Advertisement

Girls’ tennis: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS’ TENNIS PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

Advertisement

A--Tesoro at Mater Dei

B--Newport Harbor at Northwood

C--Calabasas at Marlborough

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Corona del Mar

Fountain Valley at Dos Pueblos

Dana Hills at Placentia Valencia

Advertisement

West Ranch at Oaks Christian

San Marino at Arcadia

Mira Costa at Troy

Palm Desert at Murrieta Valley

Advertisement

Camarillo at #4 Harvard-Westlake

Westlake at #3 Peninsula

Valencia at Santa Margarita

Advertisement

King at Los Alamitos

Irvine University at Laguna Beach

Sage Hill at San Clemente

Winner wild-card B at Villa Park

Advertisement

San Marcos at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card C at #2 Campbell Hall

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--La Reina at La Canada

B--Corona Centennial at Orange Lutheran

Advertisement

C--Hart at Oak Park

D--Fullerton at Brentwood

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Palos Verdes at Rio Mesa

Corona Santiago at Anaheim Canyon

Palm Springs at St. Margaret’s

Santa Ynez at Long Beach Poly

Advertisement

Winner wild-card A at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Simi Valley at San Luis Obispo

Glendora at Yucaipa

Winner wild-card B at #4 South Torrance

Advertisement

Winner wild-card C at #3 Cate

Redlands at Xavier Prep

Burbank at Ayala

Advertisement

Winner wild-card D at Riverside Poly

Sunny Hills at Viewpoint

Aliso Niguel at Cerritos

Vista Murrieta at Santa Monica

Advertisement

#2 Foothill at Capistrano Valley

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--Louisville at Crescenta Valley

B--Oakwood at Warren

C--Mission Prep at Ventura

Advertisement

D--Citrus Valley at Chino

E--Coachella Valley at Arlington

F--Estancia at Oxford Academy

G--Atascadero at Lompoc Cabrillo

Advertisement

H--Milken at Diamond Bar

I--Lakewood at Great Oak

J--La Quinta at Redlands East Valley

K---Burbank Burroughs at Oxnard Pacifica

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Alhambra

Winner wild-card B at Malibu

Advertisement

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Garden Grove

Winner wild-card C at Orcutt Academy

Winner wild-card D at Cypress

Trabuco Hills at Long Beach Wilson

Advertisement

Winner wild-card E at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Pasadena Poly at #4 Temple City

Winner wild-card F at #3 Walnut

Advertisement

Winner wild-card G at Downey

Brea Olinda at West Torrance

Winner wild-card H at Serrano

Winner wild-card I at Buckley

Advertisement

Rowland at Mayfield

Winner wild-card J at Marymount

Winner wild-card K at #2 Los Osos

Advertisement

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--Nordhoff at Highland

Advertisement

B--Santa Fe at Mayfair

C--Paramount at Keppel

D--Rancho Cucamonga at Garden Grove Pacifica

E--CAMS at El Rancho

Advertisement

F--San Dimas at Rosemead

G--Templeton at Archer

H--Diamond Ranch at Linfield Christian

I--North Torrance at Villanova Prep

Advertisement

J--Norwalk at St. Lucy’s

K---Ramona Convent at Granite Hills

L--Lancaster at Flintridge Prep

M--Schurr at Bellflower

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Elsinore

Hueneme at Bishop Montgomery

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at Segerstrom

Winner wild-card C at Whittier Christian

Winner wild-card D at Magnolia

Winner wild-card E at El Segundo

Advertisement

Winner wild-card F at Aquinas

Winner wild-card G at #4 Chaminade

Winner wild-card H at #3 Alta Loma

Advertisement

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Quartz Hill

Winner wild-card I at Thacher

Winner wild-card J at Arroyo

Winner wild-card K at Riverside North

Advertisement

Winner wild-card L at Webb

Maranatha at Westminster La Quinta

Winner wild-card M at #2 La Serna

Advertisement

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--Bolsa Grande at La Puente

Advertisement

B--Ontario Christian at Ramona

C--Paloma Valley at Twentynine Palms

D--Jurupa Hills at Apple Valley

E--Woodcrest Christian at Duarte

Advertisement

F--Eastside at Orange

G--Beaumont at Barstow

H--Sierra Vista at Bishop Amat

I--Ontario at El Monte

Advertisement

J--Century at La Salle

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Rim of the World

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at Fairmont Prep

Kaiser at Temescal Canyon

Yucca Valley at Hemet

Winner wild-card C at Patriot

Advertisement

Winner wild-card D at Silverado

Winner wild-card E at Rubidoux

Winner wild-card F at #4 Garey

Advertisement

Winner wild-card G at #3 Rancho Mirage

Winner wild-card H at Westminster

Santa Paula at Montclair

Katella at Norte Vista

Advertisement

Winner wild-card I at Grand Terrace

San Bernardino at San Jacinto

Edgewood at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card J at #2 Gladstone

Advertisement

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Friday, 2 p.m.; quarterfinals, Nov. 7, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 9, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 11 at Claremont Club.


Advertisement
Advertisement