All-League Basketball Teams

BOYS

CENTURY LEAGUE

First team: Larry Cambra (Foothill), Sr.; Eliu Fatu (Santa Ana Valley), So.; Mario Garcia (El Modena), Sr.; Drew Gaulden (Canyon), Sr; Ali Goodman (Canyon), Sr.; Nick Soderstrom (El Modena), Sr.; Alex Will (Villa Park), Jr.

Second team: Neil Hammad (Canyon), Jr.; Chris Hillman (Villa Park), Sr.; Adam Keith (Villa Park), Jr.Jason Law (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Jimmy Lopez (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Gerald Morel (Orange), Sr.; Stephan Perovich (El Modena), Jr.; Ben Rubin (Foothill), Sr.

Most valuable player: Alan Verzani (Villa Park), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

First team: Martin Banda (Loara), C, Sr.; Herbert, Gracia (Loara), G, Sr.; Mike Gartner (El Dorado), F, Sr.; Tony Jimmerson (Kennedy), F., Jr.; Ryan Luther (Katella), G., Sr.; Travis Weaver (Cypress), G., Sr.; Mike Zepeda (Century), C, Jr.

Second team: Andre Banks (Kennedy), F., Sr.; Brian Brennan (Loara), G., Jr.; Ryan Carlos (El Dorado), G., Jr.; Brandon Jordan (Katella), F., Jr.; Matt Testhammer (Katella), G. Jr.

Co-most valuable players: Rob Abercrombie (Katella), G, Jr.; Terrail Zoller (Century), F, Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

First team: Jeffrey Berokoff (Sonora); Scott Blake (Troy); Josh Fischer (La Habra); Bim Okunrinboye (Sunny Hills); Brad Egan (La Habra); Mike Graves (Troy); Mah Okoro (Buena Park); Mike Sailhamer (Fullerton); Greg Vecchione (Sonora); Marqui Worthy (Sonora).

Player of the year--Jerry Inzunza (Troy).

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

First team: Doug Baugman (Bolsa Grande), Jr.; Ben Fredrickson (La Quinta), Jr.; Jon James (Bolsa Grande), So.; Roland Quach (Garden Grove), Jr.; Mike Reilly (Rancho), Sr.; Jason Simpson (Pacifica), Jr.; Chris Smith (La Quinta), Jr; Jeff Swan (Pacifica), Sr.; Richard Tuvale (Santiago), Sr.; John Valenzuela (Los Amigos), Sr.

Second team: Alvaro Arcos (Los Amigos), Jr.; Justin Clarkson (Garden Grove), Sr.Jeff Davidson (Pacifica), Sr.; Danny Dinh (Pacifica), Jr.; Lamar Holloway (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Isaac Hurtado (Los Amigos), Jr.; Aris Lindo (Santiago), Sr.; Nam Troung (La Quinta), Jr.; Bryan Wislocki (Pacifica), Sr.;

Co-Most valuable players: Duc Nguyen (Bolsa Grande), Sr; Adam Rachlin (Pacifica), Jr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

First team: Ryan Bulatao (Servite); Derrick Barnes (Saddleback); Tony Dow (Ocean View); Kevin Hanson (Ocean View); Jason Martini (Ocean View); Steve Shea (Servite); Matt Kiemle (Ocean View); Rafael Zielonka (Servite).

Second team: Garid Beeler (Ocean View); Rene Cabrera (Santa Ana); Kenny Crabb (Tustin); Terrell Foster (Saddleback); David Hatch (Ocean View); Cameron Jackson (Tustin); Peter Johnston (Tustin); Carlos Lua (Tustin); Alex Toland (Saddleback).

Honorable mention: Chris Chatman (Tustin); Evan Friedl (Servite); DeShaun Foster (Tustin); Chris Galvan (Santa Ana).Billy Hamilton (Servite); Matt Horvath (Tustin); Juan Ramirez (Westminster); Ted Ranzan (Servite); Kenny Sato (Westminster).

