Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: Southern California Regional and Northern California Regional results and updated pairings

Volleyball
-
(Getty Images)

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Advertisement

San Diego Torrey Pines d. Marymount, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Mater Dei d. Redondo, 19-25, 25-14, 20-25, 25-23, 15-6

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Advertisement

Vista Murrieta d. Sierra Canyon, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 19-17

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Foothill, 25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 28-26

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Carlsbad d. Murrieta Valley, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Ontario Christian d. Chula Vista Eastlake, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Advertisement

Palm Desert d. Visalia Central Valley Christian, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21

South Pasadena d. Linfield Christian, 21-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-21, 15-13

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Nordhoff d. Santa Maria Righetti, 25-15, 25-17, 23-25, 25-16

#2 St. Bonaventure d. El Camino Real, 25-17, 25-21, 27-29, 26-28, 15-10

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Advertisement

Mammoth Lakes Mammoth d. Elizabeth, 25-18, 18-25, 25-13, 25-18

Los Angeles University d. Kerman, 25-22, 20-25, 26-24, 27-25

Regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Open Division: #3 Mater Dei at #1 San Diego Torrey Pines

Division I: #5 Vista Murrieta at #3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

Division II: #11 Ontario Christian at #5 Carlsbad

Division III: #13 Palm Desert at #2 South Pasadena

Division IV: #2 St. Bonaventure at #1 Nordhoff

Division V: #2 Los Angeles University at #1 Mammoth Lakes Mammoth

Note: State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Kentfield Marin Catholic d. San Jose Mitty, 25-12, 25-21, 25-16

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd d, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 22-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-19

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Moraga Campolindo d. Palo Alto, 26-24, 25-22, 25-20

Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Fresno Clovis West, 25-17, 25-23, 25-17

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Los Gatos d. Placer County Lincoln, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22

Modesto Central Catholic d. Ross Branson, 25-14, 27-25, 25-23

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Gilroy Christopher, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19

San Francisco Lowell d. Burlingame, 26-24, 25-16, 25-17

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Mill Valley Tamalpais d. Alameda, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21, 18-25, 15-7

Aptos d. Escalon, 25-19, 25-22, 25-11

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Watsonville Mount Madonna d. Colfax, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

San Mateo Nueva d. Colusa, 27-25, 25-23, 25-17

Regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Open Division: #6 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #1 Kentfield Marin Catholic

Division I: #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 Moraga Campolindo

Division II: #3 Modesto Central Catholic at #1 Los Gatos

Division III: #6 San Francisco Lowell at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

Division IV: #7 Aptos at #5 Mill Valley Tamalpais

Division V: #2 San Mateo Nueva at #1 Watsonville Mount Madonna

Note: State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Santiago Canyon College (Orange)

Friday, Nov. 22

Division V, 4 p.m.

Division I, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov, 23

Division IV, 11 a.m.

Division III, 1:30 p.m.

Division II, 4 p.m.

Open Division, 6:30 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement