Advertisement
Share

High school girls’ basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Basketballs in a rack on the court.
(Joel Auerbach / Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION, Saturday unless noted

POOL A

Corona Centennial (3-0) 92 (Monday), Orangewood Academy (0-3) 54 (Monday)

Advertisement

Windward (2-1) 76, West Torrance (1-2) 58

POOL B

Mater Dei (3-0) 61, Harvard-Westlake (2-1) 58 (Friday)

Etiwanda (1-2) 72, Lynwood (0-3) 71

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday unless noted

Long Beach Poly 66, Anaheim Fairmont Prep 41 (Monday)

Esperanza 61, Rosary 56

Advertisement

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Alemany 74, Leuzinger 57

Cajon 69, Burbank Burroughs 59

Advertisement

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday

Eisenhower 78, Sonora 66

Paloma Valley 61, Westlake 45

Advertisement

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday unless noted

Ontario Christian 62, Chaparral 43

#2 Sage Hill at #3 La Quinta, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

San Dimas 66, South Pasadena 60 (OT)

Ayala 62, Cerritos Valley Christian 49

Advertisement

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Mary Star 57, Immaculate Heart 40

Agoura 47, Burbank Providence 37

Advertisement

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

Rancho Christian 45, Pilibos 33

Newport Harbor 75, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 43

Advertisement

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Faith Baptist 33, Ramona 25

Trinity Classical 63, Avalon 41

Advertisement

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday unless noted

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 54, St. Bernard 31

Louisville 70, Capistrano Valley Christian 40 (Monday)

Advertisement

Championships, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Open Division: #2 Mater Dei at #1 Corona Centennial, 5:30 p.m.

Division 1: Esperanza at #1 Long Beach Poly

Division 2AA: Cajon at #1 Alemany

Advertisement

Division 2A: Eisenhower at #2 Paloma Valley

Division 3AA: #1 Ontario Christian at #2 Sage Hill OR #3 La Quinta at #1 Ontario Christian

Division 3A: San Dimas at Ayala

Division 4AA: #2 Agoura at #4 Mary Star

Advertisement

Division 4A Rancho Christian at #2 Newport Harbor, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Division 5AA: Faith Baptist vs. #2 Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita), Friday, 5 p.m.

Division 5A: #3 Louisville at #1 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian


Advertisement