Advertisement
High School Sports

High school baseball: Tuesday’s Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

DIVISION 1

Second round

Orange Lutheran 4, Etiwanda 0

Harvard-Westlake 11, Ayala 2

Advertisement

Aliso Niguel 1, El Toro 0 (9)

Huntington Beach 2, Bishop Amat 1

La Mirada 8, Palm Desert 2

Mira Costa 2, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 1

Advertisement

Yucaipa 1, West Ranch 0

Cypress 2, Capistrano Valley 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Orange Lutheran at Harvard-Westlake

#4 Huntington Beach at Aliso Niguel

Mira Costa at #3 La Mirada

Yucaipa at #2 Cypress

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

Second round

El Segundo 3, Arcadia 2 (11)

Santa Margarita 4, Damien 2

Oaks Christian 5, Temescal Canyon 1

Redondo 5, King 1

Crescenta Valley 4, Thousand Oaks 3

Quartz Hill 14, Maranatha 12

Norco 3, St. Bonaventure 1

Advertisement

Villa Park 5, Temecula Valley 3

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

El Segundo at Santa Margarita

Oaks Christian at Redondo

Quartz Hill at Crescenta Valley

Norco at Villa Park

DIVISION 3

Second round

Serra 3, Saugus 2

Yorba Linda 7, Paloma Valley 3

Northview 1, Riverside Poly 0

Great Oak 6, Long Beach Poly 1

Ocean View 3, Jurupa Hills 0

La Canada 2, Warren 1

Oak Hills 3, Victor Valley 1

Torrance 4, San Juan Hills 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Serra at Yorba Linda

#4 Great Oak at Northview

Ocean View at La Canada

Torrance at Oak Hills

DIVISION 4

Second round

Sonora 7, Moreno Valley 1

Irvine 2, Nogales 1

Alhambra 3, Ontario Christian 0

Canyon Springs 9, Muir 0

Loara 3, St. Paul 2

La Palma Kennedy 2, Carter 1

Mary Star 11, Sunny Hills 5

Summit 3, La Sierra 2

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Irvine at #1 Sonora

Alhambra at #4 Canyon Springs

Loara at La Palma Kennedy

#2 Summit at Mary Star

DIVISION 5

Second round

Pasadena Poly 2, Santa Paula 0

Estancia 1, Oxford Academy 0 (15)

Rancho Verde 7, Ramona 3

Rialto 6, Yucca Valley 4

Xavier Prep 2, Flintridge Prep 0

Century 11, St. Margaret’s 3

Salesian 7, Pomona 2

Orange Vista 1, Dunn 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Poly at Estancia

Rancho Verde at Rialto

Century at Xavier Prep

Orange Vista at Pomona

DIVISION 6

Second round

Costa Mesa 10, Webb 1

Vista del Lago 6, Excelsior 0

Calvary Murrieta 5, Adelanto 4

El Monte 6, Trinity Classical 5

Faith Baptist 10, Orange 2

St. Anthony 8, Rowland 1

Carpinteria 4, Miller 3

Rio Hondo Prep 6, Sultana 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Costa Mesa

Calvary Murrieta at El Monte

St. Anthony at #4 Faith Baptist

Rio Hondo Prep at Carpinteria

DIVISION 7

Second round

United Christian 5, Cate 4 (9)

Santa Maria Valley Christian 11, Hillcrest Christian 2

Edgewood 5, La Verne Lutheran 0

Arroyo 1, Animo Leadership 0

Rosemead 7, Indian Springs 3

Southwestern Academy 11, Vasquez 3

Pasadena Marshall 9, Tarbut V’Torah 0

Bosco Tech 12, University Prep 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at #1 United Christian

#4 Arroyo at Edgewood

Southwestern Academy at Rosemead

Bosco Tech at Pasadena Marshall

Notes: Semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 18.


Advertisement