Co-Most valuable players: Tony Dow (Ocean View) and Steve Shea (Servite).

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

First team: Joe Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Kevin Thomas (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Matt Erickson (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Brandon Fopma (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Ryan Fuqua (Ontario Christian), So.; Matt Martinez (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Jon Stoa (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Erick Streelman (Cerritos Valley Christian), Jr.; Jason Whieldon (Orange Lutheran), So.; Brett Young (Calvary Chapel), Jr.

Second team: Jake Fabozzi (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Nathaniel Feddes (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Jeff Kerns (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Justin Miller (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Joshua Streeter (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Bryan Vanderzee (Ontario Christian), Sr.

Honorable Mention: Rommel Agee (Ontario Christian), Jr.

Most valuable player--Joe Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

First team: Reid Carlson (Brea Olinda), Sr.; William King (Savanna), Sr.; Jeff Mason (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Eric McGhee (Magnolia), Sr.; Mike McGowan (Valencia), Sr.; Chris McMillian (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Tru Nguyen (Anaheim), Sr.; Rich Reynoza (Valencia), Sr.; Shu Todoroki (Anaheim), Sr.; Anthony Zaragoza (Magnolia), Sr.

Most valuable player: Zamiro Bennem (Magnolia).

Coach of the year: Al Walin (Magnolia).

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

First team: B.J. Jameson (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Larry Johnson (University), So.; Josh Pierson (Laguna Hills), Jr.Chris Sirianni (Laguna Beach), Sr.; J.J. Sola (Aliso Niguel), Jr..

Second team: Kurt Beimfohr (Laguna Beach), Jr.; James Dawkins (Estancia), Sr.; Jeff Eittreim (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Jeff Groendal (University), Sr.; Chet Johnson (University), Jr.; Brett Valbuena (Estancia), Jr.

Most valuable players: Sam Nelson (Estancia), Sr.; Eric Palmer (University), Sr.; Bill Rietkerk (Laguna Hills), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

First team: Scott Barlow (Woodbridge), Jr.; Charles Clark (Woodbridge), Sr.; Chris Ferguson (Irvine), Jr.; Matt Jameson (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Ryan Forehan-Kelly (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Dekker McKeever (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Mark Wulfemeyer (El Toro), Sr.

Second team: Scott Archbold (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Nick Gabriel (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Matt Hardeman (Irvine), Jr.; Craig Rice (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Jayson Richards (El Toro), Sr.; Nick Robertson, Sr.; Jake Rohe (Santa Margarita), Sr.

Most valuable player: T.J. Williams (Santa Margarita), Sr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

First team: Jerry Bolton (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Josh Garrett (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Semaj Johnson (San Clemente), Sr.; Larry Page (Dana Hills), Sr.; Steve Scoggin (Mater Dei), So.; Ryan Webster (Trabuco Hills), Sr.

Second team: Ryan Badrtalei (Capistrano Valley), Sr., Derek Mansell (Mater Dei), Jr.; Brandon Martin (Trabuco Hills), Jr.; Tim McKee (Dana Hills), Sr.; Todd Pittman (Dana Hills), Sr.

Honorable mention: Cedric Bozeman (Mater Dei), Fr.; Evan Fields (Trabuco Hills), So.; Jermaine McDaniel (Capistrano Valley), Jr.; Oscar Montecinos (San Clemente), Sr.; Joe Tatala (San Clemente), Jr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

First team: Scot Austin (Marina), C., Jr.; Eric Edmunds (Fountain Valley), G., Jr.; Ricardo Garibay (Los Alamitos), G., Sr.; Jeff Harrell (Edison), G., Sr.; Ryan Moreau (Fountain Valley), F., Sr.;

Second team: Ryan Ellis (Los Alamitos), F., Sr.; Eric Ho (Huntington Beach), F., Sr.; Donald Lank (Marina), G., Sr.; Dan Nehrig (Edison), F., Sr.; Enrique Phillips (Los Alamitos), G., Sr..

