Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: Southern California Regional and Northern California Regional results and updated pairings

Volleyball ball on hardwood volleyball court
-
(Getty Images)

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Marymount at #1 San Diego Torrey Pines
#3 Mater Dei at #2 Redondo

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Sierra Canyon def. Long Beach Poly, 25-17, 31-29, 25-23
Vista Murrieta d, Mira Costa, 16-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-23
Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Corona del Mar, 21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 27-25
Foothill d. Aliso Niguel, 28-26, 23-25, 25-18, 22-25, 22-20

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Vista Murrieta at #1 Sierra Canyon

Advertisement

#3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #2 Foothill

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Murrieta Valley d. Bishop Montgomery, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16
Carlsbad d. Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)
Ontario Christian d. San Diego County San Marcos, 25-17, 25-20, 25-15
Chula Vista Eastlake d. Rancho Cucamonga, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Carlsbad at #1 Murrieta Valley
#11 Ontario Christian at #2 Chula Vista Eastlake

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Visalia Central Valley Christian d. Chula Vista Mater Dei, 25-16, 25-16, 25-21
Palm Desert d. San Diego Maranatha Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Advertisement

Linfield Christian d. Vistamar, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 28-26
South Pasadena d. El Cajon Valhalla, 25-23, 25-13, 25-23

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#13 Palm Desert at #1 Visalia Central Valley Christian
#14 Linfield Christian at #2 South Pasadena

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Nordhoff d. Taft, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20
Santa Maria Righetti d. Vista Tri-City Christian, 25-15, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22
El Camino Real d. Valley View, 12-25, 24-26, 25-23, 28-26, 15-5
St. Bonaventure d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 22-25, 25-11, 25-14, 25-16

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#4 Santa Maria Righetti at #1 Nordhoff

Advertisement

#6 El Camino Real at #2 St. Bonaventure

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Mammoth Lakes Mammoth d. St. Bernard, 25-19, 25-12, 25-22
Elizabeth d. Trinity Classical, 25-14, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20
Kerman d. Grant, 25-20, 25-8, 25-15
Los Angeles University d. Rowland, 25-14, 25-15, 25-11

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#4 Elizabeth at #1 Mammoth Lakes Mammoth
#6 Kerman at #2 Los Angeles University

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#4 San Jose Mitty at #1 Kentfield Marin Catholic
#6 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #2 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Moraga Campolindo d. Fresno Clovis North, 25-21, 25-19, 25-17
Palo Alto d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Fresno Clovis West d. Belmont Notre Dame, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21
Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Grass Valley Nevada Union, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-21

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#4 Palo Alto at #1 Moraga Campolindo
#3 Fresno Clovis West at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Los Gatos d. Union City Logan, 25-18, 25-17, 25-20
Placer County Lincoln d. Modesto Gregori, 27-25, 25-19, 25-11
Modesto Central Catholic d. #6 San Francisco University, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15
Ross Branson d. San Mateo Aragon, 25-21, 14-25, 13-25, 25-21, 15-13

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Placer County Lincoln at #1 Los Gatos
#7 Ross Branson at #3 Modesto Central Catholic

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Atherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Vacaville, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-16, 15-8
Gilroy Christopher d. San Mateo Hillsdale, 18-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9
San Francisco Lowell d. Oakland Head-Royce, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)
Burlingame d. Hilmar, 26-24, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Gilroy Christopher at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep
#6 San Francisco Lowell at #2 Burlingame

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Alameda d. Palo Alto Gunn, 12-25, 28-26, 25-22, 25-18
Mill Valley Tamalpais d. Arbuckle Pierce, 25-21, 25-17, 21-25, 25-14
Escalon d. San Francisco Lincoln, 26-24, 19-25, 11-25, 25-19, 15-13
Aptos d. San Rafael Marin Academy, 25-18, 25-17, 10-25, 25-23

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#5 Mill Valley Tamalpais at #1 Alameda
#7 Aptos at #3 Escalon

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Thursday
Mount Madonna d. Le Grand, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17
Colfax d. Petaluma St. Vincent, 15-25, 25-16, 25-21, 16-25, 15-12
Colusa d. Lafayette Bentley, 25-22, 27-29, 25-15, 14-25, 15-11
San Mateo Nueva d. San Francisco Convent., 25-10, 25-11, 25-16

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
#4 Colfax at #1 Mount Madonna
#3 Colusa at #2 San Mateo Nueva

Note: Regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Santiago Canyon College (Orange)

Friday, Nov. 22
Division V, 4 p.m.
Division I, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov, 23
Division IV, 11 a.m.
Division III, 1:30 p.m.
Division II, 4 p.m.
Open Division, 6:30 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement