Advertisement
Share

High school football: Week 5 schedule

Football on field.
(Getty Images)

Thursday, September 23rd

SOUTHERN SECTION

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

NONLEAGUE

Ayala at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Covina at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Katella at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Workman at Keppel, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

University Pathways at North Valley Military Institute, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Coastal Christian at Coast Union, 5 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Blair, 5 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 24th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chavez at Grant, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

North Hollywood at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at South East, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Bell, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Reseda, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Panorama, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Carson at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Taft, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Manual Arts at Dymally, 7 p.m.

Maywood CES at Torres, 7 p.m.

Mendez at Roybal, 7 p.m.

New Designs Watts at Locke, 7 p.m.

Rivera at Washington, 7 p.m.

Santee at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

View Park at Marquez, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Indio at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Highland at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Knight at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at Garey, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Millikan vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at California Military, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Canyon Springs, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Calabasas at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Carter at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Castaic vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Muir, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Chino, 7 p.m.

Colton at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Corona at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Cypress at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Damien at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at California, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Mary Star, 3 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Miller, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Hart at Downey, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian at Campbell Hall, 6 p.m.

Hueneme at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Irvine vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Colony, 7 p.m.

King at Silverado, 7 p.m.

La Mirada vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Culver City, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Perris, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

Portola vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep vs. Arrowhead Christian at U. of Redlands, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Nogales, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Crespi, 7 p.m.

St. Monica at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Summit at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Temple City at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Upland at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Redondo, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Atascadero at Royal, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Stockdale at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Birmingham at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Blythe Palo Verde Valley at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Compton at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Heritage at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

La Mesa Helix vs. Servite at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

La Salle at Los Angeles University, 7 p/m/

Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Paramount at Venice, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Bishop, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Santa Maria Righetti, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at Gardena, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

Animo Robinson at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian v Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Leadership Military at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Laguna Blanca, 3:30 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Desert Christian at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Trona, 7 p.m.

Milken at Fulton, 3 p.m.

USC Hybrid at Malibu, 6 p.m.

United Christian at Escondido Calvin Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 25th

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Temecula Prep at Santa Rosa Academy, 10 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

La Canada at Gladstone, 11 a.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 3 p.m.

Webb at Western Christian, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Boron vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Palisades at Brentwood, 6 p.m.

Reno (Nev.) Galena vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 2 p.m.

Valley View at San Diego Point Loma, 3 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Chadwick at Cate, 1 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian at Santa Clara, 5 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. PAL Academy at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Thacher, 2 p.m.


Advertisement