Honorable mention: Doug Brown (Esperanza), G., So.; Pat McCarty (Esperanza), F., Sr.; Raden Sami (Edison), G., Sr.; Nick Sinclair (Huntington Beach), G. Sr.

Most valuable player: Matt Komer (Los Alamitos), F., Sr.

Coach of the year: Steve Brooks (Los Alamitos).

GIRLS

CENTURY LEAGUE

First team--Rebekah Cole (Foothill), Sr.; Priscilla Deason (Orange), Jr.; Valerie Matweeff (ElModena), Jr.; Sara Mohkami (Canyon), Sr.; Jennifer O'Keefe (Villa Park), Sr.; Meghan O'Neill (Canyon), Jr.; Lisa Sanchez (Santa Ana Valley), So.

Second team--Chavaughn Brown (Foothill), So.; Laura Dawson (Villa Park), Jr.; Cristina Hernandez (El Modena), Jr.; Stephanie Hillon (Canyon), Jr.; Bianca Larson (Villa Park), Jr.; Randi Perry (Orange), So.; Paulette Seaman (Canyon), Jr.

Most valuable player--Missy Bynon (Villa Park), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

First team--Carrie Banister (Loara), Jr.; Jennie Bluth (El Dorado), Sr.; Yvette deBruijn (El Dorado), Sr.; Alexis Graves (El Dorado), Sr.; Yvette Martinez (Century), Sr.; Jessica Miles (Loara), Sr.; Aprile Powell (Century), Jr.

Second team--Jennifer Laster (Cypress), Sr.; Nikki Love (Century), Jr.; Alejandra Martinez (Century), Sr.; Lindsay Schuler (Katella), Jr.; Cortney Smith (El Dorado), Jr.; Evalani Tagaloa (Cypress), Sr.; Shawnna Walker (Loara), Jr.

Most valuable player--Stephanie Patten (El Dorado), Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

First team--Kristin Arnold (Troy), Jr.; Julie Bai (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Brandi Davis (Sonora), Fr.; Diana Fukushima (La Habra), Fr.; Heidi Hardeman (Troy), Sr.; Lillian Hewko (Sonora), Jr.; Shannon Hoerner (Fullerton), Sr.; Morgan Morris (La Habra), Sr.; Sarah Spencer (Troy), Sr.; Veronica Velasco (Buena Park), Sr.

Most valuable player--Sarah Fister (Sonora), Jr.

GOLDEN WEST

First team--Maggie Barnett (Rosary), So.; Sarah Belavic (Rosary), Sr.; Romina Bollini (Rosary), Jr.; Brook Brown (Tustin), Jr.; Janet Glasby (Westminster), Sr.; Susana Jara (Tustin), Sr.; Tara Moore (Westminster), Jr.; Jacky Williams (Tustin), Fr.

Second team--Nelly Abarca (Santa Ana), Sr.; Holly Armstrong (Westminster), So.; Jesse Cooper (Tustin), Jr.; Denise de la Rosa (Saddleback), So.; Elisa Hernandez (Saddleback), Jr.; Heather Hill (Ocean View), Sr.; Prabjot Kaur (Saddleback), Jr.; Kristin Mori (Ocean View), Jr.

Most valuable player--Anna Lembke (Ocean View), Sr.

GARDEN GROVE

First team--Nadiya Aziz (La Quinta), Jr.; Sega Asiata (Santiago), Jr.; Diana Barreras (Pacifica), So.; Monica Curiel (Los Amigos), So.; Lorena Davis (Garden Grove), Sr.; Tracy Downs (Pacifica), Sr.; Sandra Jauregui (Santiago), Sr.; Patricia Rains (La Quinta), Sr.; Stephanie Reupena (Santiago), Fr.; Carol Tran (Los Amigos), Sr.; Katie Werdel (Garden Grove), Sr.

Most valuable player--Jaymee Pendergast (Pacifica), Sr.

