Southern Section

Saturday, Dec. 20

TOURNAMENTS

AQUINAS
Championship

Holy Martyrs 41, Avalon 36 (OT)

Third place

Pomona Catholic 53, Mayfield 49

Fifth place

Bishop Amat JV 56, Riverside Notre Dame 46

ARROYO
Championship semifinals

Canyon Springs 76, El Toro 48
Jennifer Risper had 34 points and 10 rebounds to lead CAnyon Springs (7-2). El Toro is 5-3.

Capitstrano Valley 57, La Canada 37

Fifth place

Arcadia 53, Rosemead 51

Ninth place

San Marino 33, Claremont 32
Jessie Chou hit a buzzer-beating three-point basket to left host San Marino. Jessica Wang led all scorers with 13 points for the Titans (8-4).

11th place game

Montebello 49, Temple City 30

13th place game

Northview 48, Arroyo 47

Fifth place semifinal

Glendora 35, Downey 31
Christina Herring scored 12 points for Glendora (4-5). Downey falls to 4-4.

ARTESIA
Championship Quarterfinals

Bishop Amat 53, Keppel 39
Erin Myrick had 19 points and 13 rebouds for Bishop Amat (8-0). Keppel falls to 5-3.

Long Beach Wilson 60, Bishop Montgomery 51
Neka Mixon scored 17 points to lead No. 13 Wilson (6-1). Kendra Morris had 17 points and Whitney Warren added 14 points for No. 11 Bishop Montgomery (5-3).

Morningside 57, Etiwanda 33
Lorie Rayford had 13 points 12 rebounds, seven assists and eight steals for Morningside (7-0). Etiwanda falls to 6-3.

Rosary 67, Muir 62
Desiree Ekno had 19 points and 11 rebounds and Cara Enright had 14 points and eight rebounds for No. 8 Rosary (8-0). Alana Bailey had 17 points for No. 18 Muir (7-2).

Consolation Semifinal

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 51, Santa Fe 44
Krystal Urzua scored 20 points for Santa Fe (6-2).

St. Paul 33, Estancia 29
Kim Ramirez had 15 points and eight rebounds for St. Paul (9-1).

Santa Fe 43, Palos Verde 30

Consolation Quarterfinal

St. Paul 53, Alhambra 44
Kim Ramirez of St. Paul (8-1) had 13 points and 12 rebounds against Alhambra.

BURROUGHS
Championship

Valencia 87, Bell Gardens 33
Tournament MVP Kelley Tarver had 26 points, 10 assists and six rebounds to lead Valencia (9-0). Bell Gardens is 4-4.

Third place game

Westlake Village 48, Burbank Burroughs 39
All Tournament selection Kathryn Scardino had 18 points and four assists for Westlake Village (9-4). \

CENTURY
Championship

Ocean View 46, Mission Viejo 44
Akiah Hunter had 14 points and Erica Williams had 11 points and five rebounds to lead Ocean View (5-0).

Seventh place game

Gardena Serra 51, Century 45
Porsche Kirksey had 19 points and 17 rebounds to lead Gardena Serra (5-5).

Ninth Place

Tesoro 40, Laguna Hills 36
Junior forward Caitlin Holmes had eight points and 13 rebounds for Tesoro (3-7).

11th place game

Santa Ana 49, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 44
Bethany Hurst had 14 points and nine rebounds and Chelsea Deluca also had 14 points in a losing effort for Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (4-5).

CHANDLER (Az.)
Grey Division
Third place

Anaheim Canyon 63, Sunrise Mountain (Az.) 46
Jasmine Nault had 33 points and five steals to pace Canyon (7-2).

Black Division
Fifth Place Semifinals

Marlborough 56, Oakland Tech 51
Emily Tay made eight of 12 field-goal attempts and finished with 21 points, seven assistst and four steals for Marlborough. Teammate Alex Chen had 16 points after making 10 of 12 shots from the free-throw line, and Abi Olajuwon had 12 points and 14 rebounds.

Consolation semifinal

Edison 50, Fresno Hoover 40
Rebecca Kepilino made three three-pointers and finished with 21 points and Valerie Katayama had 18 points for Edison (6-3).

Red Division
Championship

Hart 59, Reno (Nv.) 32
Taylor Lilly had 17 points and Ashlee Trebilcock added 14 points to lead Hart (8-1).

5th place semifinal

Long Beach Poly 56, Piedmont 53
Long Beach Poly trailed by 17 in the third quarter before going on a 16-1 run. Judith Smith scored 17 for the Jackrabbits (6-1) who will play Shelbyville (Tenn.) in 5th place game on Monday, at 10:45 a.m.

White Division
Championship

Lynwood 60, Salpointe 51
Sade Gatewood had 13 points, 16 assists, 10 rebounds and four steals, Brandi Kimble added 12 points and nine rebounds and Sade Cunningham had 20 points and five assists to lead Lynwood (7-1), ranked No. 1 by the Times. Gatewood was named Tournament MVP and Kimble earned All-Tournament honors.

Blue Division
Championship

San Clemente 51, Tennessee Oak Ridge 44
Lindsey Pluimer had 17 points and Lauren Riley had 13 points and 15 rebounds for No. 4 San Clemente (6-1).

EL DORADO
Third place game

Brentwood 59, Valencia 56
Brianne Brown scored 15 points, and Leah Lehrer added 13 points for Brentwood (6-3). Valencia was led by Janae Ferguson and Amanda Shellhorn who each had 15 points.

Seventh place

Whittier Christian 54, Chino Hills 46
Sachiko Wong had 16 points and eight rebounds and Jamie Voudouris had 15 points and eight rebounds for Whittier Christian (5-5). Chino Hills is 4-5.

LA PUENTE
Pool play

Western 59, St. Matthias 29
Michelle Kribell had 27 points to lead the way for Western (7-2).

LA UNIVERSITY
Pool Play

Birmingham 74, Verdugo Hills 22
Lulu Villa had 23 points and six steals to lead Birmingham (3-4).

Nogales 63, LA University 38
Danielle Olague had 20 points and 10 rebounds to lead Nogales (5-3).

