Advertisement
Share

Soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Katella at #1 San Clemente

Irvine University at Mira Costa

Advertisement

Corona del Mar at Servite

Aliso Niguel at Paramount

Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara

Mater Dei at Fountain Valley

Los Alamitos at Anaheim

Capistrano Valley at #4 Cathedral

St. Francis at #3 Palos Verdes

Mission Viejo at Edison

Advertisement

Santa Ana Valley at Godinez

Long Beach Cabrillo at JSerra

San Juan Hills at Santa Ana

Downey at Millikan

Advertisement

Century at Newbury Park

Santa Margarita at #2 Loyola

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

San Marcos at #1 Channel Islands

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Oaks Christian

Redondo at Long Beach Poly

Segerstrom at El Dorado

Advertisement

Newport Harbor at Garden Grove Santiago

Estanciaat La Habra

Warren at West Torrance

Long Beach Jordan at #4 Arlington

Advertisement

#3 Dos Pueblos at Placentia Valencia

Fullerton at Huntington Beach

Corona at Tesoro

St. John Bosco at Hueneme

Advertisement

Laguna Hills at Sunny Hills

Saddleback at Brea Olinda

Riverside Poly at Woodbridge

Oxnard Pacifica at #2 Simi Valley

Advertisement

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Leuzinger at #1 Tustin

Alta Loma at Santa Fe

Advertisement

Los Amigos at North Torrance

Corona Centennial at Bell Gardens

Royal at Hart

Montebello at Burbank Burroughs

Advertisement

Chaffey at Rialto

California at #4 Norwalk

Colton at #3 Redlands East Valley

Torrance at El Rancho

Advertisement

Thousand Oaks at Camarillo

La Sierra at Valley View

Northwood at Corona Santiago

Esperanza at Loara

Advertisement

Salesian at Montclair

Valencia at #2 Oxnard

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Chino Hills at #1 Hesperia

Garden Grove at La Palma Kennedy

Santa Monica at Santa Ynez

Cajon at Sierra Vista

Advertisement

Eastside at Pasadena

La Quinta at Norte Vista

Saugus at Santa Paula

La Mirada at #4 Desert Mirage

Advertisement

Knight at #3 Schurr

Garey at St. Margaret’s

Fillmore at Culver City

Crescenta Valley at Artesia

Advertisement

Lawndale at Bellflower

Eastvale Roosevelt at Carter

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos

Cypress at #2 Anaheim Canyon
DIVISION 5

Advertisement

Wild-card games, Monday, 3 or 5 p.m.

A--Glendale at Diamond Ranch

B--Eisenhower at Indian Springs

C--Tahquitz at Jurupa Valley

Advertisement

D--Etiwanda at Temecula Valley

E--Firebaugh at Miller

F--Arroyo at Coachella Valley

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Winner wild-card A at #1 Granite Hills

Winner wild-card B at Citrus Hill

Claremont at Bishop Amat

Chino at Pasadena Marshall

Advertisement

Jurupa Hills at La Canada

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Palmdale

Desert Hot Springs at Palm Springs

Kaiser at #4 Rancho Cucamonga

Advertisement

Quartz Hill at #3 Baldwin Park

Winner wild-card C at Paloma Valley

Winner wild-card D at Cornerstone Christian

Rancho Mirage at Ayala

Advertisement

Winner wild-card E at Animo Leadership

Beaumont at Chaparral

Oak Hills at Fontana

Winner wild-card F at #2 Nogales

Advertisement

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Monday, 3 or 5 p.m.

A--Buckley at Environmental Charter

B--Adelanto at Perris

Advertisement

C--Monrovia at Charter Oak

D--Cerritos at Pomona

E--Campbell Hall at Thacher

F--Da Vinci at Avalon

Advertisement

G--Elsinore at Indio

H--El Monte at Flintridge Prep

I--Vista del Lago at Sultana

J--Riverside Prep at Aquinas

Advertisement

K--Maranatha at Temple City

L--Bishop Diego at Crossroads

M--San Dimas at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

N--Webb at Orange Vista

Advertisement

O--Gladstone at Nuview Bridge

P--Lennox Academy at Glenn

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Brentwood

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at Lakeside

Winner wild-card C at Mountain View

Winner wild-card D at St. Genevieve

Winner wild-card E at Cate

Advertisement

Winner wild-card F at Cerritos Valley Christian

Winner wild-card G at University Prep

Winner wild-card H at #4 Dunn

Winner wild-card I at #3 Silverado

Advertisement

Winner wild-card J at Palmdale Aerospace

Winner wild-card K at Pasadena Poly

Winner wild-card L at Verbum Dei

Winner wild-card M at Ontario Christian

Advertisement

Winner wild-card N at San Bernardino

Winner wild-card O at Los Altos

Winner wild-card P at #2 Ganesha

DIVISION 7

Advertisement

Wild-card games, Monday, 3 or 5 p.m.

