Southern Section

Saturday, Sept. 20

BOYS

TOURNAMENT

Iolani Invitational (Hawaii)

TEAM-1. Yakima Eisenhower (Wash.), 19; 2. Orange, 80; 3. Snohomish (Wash.), 81; 4. Sultana, 140; 5. Peninsula, 145; 6. Arcadia, 182; 7. Port Orchard South Windbey (Wash.), 232; 8. Redlands East Valley, 250; 9. Hemet, 276; 10. Iolani (Hawaii), 292. IND.-1. Barany, YE, 16:40; 2. Cummings, YE, 16:40; 3. Chavez, YE, 16:52; 4. Lara, O, 17:08; 5. Weiser, S, 17:16. Others included: 8. Skoller, P, 17:28; 12. Almeida, A, 17:45; 13. Patterson, S, 17:49; 14. Doty, P, 17:51; 15. Chavez, O, 17:56.

Lake Casitas Invitational (Ojai)

LARGE SCHOOL: IND.-1. Richardson, Burbank, 16:16; 2. Flores, Hart, 16:25; 3. Reyes, Hueneme, 16:48. SMALL SCHOOLS: IND.-1. Dunn, San Luis Obispo, 15:24; 2. Arredondo, Santa Clara, 15:27; 3. Coe, Lompoc Cabrillo, 15:58; 4. Morris, St. Bonaventure, 16:01; 5. Gomez, Carpinteria, 16:20; 6. Salas, Barstow, 16:21.

Woodbridge Invitational

Sweepstakes

TEAM-1. Don Lugo 62 (75:14, course team time record, previous record, 76:30, Santa Ana, 1998); 2. Murrieta Valley, 125 (76:31); 3. Royal, 192 (77:14); 4. Upland, 202 (77:30); 5. Marina, 225 (77:49); 6. Canyon Country Canyon, 236 (78:03); 7. North Monterey County, 244 (77:41); 8. Fountain Valley, 300 (78:37); 9. Camarillo, 307 (79:27); 10. Crescenta Valley, 323 (79:02); 11. Ayala, 338 (79:12); 12. Canyon Springs, 346 (79:31); 13. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 360 (81:18); 14. El Toro, 377 (79:25); 15. West Torrance, 380 (79:43); 16. Rancho Buena Vista, 394 (80:45); 17. Long Beach Poly, 405 (80:34); 18. Antelope Valley, 408 (81:51); 19. El Rancho, 428 (81:37); 20. San Diego University City, 471.

INDIVIDUAL-1. Trafeh, Duarte, 14:17 (course record, previous course record, 14:20, Wilson, Agoura, 1992); 2. Swier, Imperial Beach Mar Vista, 14:19; 3. Bethke, El Toro, 14:30; 4. Tachias, Covina, 14:30; 5. Haddan, Woodbridge, 14:33; 6. Tesfa, Don Lugo, 14:40; 7. Melena, Antelope Valley, 14:44; 8. Huerta, North Monterey County, 14:46; 9. Jaedtke, Royal, 14:50; 10. Cuevas, Rialto, 14:55; 11. Mercado, Murrieta Valley, 14:59; 12. Booker, San Diego University City, 15:00; 13. Mosey, Servite, 15:01; 14. Hamilton, Ridgecrest Burroughs, 15:02; 15. Gonzales, Don Lugo, 15:03; 16. Chavez, Santa Monica, 15:03; 17. Ramirez, Don Lugo, 15:04; 18. Selley, Fountain Valley, 15:07; 19. Mejia, El Rancho, 15:08; 20. Anderson, Federal Way Jefferson (Wash.), 15:08; 21. Milloy, Murrieta Valley, 15:11; 22. Mercado, Don Lugo, 15:12; 23. Zurn, Ridgecrest Burroughs, 15:12; 24. Munoz, Murrieta Valley, 15:13; 25. Gonzalez, Upland, 15:14.

Senior Mohamed Trafeh of Duarte set a course record in winning a talent-laden boys' sweepstakes race in the Irvine Woodbridge Invitational cross-country meet at Woodbridge High on Saturday night.