LA VERNE
Championship

Colony 65, Liberty Christian 39
Latoya Corley had 22 points and six steals for Colony (6-4).

NORCO/RANCHO VERDE
Championship

Norco 68, Rancho Verde 64
Tournament MVP Erika Arriaran had 26 points, 11 assists and 10 reboudns to lead host Norco (7-1). Tainoisouti Lott scored 25 and grabbed 15 rebounds for Rancho Verde (7-2).

SANTA BARBARA
Gold Division

Championship Quarterfinals

Portland (Or.) Lake Oswego 44, Esperanza 37
Jenna Galassi had 17 points and nine rebounds for Esperanza (5-2). Esperanza had an 8-0 lead and was outscored 23-4 the rest of the first half by Oregon's third-ranked 4A team. Lake Oswego is 5-0.

San Jose Archbishop Mitty 55, Palmdale 51
Palmdale (4-4), ranked No. 23 by The Times, led 36-28 with 2:10 left in the third quarter and was outscored, 14-1, over the next four minutes by Mitty (3-1). Brittney Blankenship led Palmdale with 23 points.

Santa Margarita 47, Santa Barbara 38
Lauren Frazee had 11 points and seven rebounds, Annie Mai dished out eight assists and Whitney Hollison blocked six shots for No. 7 Santa Margarita (7-0). Santa Barbara is 7-3.

Troy 72, Newbury Park 19

Ninth place Quarterfinals

Orange Lutheran 38, Chino 18
Lindsay Allen had 18 points and 10 rebounds for Orange Lutheran (4-3). Chino is 2-4.

Antelope Valley 47, Righetti 40
Chatsworth 40, Aliso Niguel 32
Marina 49, El Camino Real 47

Green Division
Championship Quarterfinals

Chaminade 64, Arroyo Grande 56
Christina Skidmore scored 13 points and Helene Sapira had 12 points to lead Chaminade (8-4).

San Marcos 48, Alemany 43
Nicole Hyslop had 12 points and eight rebounds, and Shannon Pugh had 13 rebounds and Katie Levien added 10 rebounds for San Marcos (6-2). Shawn Berina scored 12 points for Alemany (7-3).

Santa Ynez 49, Agoura 47
Soqel 49, Atherton Sacred Heart 37

Ninth place Quarterfinals

Palisades 59, Cleveland 30
Megan Coulter scored 19 points for Palisades.

Dos Pueblos 52, Atherton Menlo 36

Out of bracket game

Morro Bay 55, Bakersfield 49

SAN LUIS OBISPO
Champsionship

Bakersfield North 89, Santa Maria 73
Ana Onaineia scored 40 points, including seven three-point baskets, to lead Bakersfield North.

Third place

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 40, San Luis Obispo 36
Katherine Suderman scored 24 to lead Mission Prep. Nicole Cueto had 21 points, hitting four three-pointers, for host San Luis Obispo (5-3).

Fifth place

Fresno Bullard 42, Village Christian 24

Seventh place

Lompoc Cabrillo 63, Rosamond 40
Hayley Hollenga scored 21 to lead Cabrillo.

SIMI VALLEY
Pool play

Crescenta Valley 69, Santa Paula 53
Jeanine Deno scored 37 to lead Crescenta Valley (6-2). Santa Paula is 3-5.

Simi Valley 66, St. Boneventure 38
Brittany Maguire scored 26 points, including eight three point baskets, for Simi Valley (6-2). St. Boneventure is 3-5.

TEMESCAL CANYON
Championship

J.W. North 47, Temecula Valley 45
Jessie Thompson scored 18 points for Temecula Valley (7-2).

VENTURA
Championship

Ventura 51, Harvard-Westlake 46
Kali Bennett scored 18 to lead host Ventura (11-0). Harvard-Westlake is 9-1.

Third place

Buena 53, Clovis West 31

Fifth place game

Redondo 50, Thousand Oaks 41

Seventh place

Nordhoff 50, Moorpark 44

WOODCREST CHRISTIAN
Championship

Ontario Christian 68, Woodcrest Christian 34
Tournament MVP Stacy Nanninga had 22 points and seven rebounds to lead Ontario Christian (8-0). Woodcrest Christian is 6-3.

Third Place game

Linfield Christian 40, Murrieta Calvary Chapel 36
Megan Mann had 12 points to lead Linfield Christian (6-2). Murrieta Calvary Chapel is 5-4.

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian 63, Holy Family 37
Breanna Grant had 18 points and Emily Wilson chipped in with 15 points for Brethren Christian (6-3).

St. Bernard 65, Bishop Conaty 33
Amber Solomon had 15 points and 12 rebounds to lead visiting St. Bernard (2-2). Bishop Conaty is 1-4.

St. Monica 41, Santa Ana Valley 32
Tiffany Curlee had 10 points, 12 rebounds and 10 blocked shots- her first career triple double- for St. Monica (5-3). Santa Ana Valley falls to 2-9.

Friday, Dec. 19

TOURNAMENTS

AQUINAS
Semifinals

Championship Bracket

Avalon 44, Pamona Catholic 23Chelsea York had 15 points and 10 rebounds and Ashley Kennedy added 16 points and eight rebounds for Avalon (4-2).

ARROYO
Semifinals

Ninth Place

San Marino 36, Temple City 32
Deborah Loh and Elisa Chu each scored 13 points for San Marino (7-4). Alin Dimitian added 13 for Temple City (3-3).

Claremont 51, Montebello 45

13th Place

Arroyo 49, St. Lucy's 47Liezl Sarte had 21 points, including six three-pointers, and hit three free throws in the last minute for Arroyo (5-4).

Northview 41, California 40\

ARTESIA
Second Round

Championship Bracket

Bishop Amat 68, San Bernardino 31
Amelia Alvarez had 11 points to lead Bishop Amat (7-0), which had all ten players score.

Bishop Montgomery 55, Ayala 42
Junior forward Whitney Warren had 17 points, nine rebounds and five steals and sophomore guard Kendra Morris added 15 points to lead Bishop Montgomery (5-2).

