Advertisement

ROUNDUP : 2nd-Half Goals by Cal Upend CS Northridge in Soccer, 2-0

The Cal State Northridge men’s soccer team was able to hold host California scoreless for a half but not for an entire match.

Charlie Engs scored midway through the second half and teammate Micah Parzen added a goal late in the game as the Golden Bears held off Northridge, 2-0, Wednesday at Berkeley’s Memorial Stadium.

“We were all over them in the first half, but we blew too many opportunities,” Northridge Coach Marwan Ass’ad said. “We didn’t get as many shots on goal as we should have.”

Goalkeeper Joel Entreken had nine saves for Northridge (10-6-1), which had only nine shots on goal. Cal improved to 5-7-3.

Advertisement

MEN’S WATER POLO

Valley 18, Pasadena 12--Robert Brown scored nine goals to lead Valley (16-8-3) in a nonconference match at Valley.

Eric Zimmerman had seven goals for Pasadena.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

Advertisement

Royal 15, Westlake 5--Mike Radka had five goals to lead Royal (18-3, 7-0) in a Marmonte League match at Westlake.

Jack Kocur had four goals and senior Brenda Kutcher added three for the Highlanders, who extended their winning streak in league play to 45 matches.

Agoura 25, Simi Valley 0--Jeff Bissell and teammate Terry Polapink each scored five goals in the Marmonte League match at Rancho Simi Park in Simi Valley.

Brian Amorosa added four goals for Agoura (5-1 in league play).

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland d. Kennedy, 15-6, 15-3, 15-2--Michele Diana had 10 kills to lead visiting Cleveland (10-3, 7-3) in a Northwest Valley League match.

El Camino Real d. Reseda, 15-1, 15-3, 15-9--Jessica Dinaberg had 12 kills as host El Camino Real (11-2, 9-1) clinched the Northwest Valley League title.

Bell-Jeff d. St. Genevieve, 15-11, 15-6, 15-9--Sisters Deanna and Letty Cabrera each had seven kills for host Bell-Jeff (14-0, 6-0) in a San Fernando League match.

Advertisement

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Bell-Jeff 24, St. Francis 31--Bell-Jeff clinched its third consecutive San Fernando League title behind Terrence Flynn, who placed second in a time of 16 minutes 28 seconds at Crescenta Valley Park.

Notre Dame 20, Bishop Montgomery 36--Greg Field finished first with a time of 16:51 to lead host Notre Dame (5-2, 3-2) in a Mission League race at Pierce College.

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Bishop Montgomery 23, Notre Dame 35--Amy Gough finished second with a time of 19:35 to lead host Notre Dame (6-2, 3-2) in a Mission League meet at Pierce College.


Advertisement