian 1, St. Bonaventure 0


Advertisement