Etiwanda 65, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 58
Brittany Purdom had 17 points and 13 rebounds for Etawanda (6-2). Valerie Vizacaino 16 points and 11 assists for Cantwell-Sacred Heart.

Long Beach Wilson 88, Magnolia 27
Neka Mixon scored all 13 of her points in the first half and Sierrah Moore added 17 points to lead Long Beach Wilson (6-1) over Magnolia (1-4).

Morningside 80, Fountain Valley 43
Lorie Rayford had 25 points and 18 rebounds to lead Morningside (6-0).

Rosary 60, Cerritos 23
Desiree Ekno had 14 points and 14 rebounds to lead Rosary (7-0). Cerritos is 4-3.

BURBANK BURROUGHS Pool play

Bell Gardens 46, Burbank Burroughs 45
Jessica Hopkins had 13 points for Bell Gardens (5-3).

Valencia 57, Westlake 39

CENTURY
Semifinals

Championship

Ocean View 53, Foothill 37Leila Abufarie had 12 points, eight rebounds and four assists to lead Ocean View (4-0).

Fifth Place

Laguna Hills 52, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 41
Shauna Ricker scored 21 points for Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (4-4).

Ninth Place

Tesoro 51, Santa Ana 41
Caitlin Holmes had 14 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead Tesoro (2-7).

CERRITOS VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Championship

Cerritos Valley Christian 57, Newport Harbor 39
Megan Lovingier scored 19 points and Christen Weaver and Katrina Davis each scored 14 points for Cerritos Valley Christian (7-4). Victoria Swigart led Newport Harbor (5-4) with 16 points.

Seventh Place

Gahr 44, Trabuco Hills 33

CHANDLER (AZ)
Quarterfinals

National Division

Forestville (Md.) Bishop McNamara 56, Long Beach Poly 36
Latoya Fairley had 11 points for ninth-ranked Long Beach Poly (5-1) against top-ranked Bishop McNamara.

Black Division

Championship Bracket

Brea Olinda 68, Oakland Tech 53
Carrie Noyes had 21 points and Lauren Pedersen had 18 to lead Brea Olinda (6-1).

Sacramento Sheldon 45, Mater Dei 43
Laurie Denning had 14 points and Jen Rogers chipped in with nine for Mater Dei (6-2).

Denver Mullen 49, Marlborough 41

Consolation Bracket

Sylmar 52, Tempe (Ariz.) Corona del Sol 46
LaShay Fears had 17 points and LaChristian Taylor added 14 points and nine rebounds to lead Sylmar (3-5) over Corona del Sol (10-5).

Blue Division

Championship Semifinals

San Clemente 51, Marrero (La.) Ehret 47
Lindsey Pluimer had 26 points and Lauren Riley chipped in with 13 points for San Clemente (5-1).

Gray Division

Championship Semifinals

Hart 43, Amador Valley 34

White Division

Championship Semifinals

Lynwood 65, Provo (Utah) 53
Sade Wiley-Gatewood had 23 points, six steals, seven assists and six rebounds and Brandi Kimble added 18 points to lead Lynwood (6-1).

DOWNEY CALVARY CHAPEL

Championship

Downey Calvary Chapel 39, Torrance 34
Brianna James had 12 points, 13 rebounds and six steals for Downey Calvary Chapel (9-0).

EL DORADO
Pool play

Woodbridge 44, Brentwood 35
Emily Friedman had 11 points for Woodbridge. Brianne Brown had 13 points for Brentwood (5-3).

LA VERNE LUTHERAN
Pool play

Liberty Christian 71, First Lutheran 16
Alicha Wilkerson had 26 points and eight rebounds to lead Liberty Christian (10-1).

NORCO/RANCHO VERDE
Semifinals

Championship

Norco 60, Los Osos 41
Ericka Arriaran scored 21 points for Norco (7-2). Los Osos is 6-3.

Rancho Verde 63, Miller 42

Fifth Place

Sultana 47, Arroyo Valley 45

Ninth Place

Arlington 36, Moreno Valley 15

PROVIDENCE

Championship

Pacific Hills 56, Calabasas 51
Helen Suarez had 17 points, Ashleyrose Lewis had 12 points and 12 rebounds and Adria Buchanan added 12 points to lead Pacific Hills (9-1). Natalie Vernia had 15 points for Calabasas (6-3).

Third Place

Providence 47, Pilibos 27

Consolation

Immaculate Heart 47, Santa Clarita Christian 30

SAN DIMAS

Championship

Diamond Ranch 62, San Dimas 44
Alysha White had 25 points and 12 rebounds for Diamond Ranch (11-0), ranked No. 20 by The Times.

Third Place

Don Lugo 63, Diamond Bar 59
Latara Darrett had 24 points and six steals for Don Lugo (6-2). Lauren Kitaguchi had 27 points for Diamond Bar (4-6).

Fifth Place

Charter Oak 60, Upland 46
Jamie Teragawa and Kristi Peters both scored 11 points to lead Charter Oak (3-6) over Upland (4-6).

SAN LUIS OBISPO
Semifinals

Championship

Santa Maria 46, San Luis Obispo 25
Mackenzie Jimenez had 21 points for Santa Maria. San Luis Obispo is 5-2

Bakersfield North 86, San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 48

Consolation

Fresno Bullard 63, Lompoc Cabrillo 54
Village Christian 29, Rosamond 24

SANTA BARBARA
First round

Gold Division

Esperanza 43, Antelope Valley 37
Jenna Galassi had 26 points and 11 rebounds to pace Esperanza (5-1). Antelope Valley is 4-3.

Santa Barbara 41, Orange Lutheran 39
Kristen Terpstra had 10 points and six assists for Orange Lutheran (3-3). Santa Barbara is 7-1.

Lake Oswego (Oregon) 54, Righetti 40
Kristina Santiago led all players with 17 points for Righetti (5-2).

Newbury Park 56, Marina 52
Kavita Goss scored 15 points for Newbury park (3-2).

Esperanza 43, Antelope Valley 37
Jenna Gallassi had 26 points for Esperanza.

Troy 85, El Camino 34
Rheya Neabors had 16 points for Troy (6-0).

Santa Margarita 45, Chino 29
Palmdale 44, Aliso Niguel 43
Santa Barbara 41, Orange Lutheran 39
San Jose Mitty 56, Chatsworth 45

Green Division

Alemany 51, Bakersfield 39
Joy Sterling scored 17 points for Alemany (6-4) which outscored Bakersfield (5-2) 13-1 the last two minutes of the game.

Agoura 58, Atherton Menlo 24Jasmine Jenkins had 26 points for Agoura (5-4).

San Marcos 56, Palisades 47 (OT)
Cassie Klockgether scored 27 points, and made 5-8 three-point attempts for San Marcos (5-2). Palisades is 1-2.

Arroyo Grande 54, Dos Pueblos 42
Chaminade 49, Morro Bay 24
Soquel 74, Cleveland 22

Out of Bracket

Santa Ynez 58, Atherton Sacred Heart 57 (OT)
Lindsey Demery scored 23 points to lead Santa Ynez (5-1).

SIMI VALLEY
Pool play

Crescenta Valley 63, Canyon Country Canyon 46
Jeanine Deno had 23 points, eight rebounds and five assists and Lindsey Myers scored 22 points for Crescenta Valley. Canyon is 5-2.

Simi Valley 82, Rio Mesa 42
Brittany Maguire scored 24 points and had eight assists, and Leah Murphy added 24 points, including five three-point baskets, and seven assists for Simi Valley (5-2) who hit three pointers on their first six possessions of the game. Rio Mesa drops to 3-4.

Quartz Hill 60, Santa Paula 52

TEMESCAL CANYON
Semifinals

Riverside North 72, Murrietta Valley 54
Danielle Harbor had 24 points to lead Riverside North (7-1) over Murrietta Valley (5-3).

Temecula Valley 64, Perris 55
Jessie Thompson had 28 points and 13 rebounds to lead Temecula Valley (7-1). Tay Hester had 20 points for Perris (4-3).

VENTURA
Pool play

Harvard-Westlake 48, Buena 38
Buena (6-3) trailed 13-0 midway through the first quarter, but pulled to within one point, 35-34 with 4:06 left in the game. But Nicole Sanders and Maria Magdaleno made their only two field goals, and Stefanie Clark scored seven of her nine fourth-quarter points. Clark finished with 25 and made seven of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter for No. 21 Harvard-Westlake (9-0). Sami Whitcomb led No. 24 Buena (6-3) with 13 points. Harvard-Westlake will play Ventura for the title Saturday at 7:00 P.M. at Ventura high school.

Redondo 59, Nordhoff 47
Courtney Price scored 27 points for host Redondo (3-4). Nordhoff falls to 4-5.

WOODCREST CHRISTIAN Semifinals

Championship Bracket

Woodcrest Christian 53, Linfield Christian 27
Pricilla Henry had 12 points for Woodcrest Christian (6-2). Linfield Christian is 5-2.

Ontario Christian 71, Murrieta Calvary Chapel 31
Jessica Hibma had 14 points and Stacey Nanninga added 12 points and nine rebounds to lead Ontario Christian (7-0) over Murrieta Calvary Chapel (5-3).

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear 24, Yucca Valley 20
Stephanie McCutcheon had nine points for host Big Bear (2-4, 2-0), which led, 1-0, after the first quarter. Yucca Valley is 0-2 in league.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Palm Desert 86, Desert Hot Springs 36
Emily Luckeroth had 29 points, including 28 in the first half, 10 assists and six rebounds and Chentile Goodman had 30 points, six rebounds, five steals and five assists to lead Palm Desert (9-1, 1-0) over visiting Desert Hot Springs (0-1 in league).

NONLEAGUE

Saugus 49, Highland 28
Amanda Dietz scored 12 points to lead four players in double figures for Saugus (5-5).

Thursday, Dec. 18

TOURNAMENTS

AQUINAS
First Round

Pasadena Mayfield Catholic 53, Mesa Grande Academy 43
Holy Martyrs Armenia 51, Bishop Amat JV 30
Avalon 42, Riverside Notre Dame 30
Pomona Catholic 39, Aquinas 34

ARROYO
Championship Quarterfinal

Canyon Springs 72, Downey 35
Brandy Jones-Fitzgerald of Canyon Springs (6-2) scored 17 points and had 11 rebounds and Jennifer Risper added 15 points. Downey is 3-4.

El Toro 50, Glendora 27

Consolation Quarterfinals

San Marino 56, St. Lucy's 42
Kristen Chan had 16 points to pace San Marino (6-4).

Temple City 47, Arroyo 43

ARTESIA
First Round

Bishop Amat 72, Lakewood 15
Erin Myrick scored 18 points for Bishop Amat (6-0). Lakewood is 0-3.

Keppel 61, Warren 38
Lisa Yamasaki had 13 points to lead host Keppel (4-2). Warren is 1-5.

Morningside 71, Long Beach Jordan 28
Lorie Rayford had 22 points, 12 rebounds and six steals to lead Morningside (5-0).

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 25, St. Paul 24

BURBANK BURROUGHS
Pool play

Bell Gardens 49, Hoover 21
Jessica Hopkins and Emily Ramirez each had 10 points for Bell Gardens (4-3). Hoover is 0-4.

Burbank Burroughs 52, North Hollywood 27
Jade Dennis had 12 points to lead Burbank Burroughs (3-4).

Valencia 73, Glendale 47
Kelley Tarver had 30 points and 11 steals for Valencia.

Westlake 72, Monroe 34

CENTURY
Pool play

Ocean View 42, Tustin 39
D.J. Butler had 15 points and 12 rebounds to pace Ocean View (3-0).

Foothill 48, Century 36

CERRITOS VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Pool play

Cerritos Valley Christian 61, El Segundo 34
Christen Weaver had 15 points, 12 rebounds, seven assists and five steals to lead host Valley Christian (6-4). El Segundo is 4-3.

