Advertisement
Share

High school softball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

A softball player waits on deck before her turn to bat.
(Gina Ferazzi/Los Angeles Times)

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday unless noted

Norco 11, Aliso Niguel 0

Orange Lutheran 7, California 2

Los Alamitos 14, El Modena 3

La Mirada 9, Cypress 5

Crescenta Valley 5, Royal 0 (Wednesday)

Murrieta Mesa 8, Valley View 0 (Tuesday)

La Serna 13, Valencia 5 (Wednesday)

Esperanza 7, Newbury Park 3

Garden Grove Pacifica 3, Marina 2

Vista Murrieta 4, Sonora 1 (Wednesday)

Ayala 3, Santa Margarita 0

Eastvale Roosevelt 12, Dana Hills 1

Chino Hills 2, Corona Santiago 0

South Torrance 7, Saugus 4 (Wednesday)

Mater Dei 6, Gahr 3

Huntington Beach 3, Great Oak 1

Second round, Saturday

#1 Norco at Orange Lutheran

La Mirada at Los Alamitos

Crescenta Valley at Murrieta Mesa

#4 Esperanza at La Serna

#3 Garden Grove Pacifica at Vista Murrieta

Ayala at Eastvale Roosevelt

South Torrance at Chino Hills

#2 Huntington Beach at Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday unless noted

Camarillo 11, Long Beach Wilson 1

La Habra 13, El Dorado 1

Riverside Poly 17, Palm Desert 0

Rio Mesa 2, Santa Fe 0

San Dimas 8, Oaks Christian 6

Warren 9, Mission Viejo 1 (Wednesday)

Glendora 4, Los Altos 1

Upland 5, Yucaipa 2

Westlake 12, Buena 0

South Hills 15, Lakewood 8

Grand Terrace 11, Torrance 9

Etiwanda 3, Beaumont 2

Downey 5, Chaminade 0

Diamond Ranch 2, Simi Valley 1 (Wednesday)

St. Paul 2, Godinez 0

Villa Park 4, Diamond Bar 0

Second round, Saturday

La Habra at #1 Camarillo

Riverside Poly at Rio Mesa

Warren at San Dimas

#4 Upland at Glendora

South Hills at #3 Westlake

Grand Terrace at Etiwanda

Downey at Diamond Ranch

St. Paul at #2 Villa Park

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday unless noted

Whittier Christian 1, St. Anthony 0

Highland 2, Santa Paula 0

Chino 2, Millikan 1 (8)

Cerritos 9, Patriot 3

North Torrance 4, Irvine 0

Culver City 14, Grace Brethren 1

Sultana 8, La Quinta 5

Louisville 4, Bonita 3

Ramona 10, Mira Costa 0

Beckman 10, Mayfair 0 (Wednesday)

Arcadia 13, Bishop Amat 4

Aquinas 10, South El Monte 0 (Wednesday)

Quartz Hill 7, Dos Pueblos 2

Redondo 7, Tesoro 6 (Tuesday)

Don Lugo 2, Hart 1

Charter Oak 3, Sierra Canyon 2

Second round, Saturday

#1 Whittier Christian at Highland

Cerritos at Chino

North Torrance at Culver City

#4 Louisville at Sultana

#3 Ramona at Beckman

Aquinas at Arcadia

Quartz Hill at Redondo

Charter Oak at Don Lugo

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday unless noted

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 9, Paraclete 0

Summit 10, Sierra Vista 0 (Wednesday)

Temple City 5, Burbank Burroughs 4

Hemet 33, West Valley 2

Sunny Hills 10, Oak Hills 3

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 5, Nordhoff 1

Newport Harbor 10, Garden Grove Santiago 0

Segerstrom 24, Banning 0

Arlington 8, Artesia 6

La Canada 10, Flintridge Sacred Heart 1 (Wednesday)

Oxnard 3, Garey 0

Temescal Canyon 13, Laguna Hills 3

Citrus Valley 10, Silverado 1

Coachella Valley 8, Palm Springs 7

Long Beach Poly 5, Anaheim 0

Rosary 17, Loara 0

Second round, Saturday

Summit at #1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Temple City at Hemet

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Sunny Hills

Newport Harbor at #4 Segerstrom

#3 Arlington at La Canada

Temescal Canyon at Oxnard

Coachella Valley at Citrus Valley

Long Beach Poly at #2 Rosary

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday unless noted

Riverside North 11, Barstow 4

Colton 14, Jurupa Hills 1

Canyon Springs 9, San Jacinto 7

Santa Clara 1, El Monte 0

Burbank def. Coast Union, forfeit

Fillmore 14, Norwalk 4

Heritage Christian 10, Bell Gardens 0

Schurr 15, San Marino 6

San Marcos 7, Mayfield 0

Carter 4, Fountain Valley 3

University Prep 15, Knight 5

Ontario Christian 6, Bishop Montgomery 5

Ocean View 15, Savanna 1

Apple Valley 21, Nuview Bridge 0 (Friday)

Capistrano Valley 22, Westminster La Quinta 0 (Wednesday)

Second round, Saturday

Riverside North at #1 Western Christian

Colton at Canyon Springs

Santa Clara at Burbank

#4 Heritage Christian at Fillmore

#3 Schurr at San Marcos

University Prep at Carter

Ocean View at Ontario Christian

#2 Capistrano Valley at Apple Valley

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday unless noted

St. Bonaventure 10, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 0

Sacred Heart 3, Pioneer 2

Lancaster 6, Vasquez 3 (Wednesday)

Twentynine Palms 11, Edgewood 5

Alhambra 17, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 0

Rancho Alamitos 14, Costa Mesa 4

Downey Calvary Chapel 14, Hawthorne 5

Arroyo 8, Arrowhead Christian 0 (Friday)

Lompoc 10, St. Genevieve 3

Faith Baptist 13, United Christian 8

Bloomington 3, Eisenhower 0

Rio Hondo Prep 8, Nogales 0 (Wednesday)

Azusa 5, Indio 4

Victor Valley 18, Beverly Hills 1

Monrovia 3, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1

Orange Vista 9, Gabrielino 3

Second round, Saturday

#1 St. Bonaventure at Sacred Heart

Twentynine Palms at Lancaster

Alhambra at Rancho Alamitos

#4 Arroyo at Downey Calvary Chapel

#3 Lompoc at Faith Baptist

Rio Hondo Prep 2, Bloomington 1 (Friday)

Azusa at Victor Valley

#2 Orange Vista at Monrovia

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday unless noted

Academy of Careers & Exploration 12, Perris 3

Riverside Bethel Christian 26, Hesperia Christian 6

Magnolia 15, Leuzinger 4

Glenn 14, Shandon 0

Lakeside 20, Pomona 1

Orangewood Academy 10, Santa Ana 7

Riverside Prep 9, Anza Hamilton 0

Viewpoint 3, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

Burbank Providence 11, Academy for Academic Excellence 1

Second round, Saturday

Lennox Academy at #1 Southlands Christian

Academy of Careers & Exploration at St. Monica

Riverside Bethel Christian at Alverno

Magnolia at #4 Glenn

Orangewood Academy at #3 Lakeside

Viewpoint at Riverside Prep

Cobalt at Da Vinci

#2 Burbank Providence at Rim of the World

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, June 10. Championships, June 18-19 at Barber Park (Irvine).


Advertisement