Trafeh, who won the state Division IV title and placed seventh in the national championships last year, surged past leader Troy Swier of Imperial Beach Mar Vista with a quarter-mile left in the three-mile race on his way to a 14-minute 18-second clocking that cut two seconds off the previous course record set by Ryan Wilson of Agoura in 1992.

Swier, a senior, finished in 14:20, followed by unheralded Lake Forest El Toro junior Brandon Bethke in XX:XX.Chino Don Lugo, paced by sixth-place Fitsum Tesfa, won the boys' team title with XX points and the cumulative time of the Conquistadores' top five runners was 75:14, more than a minute faster than the previous course team-time record of 76:30 set by Santa Ana in 1998.

Murrieta Valley, which defeated Don Lugo in the Bronco Invitational at Prado Regional Park in Chino on Sept. 13, was second with XX points.

Senior Liza Pasciuto of Murrieta Valley won the girls' race in 16:38 to lead the defending state Division I champion Nighthawks to a 51-78 victory over runner-up Anaheim Esperanza.

Pasciuto's time was the second-fastest ever run on the flat, fast course--Lauren Fleshman of Canyon Country Canyon clocked 16:30 in 1998--and led Murrieta Valley to a course-record team time of 89:01.The time cut 42 seconds off the previous course record set by Agoura in 1991.

--JOHN ORTEGA

Division I

SENIOR: TEAM-1. Esperanza, 51 (80:46); 2. Fountain Valley, 70 (82:04); 3. Saddleback, 86 (82:14). INDIVIDUAL-1. Bain, Rialto, 15:21; 2. Murvin, Esperanza, 15:31; 3. Casas, Saddleback, 15:48; 4. Perez, Rubidoux, 15:51; 5. Woodside, Temecula Valley, 15:52.

JUNIOR: TEAM-1. Paramount, 112 (84:25); 2. Murrieta Valley, 131 (85:36); 3. Saddleback, 142 (85:50). INDIVIDUAL-1. Campfield, Temecula Valley, 15:07; 2. McDougall, Henderson Green Valley (Nev.), 15:52; 3. Reyna, Santa Ana, 15:54; 4. Cruz, Paramount, 16:04; 5. Alfaro, Rialto, 16:05.

SOPHOMORE: TEAM-1. Rubidoux, 82 (82:37); 2. Paramount, 158 (84:43); 3. Fountain Valley, 163 (85:17). INDIVIDUAL-1. McAllister, Los Alamitos, 15:47; 2. Rodriguez, Santa Ana, 15:52; 3. Palacios, Rubidoux, 15:54; 4. Dickinson, Canyon Country Canyon, 15:59; 5. Contreras, Paramount, 16:04.

FRESHMAN: TEAM-1. Canyon Country Canyon, 68 (85:12); 2. Fountain Valley, 131 (88:00); 3. Rubidoux, 131 (87:39, Fountain Valley finished second on basis of higher-finishing sixth runner, 56th-105th). INDIVIDUAL-1. Ortiz, Rubidoux, 16:16.

Division II

SENIOR: TEAM-1. Millikan, 56 (83:02); 2. Mission Viejo, 115 (76:24); 3. Santa Ana Valley, 133 (87:13). INDIVIDUAL-1. Stollenwerk, San Clemente, 15:30; 2. Butler, Simi Valley, 15:38; 3. Valadez, Anaheim, 15:41; 4. Rojas, Millikan, 15:45; 5. Barajas, Santa Ana Valley, 15:53.

JUNIOR: TEAM-1. Santa Ana Valley, 79 (82:37); 2. Mission Viejo, 98 (82:57); 3. Mater Dei, 113 (84:12). INDIVIDUAL-1. Hector, Simi Valley, 15:38; 2. Rodriguez, Millikan, 15:45; 3. Pena, Mission Viejo, 15:47; 4. Cruz, Riverside Poly, 15:48; 5. Bahena, Santa Ana Valley, 15:48.

SOPHOMORE: TEAM-1. West Torrance, 69 (84:46); 2. Santa Ana Valley, 79 (85:08); 3. Mater Dei, 137 (86:39). INDIVIDUAL-1. Kovacich, Mater Dei, 16:00; 2. Rakestraw, Newport Harbor, 16:23; 3. Goldman, Beverly Hills, 16:29; 4. Foster, Riverside Poly, 16:30; 5. Tolento, Santa Ana Valley, 16:32.