Newport Harbor 42, La Serna 40
Gahr 48, Northwood 46

CHANDLER (ARIZ.)
First round

Black Division

Marlborough 73, Chandler (Ariz.) 43
Emily Tay had 19 points and eight assists and Alexandra Chen finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds for No. 25 Marlborough (6-0).

Brea Olinda 47, Arizona Mountain Pointe 28
Lauren Pedersen had 11 points and Natalie Thune and Carrie Noyes had 10 points apiece for No. 6 Brea Olinda (5-1).

Berkeley 51, Sylmar 40
Denver Mullen 43, Edison 31
Mater Dei 68, Bakersfield Stockdale 43

Blue Division

San Clemente 55, Jackson (Miss.) Callaway 51
Lindsey Pluimer had 27 points and Lauren Riley chipped in with 10 for No. 4 San Clemente (4-1).

Green Division

Louisville (Colo.) Monarch 44, Fairfax 39

Gray Division

Anaheim Canyon 53, Chandler (Ariz.) Hamilton 37

Red Division

Hart 63, El Cerrito 52

National Division

Long Beach Poly 74, Alpharetta (Ga.) Chatahoochee 49
Judith Smith had 14 points, seven steals and six assists and April Phillips had 13 points and 10 rebounds in 18 minutes of play for No. 3 Poly. Taza Edwards finished with eight points and 10 rebounds for Poly.

Narbonne 51, Charlotte (N.C.) Victory Christian Center 49

White Division

Lynwood 74, Carson City (Nev.) Carson 58
Sade Wiley-Gatewood scored 19 points, with eight assists and six steals for Lynwood (5-1). Carson is now 7-2.

Concord Carondelet 71, Millikan 60 (OT)

DOWNEY CALVARY CHAPEL
Pool play

Downey Calvary Chapel 56, Mary Star 31
Stephanie Anderson had 15 points, incliding three three-pointers, to lead host Downey Calvary Chapel (8-0).

EL DORADO
Pool play

Placentia Valencia 82, Whittier Christian 32
El Dorado 44, Sonora 32

NORCO
Pool Play

Los Osos 41, Apple Valey 38
A. B. Miller 64, Moreno Valley 13
Rancho Verde 63, Arlington 12

PROVIDENCE
Championship semifinal

Pacific Hills 43, Providence 25
Ashleyrose Lewis scored 14 and Adria Buchanan added 10 points to lead Pacific Hills (8-1).

Calabasas 69, Pilibos 33
Jamie Fassberg had 16 points and six rebounds to lead visiting Calabasas (6-2). Tilibos is 4-4.

Consolation semifinal

Santa Clarita Christian 64, St. Genevieve 40

SAN DIMAS
Semifinals

Diamond Ranch 62, Diamond Bar 38
Nina Earl had a triple double, scoring 12 points with 12 rebounds and 10 assists for Diamond Ranch (10-0).

SAN LUIS OBISPO
First round

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 51, Lompoc Cabrillo 33
Katherine Suderman scored 20 to lead Mission Prep.

Bakersfield North 89, Fresno Bullard 56
Ana Onaindia had 31 points and Morgan Saso added 24 points for Bakersfield North.

Santa Maria 64, Rosamond 30
San Luis Obispo 50, Village Christian 20

TEMESCAL CANYON
Quarterfinals

Temecula Valley 50, Jurupa Valley 47
Jessie Thompson had 29 points and 13 rebounds to lead Temecula Valley (6-1). Dyanna Frias had 22 points for Jurupa Valley (6-2)

VENTURA
Pool Play

Ventura 59, Redondo 37
Maggie Wagner had 16 points to lead Ventura (9-0). Courtney Price paced Redondo (2-4) with 12 points.

Harvard-Westlake 66, Thousand Oaks 31

WOODCREST CHRISTIAN
First Round

Linfield Christian 47, Hesperia Christian 26
Whitney Ragsdale had 11 points to lead Linfield Christian (5-1). Hesperia Christian is 1-4.

Ontario Christian 77, Bloomington Christian 11

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear 43, San Jacinto 33

MULHOLLAND LEAGUE

LA Adventist 76, Wildwood 26
Chadae Davis had 20 points to lead host L.A. Adventist (8-2, 3-0). Wildwood is 1-2, 0-1.

NONLEAGUE

Bishop Conaty 46, Valley Torah 12
Bishop Conaty is 3-2. Valley Torah is 0-1.

Cajon 73, Rialto 19
Desiree Brown scored 21, including six three-pointers, and Amber Green had 10 steals and eight assists to lead visiting Cajon (9-1). Rialto is 1-7.

Glenn 45, Sunny Hills 34
Anna Conrad and Dellar Ananoo each had 13 points to lead host Glenn (7-2).

Hesperia 66, Silverado 49
Tarina Hodges scored 20 points with nine rebounds for Hesperia (8-1).

Los Alamitos 35, La Palma Kennedy 27
Tealisha Riley had 11 points and 10 rebounds to pace host Los Alamitos (5-3). Kennedy is 4-5.

Maranatha 50, Pasadena Poly 38
Nicole Chin had 18 points to pace Maranatha (4-4). Pasadena Poly is 1-5.

Paramount 44, Bellflower 27
Constance Belton had 15 points and nine rebounds to lead host Paramount (8-2). Bellflower is 3-7.

Scotts Academy 40, Crossroads 27
Isadream Sims scored 18 points for Scotts Academy (4-2). Crossroads is 0-7.

Norwalk 51, Whitney 23
Western 55, Katella 40

Wednesday, Dec. 17

TOURNAMENTS

ARTESIA
First round

Ayala 61, Redlands 12
Samantha Cardeno scored 19 and Danielle Snelgro added 15 points for Ayala (3-2).

Bishop Montgomery 69, Channel Islands 35
Nykia Peace scored 18 points for No. 9-ranked Bishop Montgomery (4-2).

Long Beach Wilson 74, Fontana 20
Jeannie Saunders scored 14 points and added 12 assists and six steals for Long Beach Wilson (5-1). Fontana falls to 4-6.

