Advertisement

The Times’ final boys’ basketball rankings

Sierra Canyon's Jacob Miller, left, and Scotty Pippen Jr. right, hold the championship trophy as the Trailblazers celebrate their Open Division state title on March 9.
(Rich Pedroncelli / Associated Press)

A look at the top 25 high school baseball teams in the Southland:

Rk. SCHOOL (W-L) Playoff finish (last rank)

1. SIERRA CANYON (32-3) SS Open Division champion, State Open Division champion (2)

2. SANTA ANA MATER DEI (29-5) SS Open Division pool, State Open Division semifinalist (10)

Advertisement

3. CORONA CENTENNIAL (27-6) SS Open Division pool, State Open Division second round (4)

4. FAIRFAX (27-2) City Open Division champion, State Open Division first round (3)

5. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (26-6) SS Open Division pool, State Open Division first round (1)

6. WESTCHESTER (24-5) City Open Division runner-up, State Open Division second round (5)

Advertisement

7. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (24-7) SS Open Division runner-up, State Open Division first round (6)

8. CHINO HILLS (25-10) SS Division 1 runner-up, State Division I champion (NR)

9. ETIWANDA (28-6) SS Open Division pool, State Division I semifinalist (8)

10. SANTA MARGARITA (25-11) SS Division 1 champion, State Division I quarterfinalist (11)

Advertisement

11. RANCHO VERDE (27-7) SS Open Division pool, State Division I quarterfinalist (7)

12. ST. JOHN BOSCO (22-10) SS Open Division pool, State Division I second round (9)

13. MAYFAIR (26-7) SS Division 2AA champion, State Division I first round (21)

14. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (26-10) SS Division 2AA runner-up, State Division II semifinalist (NR)

Advertisement

15. CAMARILLO (25-4) SS Division 2AA quarterfinalist (11)

Onyeka Okongwu is the boys’ baskeball players of the year »

Roybal’s Danny O’Fallon is the boys’ basketball coach of the year »

All-Star boys’ basketball team »

Advertisement

16. JSERRA (22-8) SS Division 1 second round (12)

17. DAMIEN (25-6) SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (14)

18. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (21-9) SS Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I first round (15)

19. COLONY (31-6);SS Division 2A champion, State Division II runner-up (NR)

Advertisement

20. RIVERSIDE NOTRE DAME (23-12) SS Division 2AA semifinalist, State Division II quarterfinalist (16)

21. WINDWARD (25-7) SS Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I first round (20)

22. LOYOLA (23-7) SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (17)

23. VALENCIA (26-8) SS Division 2AA semifinalist, State Division II quarterfinalist (NR)

Advertisement

24. WASHINGTON PREP (22-8) City Open Division semifinalist, State Division I quarterfinalist (NR)

25. BIRMINGHAM (17-13) City Open Division semifinalist (NR)

eric.sondheimer@latimes.com

Twitter: @latsondheimer

Advertisement


Advertisement