FRESHMAN: TEAM-1. San Diego University City, 85 (88:34); 2. Agoura, 96 (88:17); 3. Foothill, 113 (89:18). INDIVIDUAL-1. Baird, Agoura, 16:13.

Division III

SENIOR: Team-1. Yucaipa, 47 (79:44); 2. Diamond Ranch, 125 (83:16); 3. Tustin, 143 (83:49). Individual-1. Allen, Yucaipa, 15:07; 2. Fragoso, Garden Grove Pacifica, 15:33; 3. Gonzales, Yucaipa, 15:38; 4. Hanakeawe, Mira Costa, 15:41; 5. Martinez, Sonora, 15:43.

JUNIOR: Team-1. Perris, 138 (87:20); 2. San Diego Scripps Ranch, 145 (88:19); 3. Damien, 158 (88:16). Individual-1. Redford, Los Osos, 15:35; 2. Reyna, Chino, 15:51; 3. Blanchette, Ramona, 16:06.

SOPHOMORE: Team-1. Mira Costa, 83 (84:25); 2. Chino, 83 (85:45, Mira Costa wins on basis of higher-finishing sixth runner); 3. Yucaipa, 114 (86:30). Individual-1. Dunn, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 15:35; 2. Robie, Servite, 15:47; 3. DeSantiago, Damien, 16:02.

FRESHMAN: Team-1. Diamond Ranch, 51 (87:13); 2. Garden Grove Santiago, 57 (88:01); 3. Aliso Niguel, 101 (91:23). Individual-1. Ayala, Diamond Ranch, 16:28.

Division IV

SENIOR: Team-1. South Hills, 29 (81:38); 2. Cathedral, 72 (85:51); 3. Desert Hot Springs, 102 (88:01). Individual-1. Trobaugh, Anaheim Canyon, 15:31; 2. Lopez, San Diego, 15:36; 3. Manzo, Norte Vista, 15:45; 4. Murphy, South Hills, 15:48; 5. Perez, St. Paula, 15:53.

JUNIOR: Team-1. Flintridge Prep, 77 (84:05); 2. Chino Hills, 92 (85:10); 3. St. Francis, 114 (86:33). Individual-1. McLean, Flintridge Prep, 15:32; 2. Herkey, Bell-Jeff, 15:40; 3. Castaneda, Bonita, 15:44.

SOPHOMORE: Team-1. Buena Park, 76 (85:29); 2. St. Francis, 78 (85:57); 3. Laguna Beach, 109 (87:05). Individual-1. Diaz, Los Osos, 15:52; 2. Harris, Los Osos, 15:58; 3. Hernandez, Buena Park, 16:24.

FRESHMAN: Team-1. Chino Hills, 49 (89:27); 2. Cathedral, 87 (92:46); 3. Big Bear, 108 (92:11). Individual-1. Hall, Big Bear, 15:55.

GIRLS

TOURNAMENT

Iolani Invitational (Hawaii)

TEAM-1. Sultana, 48; 2. Snohomish (Wash.), 52; 3. Peninsula, 85; 4. Yakima Eisenhower (Wash.), 168; 5. Iolani (Hawaii), 187; 6. Kamehameha (Honolulu), 209; 7. Berkeley St. Mary's, 231; 8. Redlands East Valley, 237; 9. San Jose Lynbrook, 241; 10. Port Orchard South Whidbey (Wash.), 294. IND.-1. Leland, Ukiah, 19:00; 2. Ferguson, Seabury Hall (Hawaii), 19:41; 3. Varela, Sul, 19:52; 4. Lademan, P, 20:14; 5. Stopa, Sno, 20:17. Others included: 6. Aulet-Leon, P, 20:21; 8. Delagardelle, Sul, 20:22; 9. Tabuena, Sul, 20:24; 10. Rios-Sotelo, BSM, 20:24. 12. Hernandez, REV, 20:32;13. Camara, Sul, 20:45.