Muir 62, Santa Fe 36
Krystal Urzua scored 22 points for Santa Fe (5-1). Muir improves to 4-1.

Rosary 69, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 52
Cara Enright had 17 points and Desiree Ekno grabbed 11 rebounds for No. 8 Rosary (6-0). Jessica Romero had 17 points for Notre Dame (6-1).

Cerritos 56, Peninsula 44

ARROYO
Championship Quarterfinal

Capistrano Valley 80, Rosemead 43
Nina Conrad scored 18 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Capistrano Valley (4-2).

La Canada 47, Arcadia 44

Consolation Quarterfinal

Claremont 43, Northview 26
Montebello 44, California 24

BURBANK BURROUGHS
Pool Play

Bell Gardens 53, North Hollywood 44
Jessica Hopkins had 21 points and seven assists and Joanna Mendoza added 14 points to lead Bell Gardens (3-3). North Hollywood is 1-4.

Valencia 69, Monroe 41
Kelley Carver had 20 points 10 rebounds six steals and six assists for Valencia (6-0). Monroe is 3-1.

Westlake 62, Glendale 32
Megan Shie scored 13 points and Lindsey Williams added 10 rebounds and four blocks for Westlake (7-3).

CENTURY
Pool play

Foothill 61, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 32
Jenna Horton scored 11 to lead Foothill (4-3). Chelsea Deluca had 18 points for Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (4-3).

Ocean View 49, Laguna Hills 22
D.J. Butler had 13 points and eight rebounds to pace Ocean View (2-0).

Mission Viejo 54, Saddleback 45
Irvine University 45, Serra 38

CERRITOS VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Pool Play

Cerritos Valley Christian 49, Trabuco Hills 29
Megan Lovingier had 14 points, eight rebounds and eight steals to lead Valley Christian (5-4). Trabuco Hills is 4-4.

Newport Harbor 54, Gahr 39
Northwood 56, La Serna 45

EISENHOWER
Pool play

Crenshaw 73, Garey 31
Crystal Adams had 33 points, 10 steals and four assists to lead Crenshaw (9-1). Garey falls to 1-6.

Eisenhower 66, Ridgecrest Burroughs 24
Lilllie Parks had her sixth double-double of the season with 13 points and 10 rebounds for Eisenhower (6-1). Ridgecrest Burroughs falls to 2-5.

Chaffey 54, Alta Loma 53

EL DORADO
Pool play

Brentwood 41, El Dorado 22
Brianne Brown led Brentwood (5-2) with 16 points. El Dorado falls to 4-4.

Woodbridge 69, Corona 59
Jacqueline Erickson had 17 points and eight rebounds and Bridgette Reyes added 14 points and eight assists for Woodbridge (5-2). Shavonne Smith scored a game-high 19 points for Corona (4-3).

PROVIDENCE
First round

Pacific Hills 82, Santa Clarita Christian 15
Ashleyrose Lewis scored 21, Helen Suarez had 14 points and Adria Buchanan added 14 points to lead Pacific Hills (7-1).

Providence 58, St. Genevieve 31
Pilibos 45, Immaculate Heart 41
Calabasas 51, Alverno 21

RANCHO VERDE
Pool play

Rancho Verde 58, Sultana 44
Tainosouti Lott had 16 points and 13 rebounds and Britney Murphy and Na'chelle Catron each added 14 points for Rancho Verde (5-1).

Miller 52, Arroyo Valley 30

SAN DIMAS
Pool Play

Diamond Ranch 94, Baldwin Park 33
Alysha White had 21 points and nine rebounds to lead Diamond Ranch (9-0), ranked No. 20 by The Times. Nina Earle added 12 points, 10 rebounds and 10 steals for the Panthers.

Don Lugo 61. Monrovia 43
Latara Darrett scored a game-high 22 points and Daeshawn Page added 15 points to lead Don Lugo (6-1). Shaton Harris scored 13 points for Monrovia (2-4).

TEMESCAL CANYON
Championship Quarterfinal

Murrieta Valley 65, Corona Centennial 59
Jacqueline Woodward had 20 points and eight rebounds to lead Murrieta Valley (5-2), which will play Riverside North in the championship semifinals Friday. Jenna Sybesma scored 26 points for Corona Centennial (4-3).

VENTURA
Pool Play

Fresno Clovis West 58, Redondo 54
Courtney Price scored 16 points and Niki Haymore added 12 points to lead Redondo (2-3). Clovis West improves to 2-2.

Buena 64, Thousand Oaks 32
Harvard-Westlake 55, Moorpark 51
Ventura 74, Nordhoff 21

HARBOR LEAGUE

Ribet Academy 66, Shalhevet 37
Mia Carroll scored 32 and had 13 assists to lead host Ribet Academy (3-0).

NONLEAGUE

Azusa 49, South Hills 45
Chantel Meza had 16 points and nine rebounds for visiting Azusa (6-2). Kim Chu scored a game-high 25 points for South Hills.

Bishop Conaty 36, Scott Academy 34
Alex Sacverde had 11 points and 10 rebounds for host Bishop Conaty (2-2). Scott Academy is 4-2.

Bonita 55, Covina 33
Carly Horine scored 20 and Ashley Hunt added 17 points to pace visiting Bonita (8-3). Covina falls to 4-6.

Hacienda Heights Wilson 57, Workman 36
Amy Lee had 22 points and Ally Hatanaka added 15 assists to lead visiting Wilson (5-4).

L.A. Adventist 48, Delphi Academy 38
Chadae Davis had 27 points, six assists and five steals to lead host L.A. Adventist (7-2). Kim Harris addded 11 points, 11 steals and six assists and Chlanee Johnson tallied six points, 11 rebounds and five steals for L.A. Adventist. Brittney Malm scored 16 points for Delphi (0-3).

L.A. Baptist 73, Campbell Hall 50
Lindsay Sanders scored a career-high 34 points and added eight steals for host L.A. Baptist (4-4). Brooke Senior led Campbell Hall with 17 points.

