Advertisement
Share

Girls’ water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card game, Tuesday

Advertisement

Santa Barbara 4, Huntington Beach 2

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

El Toro at #1 Laguna Beach, 4 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Los Alamitos at Ocean View, 6:10 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Murrieta Valley

#4 Dos Pueblos vs. Royal at California Lutheran U., 3:15 p.m.

San Clemente at #3 San Marcos, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Newport Harbor at Corona del Mar

Santa Barbara at Foothill

Los Osos at #2 Mater Dei, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Beckman at #1 Agoura

Advertisement

Mira Costa vs. Troy at Sunny Hills

Dana Hills vs. La Canada at Pasadena CC

Bonita at #4 Schurr

Crescenta Valley vs. #3 King at Riverside Poly, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Vista Murrieta at Santa Monica

Temple City at Arroyo Grande

Palm Desert at #2 Riverside Poly, 6:30 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Rancho Cucamonga 13, La Habra 7

Advertisement

Irvine 7, Foothill Tech 3

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Villa Park at Ocean View

Advertisement

Rancho Cucamonga at Rio Mesa

Los Altos at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at #4 Righetti, 3:30 p.m.

Irvine at #3 Corona Santiago

Advertisement

Westridge vs. Warren at Downey, 3 p.m.

La Serna at Long Beach Wilson

Hillcrest at #2 Redondo

Advertisement

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Chino Hills 10, Chaparral 9

Advertisement

Westlake 20, Charter Oak 10

Peninsula 14, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 3

Newbury Park 13, Mayfield 7

#2 South Pasadena 17, Temescal Canyon 10

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Chino Hills at #1 Anaheim Canyon

Segerstrom at Aliso Niguel

Advertisement

Long Beach Poly at Yucaipa

Westlake at #4 Claremont

#3 Peninsula at La Quinta

Newbury Park at Laguna Hills

Advertisement

Brea Olinda at Oxnard

#2 South Pasadena at California

Advertisement

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Cypress 6, Moorpark 2

Riverside North 8, Hemet 2

Advertisement

Arlington 11, Redlands 9

Flintridge Sacred Heart 7, San Dimas 2

Xavier Prep 12, Culver City 3

Millikan 14, Oxnard Pacifica 7

Advertisement

Tesoro 12, Burbank Burroughs 3

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Cypress at #1 Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Riverside North vs. Fullerton at Sunny Hills

Arlington at Malibu

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #4 Santa Ana Valley

#3 Xavier Prep at Jurupa Valley

Advertisement

Millikan at Cajon

El Segundo vs. Alemany at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

#2 Tesoro at Beaumont, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION 6

Wild-card game, Tuesday

Norco 10, Elsinore 9 (2OT)

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Glendale at #1 Lakeside

Walnut at Alta Loma

Advertisement

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Downey, WEDNESDAY, 4:45 p.m.

Norco at #4 Garden Grove

Redlands East Valley at #3 La Palma Kennedy

Arcadia at Costa Mesa

Advertisement

Cerritos at Webb, 3:30 p.m.

#2 Paso Robles at Savanna

Advertisement

DIVISION 7

First round, Tuesday

Santa Ynez 18, La Puente 3

Cate 12, Chadwick 9

Advertisement

Fontana 19, Norte Vista 1

Estancia 12, Bell Gardens 8

Western 14, Westminster La Quinta 5

Palm Springs 17, San Bernardino 4

Advertisement

West Valley 20, Sierra Vista 4

Whittier 7, Keppel 5

Chaffey 10, La Mirada 3

Villanova Prep 8, Saddleback 4

Advertisement

Nipomo 13, Los Amigos 4

Santa Fe 16, Pomona Catholic 1

Valley View 15, San Gorgonio 2

La Sierra 10, Loara 9

Advertisement

Don Lugo 12, Moreno Valley 1

Diamond Bar 12, Summit 2

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

#1 Santa Ynez at Cate

Fontana at Estancia

Western at Palm Springs

West Valley at #4 Whittier

Advertisement

Villanova Prep at #3 Chaffey

Nipomo at Santa Fe

La Sierra at Valley View

#2 Diamond Bar at Don Lugo

Advertisement

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Feb. 22 at alternate sites. Championships, Feb. 25 at Heritage Park (Irvine).


Advertisement