Coach--Keith Clarkson, Garden Grove.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

First team--Marcene Guerrero (Cerritos Valley Christian), Jr.; Cathy Joens (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Rachael MacDonald (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Sarah Middlebrook (CVC), Sr.; Cheryl Miersma (Ontario Christiana), Sr.; Cindy Oparah (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Christy Ring (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Molly Slane (Orange Lutheran), Jr.; Christy VandenAkker (CVC), Sr.; Erica Waetjen (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

Second team--T.J. Gause (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Allison Holland (Whittier Christian), Sr.; Kelly Mallet (CVC), Sr.; Sarah Muilenburg (Brethren Christian), Jr.; Mary Musser (Ontario Christian), Jr.

Most valuable player--Sarah Middlebrook, CVC.

ORANGE LEAGUE

First team--Christina Aquino (Savanna), Sr.; Lindsey Davidson (Brea Olinda), Jr.; Lia Eleopoulous (Western), Jr.; Heather Hoppe (Valencia), Sr.; Kate Ides (Brea), Jr.; Monika Jackley(Valencia), So.; Erin Kelly (Brea), Sr.; Lindsey Li Cari (Magnolia), So.; Catherine Solorio (Brea), Sr.; Chelsea Trotter (Brea), So.

Co-Most valuable players--Lindsey Davidson (Brea Olinda), Jr.; Chelsea Trotter (Brea Olinda), So.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

First team--Julie Collett (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Erin Larsen (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Tara Mutukisna (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Evelyn Powers (Costa Mesa), Jr.; Lisa Steinfeld (Estancia), Jr.; Fala Suiaunoa (University), Jr.

Second team--Shiang-Eu Bai (University), So.; Francia Diaz (Estancia), Jr.; Leslie Douty (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Sarah Glass (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Erin Neely (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Shannon Owens (Laguna Hills), So.; Christelle Wuillemin (University), Sr.

Most valuable player--Kristin Moorhouse (Aliso Niguel), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

First team--Jamie Allred (Irvine), Sr.; Venessa Ferragamo (Santa Margarita), So.; Gioconda Mendiola (El Toro), Jr.; Lauren O'Hara (Irvine), Sr.; Nicole Roberts (Woodbridge), Sr.; April Ross (Newport Harbor), So.; Kate Toman (Santa Margarita), Sr.

Second team--Amber Arestruz (Woodbridge), Jr.; Jody Carlson (Irvine), Fr.; Sarah Dunlap (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Amy Everett (El Toro), Jr.; Suzanne Guy (El Toro), Sr.; Molly Malone (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Natalie Quinn (Woodbridge), So.

Most valuable player--Giuliana Mendiola (El Toro), So.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

First team--Debby Caine (San Clemente), Jr.; Natasha Combs (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Andrea Jacobs (San Clemente), Sr.; Maile Shimoda (Mater Dei), So.; Leah Wilde (Capistrano Valley), Sr.

Second team--Mary Anderson (Capistrano Valley), Christina Colon (Mater Dei), Taryn Commins (San Clemente), Sr.; Suzanne Linn (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Cassie Pappas (Mater Dei), Sr.; Lindsay Pavlik (Mater Dei), So.

Co-Most valuable players--Monique Mathews (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Colleen Turnbull (San Clemente), Jr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

First team--Kelly Boeke (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Leah Combs (Esperanza), Sr.; Kristen Geoffroy (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Allison Gerber (Esperanza), Jr.; Chanda McLeod (Marina), Jr.; Christina Patterson (Edison), Jr.; Michelle Zylstra (Edison), So.

Second team--Karyn Fierst (Marina), Jr.; Heidi Hill (Esperanza), Sr.; Lindsay King (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Nikki Lee (Marina), So.; Allison Libeu (Edison), Jr.; Courtney McKinney (Huntington Beach), Jr.; Kim Omer (Esperanza), Jr.

Most valuable player--Natalie Nakase (Marina), Sr.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°