Simi Valley 55, St. Bonaventure 33
Leah Murphy scored a game-high 22 points and had five assists and five steals to lead visiting Simi Valley (4-2). St. Bonaventure is 2-4.

Norwalk 55, Whittier 38

Tuesday, Dec. 16

TOURNAMENTS

ARROYO
First Round

Canyon Springs 78, St. Lucy's 26
Brandi Jones-Fitzgerald had 32 points and 15 rebounds and Jennifer Risper added 19 points and 10 assists to lead Canyon Springs (6-2) over St. Lucy's (1-5).

El Toro 51, Temple City 20
Temple City fell to 2-2.

Glendora 41, Arroyo 33
Megan Bailey had 14 points to lead Glendora (3-4) over Arroyo (4-3).

Downey 39, San Marino 36

CENTURY
Pool play

Century 51, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 32
Melissa Alves scored 19 points, including five three-pointers, four in the first quarter, for Century (4-3), which led, 18-5, after the first quarter. Calvary Chapel is 4-2.

Gardena Serra 38, Santa Ana 29
Brittni Harding had 10 points and 10 rebounds to lead Serra (4-3).

Tustin 55, Laguna Hills 27
Mission Viejo 61, Tesoro 26

CERRITOS VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Pool play

Cerritos Valley Christian 67, Irvine 36
Katrina Davis had 12 points and 10 rebounds and Michi added 12 points and seven assists to lead host Cerritos Valley Christian (4-4). Irvine is 3-5.

DOWNEY CALVARY CHAPEL
Pool play

Downey Calvary Cahpel 51, Pasadena Marshall 40
Stephanie Anderson had 17 points and four steals and Rachel Butler added 15 points and 11 rebounds to lead host Downey Calvary Chapel (7-0).

EL DORADO
Pool play

El Dorado 56, Whittier Christian 27
Melissa Cook had 22 points to pace host El Dorado. Whittier Christian is 4-4.

EISENHOWER
Pool play

Crenshaw 72, Chaffey 44
Brittany Sheppard had 22 points and nine assists to lead Crenshaw (8-1).

Eisenhower 65, Alta Loma 28
Mallory Avila had 16 points, five steals and six assists and Lilly Parks added 15 points and 10 rebounds to lead Eisenhower (5-1) over Alta Loma (1-4).

Garey 42, Eisenhower JV 27

NORCO-RANCHO VERDE
Pool play

King 62, Dominguez 25
Nicole Gutteriez scored 20 points for King (3-4).

Los Osos 49, Ontario 42
Yatchicka Johnson had 18 points for Ontario (4-4). Los Osos improved to 5-2.

Sultana 50, Arlington 29
Arroyo Valley 77, Moreno Valley 27

SAN DIMAS
Pool Play

Diamond Ranch 68, Upland 29
Alysha White had 16 points and eight rebounds, Keyonna Johnson had 10 points and nine assists and Laura Nguyen added 10 steals to lead Diamond Ranch (8-0).

Don Lugo 82, Charter Oak 52
Latara Darrett had 40 points, 12 rebounds and five steals and Candice Pitts added 20 points to lead Don Lugo (5-1).

TEMESCAL CANYON
First round

Temecula Valley 87, Elsinore 30
Jessie Thompson had 31 points and five assists to lead Temecula Valley (5-1). Elsinore is 4-2.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley 59, Desert Hot Springs 27
Freshman Maria Paz had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Sonia Insante added 13 points and 10 steals to lead host Coachella Valley (3-4, 1-0).

PREP LEAGUE

Webb 40, Pasadena Poly 38
Katie Kent had 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead host Webb (3-4, 1-1).

SUNSHINE LEAGUE

Marlborough 54, Marymount 20
Brittany Teleng had 15 points and six rebounds to lead visiting Marlborough (5-0, 1-0).

NONLEAGUE

Archer 33, Alverno 31
Visiting Archer improved to 3-2.

Cajon 92, Fontana 17
Maria Andrade and Jatarra Pryor each tied a school record with 15 steals for Cajon (8-1), which had 55 total steals.

Cathedral City 80, Hemet 37
Kate Bryan, Nondi Johnson and Shayna Timothy each scored 19 points to lead visiting Cathedral City (5-1).

Chaminade 56, Lancaster 47
Kelly Cochran had 19 points and 11 rebounds for host Chaminade (6-4).

Edison 63, Estancia 36
Jessica Harris had 19 points and Rebecca Kepilino and Elysse Van Leer chipped in with 15 points apiece for host Edison (4-2).

Flintridge Prep 55, Blair 45
Christina Watson had 15 points and eight rebounds to lead Flintridge Prep (6-4). Rashida Miller had 20 points for visiting Blair.

Fullerton 48, Orange 18
Andrea Seeley had 21 points, six rebounds and six steals for host Fullerton (4-5).

Highland Hall 36, Summit View 10
Eliza Pedroja scored a game-high 15 points for host Highland (2-5).

Keppel 54, Pasadena 25
Aly Tschuyama scored 14 points to lead host Keppel (3-2).

Linfield Christian 55, La Sierra Academy 45
Courtney Holmes led Linfield Christian (4-1) with 17 points. Karin Pollard led all players with 21 points for La Sierra Academy (3-4).

Los Altos 67, Duarte 41
Lyndsey Villanueva had 11 points and Heather Zarate added 14 rebounds to pace Los Altos (5-2), which had 11 different players score. Zequia Williams led Duarte (2-5) with 11 points.

Mater Dei 44, Orange Lutheran 43
Christina Lopez had 19 points for visiting Mater Dei (6-1). Melissa Yunghans had 20 points and 10 rebounds for Orange Lutheran (3-2).

Milken 62, West L.A. Baptist 18
Tiffany Ghodsian had 17 points to lead host Milken (6-0) over L.A. Baptist (0-4)

Nogales 45, Bassett 40
Paris Dunford scored 20 to lead Nogales (4-2). Gabby Rodriguez had 14 points for host Bassett (3-4).