Lake Casitas Invitational (Ojai)

LARGE SCHOOLS: IND.-1. B. Russell, Hart, 18:43; 2. Roessler, Dos Pueblos, 18:58; 3. Horgan, Burbank, 19:49; 4. Edge, Tesoro, 19:52; 5. Trichler, San Marcos, 20:01. SMALL SCHOOLS-1. Kingma, San Luis Obispo, 18:48; 2. Dvoracek, Village Christian, 19:21; 3. Pasko, Lompoc Cabrillo, 19:25; 4. Robinson, Nordhoff, 19:48; 5. Balden, Lompoc, 19:52.

Woodbridge Invitational

Sweepstakes

TEAM-1. Murrieta Valley, 51 (89:01, course team time record, previous record, 89:34, Agoura, 1991); 2. Esperanza, 78; 3. Ayala, 117 (91:52); 4. Woodbridge, 124 (92:33); 5. Fountain Valley, 151 (92:54); 6. Royal, 165 (93:40); 7. Santa Margarita, 205 (94:23); 8. Long Beach Wilson, 234 (96:01); 9. Warren, 241 (95:01); 10. El Toro, 247 (95:25); 11. Rancho Buena Vista, 255 (96:10); 12. La Mesa Helix, 276 (97:09); 13. Upland, 287 (96:41); 14. Henderson Green Valley (Nev.), 97:13. INDIVIDUAL-1. Pasciuto, Murrieta Valley, 16:38; 2. Boucher, Murrieta Valley, 17:29; 3. Grimes, Bakersfield Centennial, 17:30; 4. Proctor, Esperanza, 17:31; 5. Elizalde, St. Paul, 17:32; 6. Magdaleno, St. Paul, 17:34; 7. Wilk, Esperanza, 17:40; 8. Cahn, Ayala, 17:48; 9. Guggiana, Warren, 17:59; 10. Patton, Ayala, 18:00; 11. Doniak, Ayala, 18:02; 12. Iverson, Murrieta Valley, 18:03; 13. Reed, Fountain Valley, 18:04; 14. Oelschlager, Woodbridge, 18:06; 15. Gallo, Fountain Valley, 18:09; 16. A. Attard, 18:10; 17. Howell, Santa Margarita, 18:11; 18. Pugmire, Esperanza, 18:14; 19. Walker, Murrieta Valley, 18:16; 20. Gergley, Woodbridge, 18:17; 21. M. Noe, Royal, 18:23; 22. Babcock, Woodbridge, 18:27; 23. Yadlin, Woodbridge, 18:28; 24. Gold, Long Beach Wilson, 18:30; 25. D. Noe, Royal, 18:30.

Division I

TEAM-1. Long Beach Poly, 88 (97:36); 2. Crescenta Valley, 91 (97:37); 3. Santa Ana, 110 (97:56); 4. Redlands, 112 (98:06); 5. Canyon Springs, 122 (98:38); 6. Woodcrest Christian, 173 (100:39); 7. Rialto, 181 (100:55); 8. Los Alamitos, 190 (100:38); 9. Ayala, 219 (102:39); 10. Murrieta Valley, 255 (104:01). IND.-1. Katy, Los Alamitos, 18:35; 2. Hogan, Rialto, 18:43; 3. Currie, Canyon Springs, 18:44; 4. Munoz, Santa Ana, 18:48; 5. Dyer, Redlands, 18:51; 6. Gonzales, Don Lugo, 18:52; 7. Ayan, Santa Ana, 18:55; 8. Chavez, Etiwanda, 19:03; 9. Powell, Long Beach Poly, 19:08; 10. Duran, Ayala, 19:10.

FROSH-SOPH: TEAM-1. Fountain Valley, 46 (99:01); 2. Murrieta Valley, 82 (100:00); 3. Royal, 117 (101:36). IND.-1. Cohen, Canyon Country Canyon, 19:08; 2. Calhoun, Murrieta Valley, 19:22; 3. Krystek, Esperanza, 19:25.

Division II

TEAM-1. West Torrance, 53 (92:40); 2. Mater Dei, 109 (96:11); 3. Mission Viejo, 120 (96:27); 4. Jefferson (Wash.), 141 (97:00); 5. Newport Harbor, 151 (97:01); 6. Marina, 153 (97:32); 7. Simi Valley, 167 (97:55); 8. Foothill, 221 (99:48); 9. Saugus, 227 (99:04); 10. Camarillo, 280 (101:35). IND.-1. Novik, Agoura, 17:47; 2. Paul, Newport Harbor, 17:56; 3. Kielty, West Torrance, 18:02; 4. Stoakley, West Torrance, 18:04; 5. Spadafino, West Torrance, 18:06; 6. Murakami, Saugus, 18:07; 7. Kovacich, Mater Dei, 18:38; 8. Severance, Simi Valley, 18:38; 9. Brown, Mission Viejo, 18:39; 10. Barnette, Centennial, 18:39.

FROSH-SOPH: TEAM-1. San Diego University City, 54 (101:34); 2. San Clemente, 124 (104:40); 3. Huntington Beach, 128 (103:58). IND.-1. Franco, Huntington Beach, 19:10; 2. Anderson, University City, 19:23; 3. Jarvey, Jefferson (Wash.), 19:45.

Division III

TEAM-1. San Diego Scripps Ranch, 71 (96:25); 2. Mira Costa, 102 (98:30); 3. Yucaipa, 116 (99:20); 4. Aliso Niguel, 146 (100:21); 5. Sonora, 167 (100:28); 6. Pt. Loma, 214 (102:38); 7. Garden Grove Pacifica, 223 (102:26); 8. Apple Valley, 233 (102:34); 9. Irvine, 245 (102:35); 10. Gahr, 272 (104:29). IND.-1. Beatty, Scripps Ranch, 17:49; 2. Evans, Diamond Ranch, 18:20; 3. Kilian, Sonora, 18:23; 4. Mickelson, Mira Costa, 18:31; 5. Tudor, Apple Valley, 18:37; 6. Parry, Aliso Niguel, 18:42; 7. Hilber, Scripps Ranch, 18:54; 8. Perryman, Yucaipa, 18:58; 9. Nielsen, Irvine, 18:58; 10. Foelsch-Clarke, Irvine, 19:02.

FROSH-SOPH: TEAM-1. Garden Grove Santiago, 33 (99:10); 2. Trabuco Hills, 66 (102:46); 3. Garden Grove Pacifica, 104 (105:29). IND-1. Estrada, Santiago, 18:23; 2. Armstrong, Trabuco Hills, 19:16; 3. Flores, Santiago, 19:17.

Division IV

TEAM-1. Rim of the World, 89 (94:39); 2. South Hills, 103 (95:32); 3. Costa Mesa, 116 (95:18); 4. Chino Hills, 134 (96:44); 5. Los Osos, 160 (97:16); 6. Bolsa Grande, 190 (97:57); 7. La Canada, 199 (98:30); 8. Bonita, 205 (98:43); 9. Anaheim Canyon, 223 (99:12); 10. Vista del Lago, 278 (111:40). IND.-1. Day, Costa Mesa, 18:06; 2. Olivas, Bloomington, 18:10; 3. Nicole, Rim of the World, 18:11; 4. Miller, Rim of the World, 18:24; 5. Pilola, Vista del Lago, 18:27; 6. Bjelland, Costa Mesa, 18:29; 7. Santana, Bolsa Grande, 18:30; 8. Cotton, Costa Mesa, 18:35; 9. Wilson, South Hills, 18:39; 10. Brown, Brentwood, 18:44.

FROSH-SOPH: TEAM-1. Chino Hills, 66 (103:35); 2. St. Margaret's, 106 (108:29); 3. Twentynine Palms, 143 (109:07). IND.-1. Garcia, San Diego Clairemont, 18:27; 2. Sheffield, Chino Hills, 18:54; 3. Partin, Twentynine Palms, 19:04.

Thursday, Sept. 18

BOYS

Liberty League

DUAL MEET STANDINGS--Oakwood, 7-0; Yeshiva, 6-1; Buckley, 5-2; Viewpoint, 4-3; Windward, 3-4; Providence, 2-5; Holy Martyrs, 1-6; Avalon, 0-7. IND--1. Shapiro, Y, 14:06; 2. Zarem, O, 14:12; 3. Kardashian, B, 14:27.

Mission League

St. Francis 26, Crespi 29
St. Francis 22, Chaminade 37
Crespi 22, Chaminade 35
At Crescenta Valley Park, 3 mile course

1. C. Seltzer (Crespi) 17:28; 2. J. Rath (Crespi) 17:32; 3. J.P. Thies (St. Francis) 17:57; 4. Nicholas (Chaminade) 17:57; 5. R. Brewington (St. Francis) 18:01
St. Francis is 3-1, 2-0 in league, Crespi is 1-1 in league, Chaminade is 0-4 in league.

GIRLS

Liberty League

DUAL MEET STANDINGS--Holy Martyrs, 6-1; Buckely, 6-1; Oakwood, 6-1; Avalon, 4-3; Providence, 3-4; Yachiva, 2-5; Windward, 1-6; Viewpoint, 0-7. IND.--1. Schawrz, B, 18:17; 2. Rayna Harris, O, 18:32; 3. Davison, O, 18:33.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

BOYS

Nonleague

Corono Santiago 19, Chaparral 40
Daniel Jefferson of host Santiago (1-0) ran the three-mile Mountain Gate Park course in 17:37.

Norco 29, Apple Valley 42, Temescal Canyon 71
1. John Nunez (Apple Valley), 16:39; 2. Ben Dennison (Temescal Canyon), 16:42; 3. Andrew Davies (Norco), 17:12; 4. Ryan Noslan (Norco), 17:26; 5. Vijay Rajasekhar (Apple Valley), 17:28.

Oak Park 30, Westlake 61, Agoura, 64, Calabasas, 94
Seniors Daniel Jacob and Daren Stockard finished second and third to pace host Oak Park to victory in the meet at Oak Canyon Park. Jacob ran 17 minutes 16 seconds over the three-mile course and Stockard clocked 17:21 for Oak Park, the defending state Division IV champion. The Eagles had five of the 12 finishers even though their top two runners, juniors Ken Brook and Jordan Page, did not run because they were training through the meet. Senior Arturo Villagomez of Westlake placed first in 17:01.

Santa Ana 26, Santa Ana Valley 30, Century 78
at Centennial Park (3 miles)

1. Ramirez (Santa Ana), 15:26; 2. Rodriguez (Santa Ana), 15:55; 3. Bahena (Santa Ana Valley), 15:56; 4. Barajas (Santa Ana Valley), 16:07; 5. Reyna (Santa Ana), 16:13

GIRLS

Rim of the World Invitational

Rim of the World 20, La Sierra 67, Norte Vista 77, Hesperia 108, Ontario Christian 157, Arlington 206

Nonleague

Corona Santiago 19, Chaparral 38
Katie Marx ran the three-mile course at Mountain Gate Park in 20:49 to win for host Santiago (1-0).

Norco 26, Apple Valley 30, Temescal Canyon 79
1. Kristina Tudor (Apple Valley), 19:40; 2. Julie Cline (Norco), 20:13; 3. Sally Griffin (Norco), 20:47; 4. Kyrie Laveaux (Apple Valley), 20:55; 5. Elizabeth Bardan (Norco), 21:13.

Oak Park 23, Westlake 66, Agoura 67, Calabasas 81, Malibu 105
Senior Lisa Novik of Agoura won the race at Oak Canyon Park with a 19:16 clocking over the three-mile course, but host Oak Park swept the next four places to easily win the meet. Lauren Morales placed second in 19:45 for Oak Park, followed by fellow seniors Allison Banks at 20:36, Hailey Swartz at 20:42 and Kelly Yahr at 20:51. Oak Park is the two-time defending state Division IV champion.

Santa Ana Valley 35, Santa Ana 36, Century 58
at Centennial Park (3 miles)

1. Castelazo (Century), 18:47; 2. Munoz (Santa Ana), 19:05; 3. Ayan (Santa Ana), 19:11; 4. Arellano (Santa Ana Valley), 19:29; 5. Estrada (Santa Ana Valley), 19:32

Tuesday, Sept. 16

BOYS

Nonleague

Milken 37, Viewpoint 38, La Salle 46
Adam Cunningham finished the three-mile course at Rancho Park in 16:57 for Milken. Jamie Gottlieb finished second for Viewpoint in 17:16.

GIRLS

Nonleague

Webb 19, Garey 44, Sherman Indian 97
Kelsey Dixon of Webb finished the three-mile course at Webb first with a time of 21:27.

La Salle 22, Milken 51, Viewpoint 67.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
63°