A--Geffen at Woodcrest Christian

B--Canoga Park AGBU at Windward

First round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

St. Michael’s Prep at #1 Linfield Christian

St. Paul at Tarbut V’Torah

Newbury Park Adventist at Oakwood

Wildwood at Public Safety Academy

Advertisement

Grove at La Sierra Academy

Ojai Valley at Vasquez

Downey Calvary Chapel at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Santa Clarita Valley International at #4 St. Bonaventure

Advertisement

Cobalt at #3 Foothill Tech

Anza Hamilton at Redlands Adventist

Lancaster Desert Christian at Vistamar

Milken at St. Anthony

Advertisement

Winner wild-card A at Gorman

Winner wild-card B at Fairmont Prep

Heritage Christian at Southlands Christian

#2 California Military at Excelsior

Advertisement

Notes: Second round, Friday, 3 or 5 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 18, 3 or 5 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 22, 3 or 5 p.m. Championships, Feb. 28-29.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Huntington Beach at #1 Upland

Long Beach Wilson at Cypress

Corona Centennial at Hart

Sunny Hills at Harvard-Westlake

Advertisement

Irvine University at Santa Margarita

Trabuco Hills at Edison

Long Beach Poly at Temecula Valley

Los Osos at #4 Aliso Niguel

Advertisement

Corona del Mar at #3 Mater Dei

San Clemente at Corona Santiago

El Dorado at Villa Park

Mission Viejo at Garden Grove Pacifica

Advertisement

JSerra at Millikan

Newport Harbor at Troy

Vista Murrieta at San Juan Hills

Northwood at #2 Los Alamitos

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

West Ranch at #1 Mira Costa

Culver City at Downey

Advertisement

Eastvale Roosevelt at Paloma Valley

Ventura at Woodbridge

Rosary at La Mirada

Saugus at South Hills

Advertisement

Yorba Linda at Bishop Amat

Rancho Cucamonga at #4 Camarillo

Lakewood at #3 Claremont

Redlands East Valley at Warren

Advertisement

Redondo at Oaks Christian

Moorpark at Oak Hills

Brea Olinda at Anaheim Canyon

Royal at Marina

Advertisement

Mayfair at Capistrano Valley

Riverside Poly at #2 Flintridge Sacred Heart

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

A--Westlake at Santa Barbara

B--Chaparral at Serrano

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Flintridge Prep

Advertisement

Windward at Quartz Hill

La Salle at Alta Loma

Sonora at South Torrance

Ayala at La Serna

Advertisement

Marlborough at Buena

Citrus Valley at Laguna Beach

Placentia Valencia at #4 Palos Verdes

Knight at #3 Oxnard

Advertisement

Apple Valley at Yucaipa

Thousand Oaks at Santa Monica

Crescenta Valley at Etiwanda

Eastside at Diamond Bar

Advertisement

Oak Park at Dos Pueblos

Chaminade at Alemany

Winner wild-card B at#2 St. Margaret’s

DIVISION 4

Advertisement

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

A--Walnut at Valley View

B--Glendale at Beverly Hills

C--Adelanto at Ontario

Advertisement

D--Monrovia at Westridge

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Hemet

Estancia at Lakewood St. Joseph

Advertisement

Mayfield at Torrance

Montclair at Granite Hills

Winner wild-card B at Santa Paula

La Canada at Westminster

Advertisement

Fillmore at Foothill Tech

Patriot at #4 Palm Desert

Winner wild-card C at #3 Bloomington

La Quinta at Lompoc

Advertisement

North Torrance at Cerritos

Viewpoint at Arcadia

Godinez at Costa Mesa

Burbank Burroughs at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Advertisement

Silverado at Ocean View

Winner wild-card D at#2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Advertisement

A--South El Monte at Bellflower

B--Palmdale at Brentwood

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Katella

Advertisement

Beaumont at Miller

San Dimas at Jurupa Valley

Gahr at Da Vinci

Colton at Western Christian

Advertisement

Sierra Vista at Rowland

Tahquitz at San Gorgonio

Louisville at #4 Archer

Santa Ana at #3 Cerritos Valley Christian

Advertisement

Winner wild-card B at St. Anthony

Sage Hill at Rialto

Hillcrest at Temple City

Cathedral City at Grand Terrace

Advertisement

Animo Leadership at Charter Oak

Anaheim at Garden Grove Santiago

Montebello at #2 California

DIVISION 6

Advertisement

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

A--Vasquez at Heritage Christian

B--Woodcrest Christian at Desert Mirage

C--Academy for Academic Excellence at Perris

Advertisement

D--St. Mary’s Academy at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

E--Bolsa Grande at El Rancho

F--Vista del Lago at Arroyo

G--Desert Hot Springs at Pomona Catholic

Advertisement

H--Magnolia at Arroyo Valley

I--Cate at Malibu

J--Whitney at Schurr

K--Moreno Valley at #2 Shadow Hills

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Gabrielino

Winner wild-card B at Webb

Winner wild-card C at Indian Springs

Advertisement

Winner wild-card D at Rancho Verde

Winner wild-card E at Nogales

Winner wild-card F at Riverside North

Winner wild-card G at Santa Rosa Academy

Advertisement

Winner wild-card H at #4 University Prep

Maranatha at #3 Pasadena Marshall

Winner wild-card I at Ramona Convent

Winner wild-card J at Palmdale Aerospace

Advertisement

Orange Vista at Ontario Christian

Riverside Notre Dame at Coachella Valley

Oxford Academy at Bell Gardens

Wildwood at St. Bonaventure

Advertisement

Winner wild-card K at Nuview Bridge

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

St. Monica Academy at Samueli

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Santa Clara

Coast Union at Mary Star

Le Lycee at Santa Clarita Christian

Advertisement

Alverno at Milken

Lennox Academy at Garey

Shalhevet at Buckley

Temecula Prep at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Advertisement

Gladstone at #4 Fairmont Prep

#3 Linfield Christian at Silver Valley

CAMS at St. Pius X- St. Matthias

Pilibos at Cobalt

Advertisement

Pomona at Thacher

Ganesha at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Summit Leadership at Vistamar

Laguna Blanca at Dunn

Advertisement

Connelly at #2 Loara

Notes: Second round, Saturday, 3 or 5 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 19, 3 or 5 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 22, 3 or 5 p.m. Championships, Feb. 28-29.


Advertisement