Ontario Christian 75, Animo Leadership 18
Tracie Vanden Heuvel led host Ontario Christian (5-0) with nine rebounds. Animo Leadership is 0-5.

Paramount 46, Lakewood 27
Constance Belton had 12 points and 10 rebounds for host Paramount (7-2). Lakewood is 0-2.

Royal 77, Hueneme 23
Kelly Winther had 15 points, 10 assists and six steals for host Royal (9-2).

Savanna 51, Garden Grove Santiago 39
Krista Vetter scored 17 points for visiting Savanna (5-4).

St. Monica 65, Crossroads 16
Tiffany Curlee scored 23 points on 10 of 14 shooting and added eight steals and eight rebounds for visiting St. Monica (4-3). Crossroads falls to 0-5.

Trona 43, Bethel Christian 31
Kim Sorensen had 15 points and Christy Franklin added 11 points and 15 rebounds to lead host Trona (3-1). Allison Bradley had 14 points and nine rebounds for visiting Bethel Christian.

Western 52, Sunny Hills 37
Ashton Marez and Michelle Kribell had 14 points apiece to lead host Western (5-2). Sunny Hills is 5-2.

Los Alamitos 55, Katella 40
Morro Bay 42, Atascadero 38
Santa Ynez 63, Paso Robles 48

INTERSECTIONAL

NONLEAGUE

Carson 58, Leuzinger 56
Tatiana Harris made two free throws with nine seconds left to seal the victory for Carson (5-2). Sophia Lenard scored 25 points to lead the Colts. Erica Brown led Leuzinger with 18 points.

Quartz Hill 64, Grant 53 (OT)
Jaime Jones had 17 points and Facion Edwards had 15 points and 20 rebounds for visiting Quartz Hill.

Venice 34, Santa Monica 33
Host Venice is 3-4.

Monday, Dec. 15

TOURNAMENTS

ARROYO
First round

Capistrano Valley 84, Northview 51
Crystal McCormick scored 19 points, including six three-pointers, for Capistrano Valley (3-2).

Rosemead 45, Claremont 42
Ashley Soto scored nine of her game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter, including the go-ahead basket with 18 seconds left for Rosemead (5-1). Jessica Delaunay had 17 points and six rebounds for Claremont (5-1).

Arcadia 36, California 18
La Canada 51, Montebello 20

CENTURY
Pool play

Irvine University 47, Santa Ana 36
Saddleback 69, Tesoro 35

DOWNEY CALVARY CHAPEL
Pool play

Downey Calvary Chapel 53, Santa Ana Valley 28
Stephanie Anderson had 18 points and eight steals for Calvary Chapel (6-0), which also had Rachel Butler with eight points and seven rebounds.

EL DORADO
Pool Play

Sonora 46, Whittier Christian 34
Hannah Eko had 14 points and nine rebounds to lead Sonora (5-2) at Placentia El Dorado High. Teammate Vanessa Altamirano added 12 points on four three-pointers. Jamie Boudouris scored 11 points for Whittier Christian (4-3).

Woodbridge 63, Chino Hills 33

EISENHOWER
Pool play

Eisenhower 66, Garey 15
Mallory Avila had 16 points and six assists and Jasmine Cox had 11 points and 10 rebounds for Eisenhower (4-1).

Chaffey 49, Ridgecrest Burroughs 41

TEMESCAL CANYON
First round

Murrieta Valley 58, Paloma Valley 36
Jacqueline Woodward had 16 points, Malerie Roderigues added 13 points and Alexandria Young had 10 rebounds for Murrieta Valley (4-2). Paloma Valley falls to 5-3.

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Windward 62, Holy Martyrs Armenian 30
Hayley Duhnam had 21 points and 10 assists and Erica Latimer added 20 points for visiting Windward (6-1).

PREP LEAGUE

Westridge 42, Flintridge Prep 35
Maddie Weissman, a 5-11 sophomore, had 21 points, 10 blocked shots, seven rebounds, six assists and two steals for Westridge (5-1, 2-0).

NONLEAGUE

AGBU 47, West L.A. Baptist 9
Annie Khwajian scored 14 points for visiting AGBU (4-3).

Lawndale 53, Animo Leadership 37
Maxcine Fondong had 34 points to lead Lawndale (2-0).

Crescenta Valley 60, Burbank Burroughs 49
Lindsay Meyers scored 23 points and Jeanine Deno added 21 points for host Cresenta Valley (4-2).

Highland Hall 46, Trinity Lutheran 21
Jessica Doughton had 17 points, seven rebounds and five assists and Britnee Ames added 10 rebounds to lead Highland Hall (1-5).

Mater Dei 61, Los Alamitos 23
Christina Lopez scored 15 points and Jenn Rogers had 14 points for Mater Dei (4-1), which held Los Alamitos to one field goal in the first half and five for the entire game.

Montclair Prep 60, Village Christian 22
Jessie Mira had 24 points and five steals for Montclair Prep (5-2).

Notre Dame Academy 47, Beverly Hills 30
Jordan Rice scored 20 points for visiting Notre Dame Academy (3-4).

Ribet Academy 51, Delphi Academy 31
Mia Carroll had 32 points for Ribet Academy.

St. Paul 45, Lakewood St. Joseph 35
Kim Ramirez, a junior forward, had 18 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals and Gabby Flores had 15 points, five rebounds and four assists for St. Paul (7-0). Carla Naval had 12 points for St. Joseph.

Trabuco Hills 47, Bellflower 39
Raeann Massey had 18 points, including four three-pointers, for Trabuco Hills (3-3). Chrystle Arrington had 12 points to lead Bellflower (3-6).

West Valley 54, San Jacinto 43
Virginia Montero scored 13 points in her first start of the season to lead West Valley (7-2) over San Jacinto (1-5). Andrea Funston topped the scoring for San Jacinto with 13 points.

Woodcrest Christian 46, Loma Linda Academy 32
Erin Gowlus led Woodcrest Christian (4-2) with 15 points. Katie Prior had 12 points for Loma Linda Academy (4-2).

Sunny Hills 36, Rancho Alamitos 29

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
62°