Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: Southern California Regional and Northern California Regional results and updated pairings

Volleyball
(Getty Images)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 San Diego Torrey Pines, bye

Advertisement

#5 Marymount at #4 San Diego Cathedral

#3 Mater Dei, bye

#2 Redondo, bye

Advertisement

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Sierra Canyon d. Esperanza, 25-14, 25-16, 25-20

Long Beach Poly d. Bakersfield Liberty, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15

Vista Murrieta d. La Jolla Country Day, 12-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-23.

Mira Costa d. La Jolla, 25-8, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Huntington Beach, 27-25, 25-20, 22-25, 27-25

Corona del Mar d. La Jolla Bishop’s, 25-18, 25-23, 25-21

Advertisement

Aliso Niguel d. San Diego Del Norte, 25-14, 25-17, 25-17

Foothill d. Laguna Beach, 25-13, 25-19, 25-11

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Long Beach Poly at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 Vista Murrieta at #4 Mira Costa

#11 Corona del Mar at #3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

#7 Aliso Niguel at #2 Foothill

Advertisement

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Murrieta Valley d. Norco, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20

Bishop Montgomery d. Visalia Redwood, 25-8, 25-18. 28-26

Carlsbad d. Paloma Valley, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian d. Pasadena Poly, 25-14, 25-23, 23-25, 25-18

San Diego County San Marcos d. Culver City, 23-25, 28-26, 25-18, 25-23

Ontario Christian d. Bakersfield Christian, 20-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-7

Rancho Cucamonga d. Bakersfield Stockdale, 25-17, 26-24, 25-20

Chula Vista Eastlake d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 26-24, 25-21, 25-14

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Bishop Montgomery at #1 Murrieta Valley

#5 Carlsbad at #4 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian

#11 Ontario Christian at #3 San Diego County San Marcos

#10 Rancho Cucamonga at #2 Chula Vista Eastlake

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Visalia Central Valley Christian d. Granada Hills, 25-14, 25-14, 25-28

Chula Vista Mater Dei d. Saddleback Valley Christian, 20-25, 25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 15-13

San Diego Maranatha Christian d. Archer, 25-20, 17-25, 25-23, 25-13

Palm Desert d. Eagle Rock, 25-8, 25-18,25-15

Linfield Christian d. San Diego Scripps Ranch, 12-25, 27-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9

Vistamar d. Palisades, 27-25, 25-11, 19-25, 27-25

El Cajon Valhalla d. Tustin, 25-21, 14-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-10

South Pasadena d. Cleveland, 24-26, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #1 Visalia Central Valley Christian

#13 Palm Desert at #5 San Diego Maranatha Christian

#14 Linfield Christian at #11 Vistamar

#7 El Cajon Valhalla at #2 South Pasadena

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Nordhoff d. Venice, 25-15, 25-17, 25-14

Taft d. Garden Grove, 25-9, 25-12, 25-12

Vista Tri-City Christian d. Webb, 3 games to 0

Santa Maria Righetti d. Oakwood, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-4

Valley View d. Carson, 25-12, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-12

El Camino Real d. Sacred Heart of Jesus, 24-26, 28-26, 26-24, 25-21

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian d. Narbonne, 25-18, 25-21, 25-15

St. Bonaventure d. Chatsworth, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Taft at #1 Nordhoff

#5 Vista Tri-City Christian at #4 Santa Maria Righetti

#6 El Camino Real at #3 Valley View

#7 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at #2 St. Bonaventure

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

St. Bernard d. Cornerstone Christian, 20-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-15

Trinity Classical d. Holtville, 25-10, 25-13, 25-14

Elizabeth d. Salton City West Shores, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19

Grant d. Beacon Hill, 22-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-16, 15-9

Kerman d. Port of Los Angeles, 25-16, 25-11, 25-15

Rowland d. Avalon, 26-24, 25-18, 25-23

Los Angeles University d. Rancho Dominguez, 25-9, 25-8, 25-18

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 St. Bernard at #1 Mammoth Lakes Mammoth

#5 Trinity Classical at #4 Elizabeth

#6 Kerman at #3 Grant

#7 Rowland at #2 Los Angeles University

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional championships, Nov. 19, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Kentfield Marin Catholic, bye

#5 Mountain View St. Francis at #4 San Jose Mitty

#6 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #3 Sacramento St. Francis

#2 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Fresno Clovis North d. Concord Carondelet, 25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 18-25, 16-14

Pleasant Valley d. Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks, 25-18, 25-11, 25-21

Palo Alto d. Danville Monte Vista, 26-24, 25-10, 14-25, 25-10

Fresno Clovis West d. San Jose Valley Christian, 28-26, 25-21, 25-19

Belmont Notre Dame d. Tracy, 25-16, 25-14, 25-20

Grass Valley Nevada Union d. El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, 3 games to 1

Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Atherton Menlo, 21-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Fresno Clovis North at #1 Moraga Campolindo

#5 Chico Pleasant Valley at #4 Palo Alto

#6 Belmont Notre Dame at #3 Fresno Clovis West

#10 Grass Valley Nevada Union at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Los Gatos d. Sacramento Christian Brothers, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-17

Union City Logan d. Larkspur Redwood, 3 games to 0

Placer County Lincoln d. Belmont Carlmont, 18-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19

Modesto Gregori d. Arroyo Grande, 3 games to 2

Modesto Central Catholic d. San Jose Harker, 25-14, 25-18, 25-15

#11 Mountain View at #6 San Francisco University, score not reported

Ross Branson d. Lafayette Acalanes, 25-17, 25-22, 25-27, 25-16

San Mateo Aragon d. Rocklin, 22-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-23

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#9 Union City Logan at #1 Los Gatos

#13 Modesto Gregori at #5 Placer County Lincoln

#6 San Francisco University/#11 Mountain View winner at #3 Modesto Central Catholic

#7 Ross Branson at #2 San Mateo Aragon

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Madera South, 25-16, 25-12, 25-17

Vacaville d. Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, 23-25, 25-11, 25-7, 25-12

Gilroy Christopher d. Fresno San Joaquin Memorial, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19, 25-20

San Mateo Hillsdale d. Palo Cedro Foothill, 25-21, 25-11, 25-19

Oakland Head-Royce d. Redding University Prep, 20-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23, 15-12

San Francisco Lowell d. Petaluma, 25-15, 25-15, 25-12

Hilmar d. Sacramento Rio Americano, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

Burlingame d. Cottonwood West Valley, 25-14, 25-15, 25-22

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Vacaville at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#5 Gilroy Christopher at #4 San Mateo Hillsdale

#6 San Francisco Lowell at #3 Oakland Head-Royce

#7 Hilmar at #2 Burlingame

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Alameda d. Willows, 25-16, 25-23, 25-19

Palo Alto Gunn d. Kingsburg, 20-25, 26-24, 25-20, 33-31

Mill Valley Tamalpais d. Ripon Christian, 25-17, 25-13, 25-15

Arbuckle Pierce d. Santa Rosa Roseland University Prep, 25-21, 25-23, 25-12

Escalon d. Hanford Sierra Pacific, 25-23, 25-10, 25-12

San Francisco Lincoln d. Reedley Immanuel, 25-18, 25-16, 12-25, 25-19

Aptos d. El Dorado Union Mine, 25-8, 25-23, 25-8

San Rafael Marin Academy d. San Andreas Calaveras, 3 games to 1

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Palo Alto Gunn at #1 Alameda

#13 Arbuckle Pierce at #5 Mill Valley Tamalpais

#6 San Francisco Lincoln at #3 Escalon

#7 Aptos at #2 San Rafael Marin Academy

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Mount Madonna d. Oakland Tech, 25-19, 25-9, 25-11

Le Grand d. San Francisco Urban, 20-25, 25-12, 25-13, 25-23

Petaluma St. Vincent d. Vacaville Christian, 18-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-20

Colfax d. Los Molinos, 25-11, 25-8, 25-17

Colusa d. Oakland Skyline, 3 games to 0

Lafayette Bentley d. Etna, 20-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-13

San Francisco Convent d. Placerville El Dorado, 25-20, 29-27, 25-18

San Mateo Nueva d. Nicolaus East Nicolaus, 25-16, 25-19, 25-18

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#8 Le Grand at #1 Mount Madonna

#5 Petaluma St. Vincent at #4 Colfax

#11 Lafayette Bentley at #3 Colusa

#7 San Francisco Convent at #2 San Mateo Nueva

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional championships, Nov. 19, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement