Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: Boys and girls Southern Section playoff pairings

Basketballs fill a net
(Charlie Neibergall / Shutterstock)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Friday, 7 p.m.

Pool A

Advertisement

#8 St. John Bosco at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 St. Anthony at #4 Etiwanda

Pool B

#7 Mater Dei at #2 Corona Centennial

Advertisement

#6 Harvard-Westlake at #3 Rancho Christian

Pool play, Feb. 18, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#5 St. Anthony at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 St. John Bosco at #4 Etiwanda

Pool B

#6 Harvard-Westlake at #2 Corona Centennial

#7 Mater Dei at #3 Rancho Christian

Advertisement

Pool play, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#4 Etiwanda at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 St. John Bosco at #5 St. Anthony

Pool B

#3 Rancho Christian at #2 Corona Centennial

#7 Mater Dei at #6 Harvard-Westlake

Note: Championship, Feb. 28 at Cal State Long Beach.

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Loyola at #1 Windward

Orange Lutheran at Cypress

Mayfair, bye

Camarillo at Beverly Hills

Bishop Montgomery at Redondo

Calabasas at Pasadena

Trabuco Hills at Anaheim Canyon

#4 JSerra at Rancho Verde

Temecula Valley at #3 Damien

Brentwood at Villa Park

Crespi at Crescenta Valley

Valencia, bye

Chino Hills at Colony

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Los Altos

Crossroads at Long Beach Poly

#2 Riverside Poly, bye

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

La Habra at Tesoro

Edison at Fairmont Prep

Walnut at Capistrano Valley

Diamond Ranch at Chaminade

Los Osos at West Torrance

Compton at Santa Monica

Capistrano Valley Christian at #4 Rolling Hills Prep

Beckman at #3 St. Bernard

Eastvale Roosevelt at Newport Harbor

Alemany at Cathedral

Warren at Oak Park

St. Francis at La Canada

Saugus at San Gabriel Academy

Mission Viejo at Great Oak

Campbell Hall at #2 Heritage Christian

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ribet Academy, bye

Dominguez at La Mirada

Peninsula at Millikan

Redlands East Valley at Murrieta Mesa

El Toro at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

San Clemente at Mira Costa

Agoura at San Marcos

Murrieta Valley at #4 Bonita

Northwood at #3 Sonora

Gardena Serra at Lynwood

Culver City at Santa Barbara

Riverside North at Hesperia

Los Alamitos at Cajon

King at Palm Springs

Diamond Bar at Crean Lutheran

Highland at #2 Oxnard

DIVISION 3AA

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Tustin

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Burbank Providence

Dana Hills at Portola

Bishop Amat at Schurr

Ventura at La Serna

Beaumont at Hillcrest

Newbury Park at Miller

Hart at Covina

Ocean View at #4 Laguna Beach

Glendora at #3 Salesian

Glendale at Kaiser

La Salle at Citrus Hill

San Juan Hills at Cerritos

Orange Vista at Silverado

El Dorado at Keppel

Buena at Shalhevet

Mary Star at #2 Westlake

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at #1 Village Christian

Pioneer at California

Price at Da Vinci

Saddleback Valley Christian at Eisenhower

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Adelanto

Burbank Burroughs at St. Bonaventure

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at South Torrance

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian at Garden Grove

Westminster at #3 Fountain Valley

Santa Clara at Temple City

Rialto at Yorba Linda

Heritage at Holy Martyrs

Valley View at Patriot

Simi Valley at Quartz Hill

San Dimas at Ontario Christian

Yucaipa at #2 Shadow Hills

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Milken at #1 Renaissance Academy

San Marino at Pomona

Jurupa Valley at Garden Grove Santiago

Morningside at Pasadena Poly

Xavier Prep at Indio

Elsinore at Summit

Flintridge Prep at Century

Norwalk at #4 St. Margaret’s

Bell Gardens at #3 Aquinas

La Quinta at Twentynine Palms

Rowland at Indian Springs

Southlands Christian at Perris

Arlington at Bloomington

Charter Oak at Montclair

Artesia at Sage Hill

San Bernardino at #2 Oak Hills

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Oakwood, bye

La Palma Kennedy at Savanna

Whittier at Nogales

South Pasadena at Dunn

Western Christian at Yeshiva

Rubidoux at Jurupa Hills

Don Lugo at Big Bear

#4 Buena Park at San Jacinto

La Puente at #3 Lompoc Cabrillo

Beacon Hill, bye

Eastside at Cate

South El Monte, bye

Riverside Prep at Loma Linda Academy

Katella at Lancaster

Waverly, bye

Oxford Academy at #2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Coast Union at #1 Valley Torah

St. Michael’s Prep at Riverside Bethel Christian

St. Monica Academy at New Roads

Santa Rosa Academy at Bassett

Santa Ana at Gabrielino

Arrowhead Christian at Sherman Indian

Mesa Grande Academy at Workman

#4 Victor Valley at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy

#3 Vistamar at Avalon

Westmark at Carpinteria

United Christian at Bloomington Christian

Environmental Charter at Thacher

de Toledo at Coastal Christian

Pasadena AGBU at Bishop Diego

Mountain View at Excelsior

Tarbut V’Torah at #2 Estancia

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A--Cornerstone Christian at Orange County Christian

B--Hawthorne Math/Science at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

C--Santa Clarita Valley International at Vasquez

D--Cathedral City at Noli Indian

E--Silver Valley at University Prep

F--Fillmore at Santa Maria Valley Christian

G--Shandon at Laguna Blanca

H--Hillcrest Christian at Rancho Alamitos

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Linfield Christian

Mesrobian at Redlands Adventist

Banning at Victor Valley Christian

Pasadena Marshall at Southwestern Academy

Winner wild-card B at Los Amigos

Winner wild-card C at Eastside Christian

Winner wild-card D at La Sierra Academy

Winner wild-card E at #4 California Military

Bethel Baptist at #3 Brethren Christian

Winner wild-card F at Sequoyah

Ambassador at Crossroads Christian

Sierra Vista at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Winner wild-card G at Nordhoff

Winner wild-card H at Academy for Careers & Exploration

Lake Arrowhead Christian at Hemet River Springs

#2 Trinity Classical at Garden Street

Notes: Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 18, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 21, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#8 Lynwood at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 Etiwanda at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B

#7 Corona Centennial at #2 Windward

#6 Rosary at #3 Long Beach Poly

Pool play, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#5 Etiwanda at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Lynwood at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B

#6 Rosary at #2 Windward

#7 Corona Centennial at #3 Long Beach Poly

Pool play, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#4 Mater Dei at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 Lynwood at #5 Etiwanda

Pool B

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Windward

#7 Corona Centennial at #6 Rosary

Note: Championship, Feb. 28 at Cal State Long Beach.

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Harvard-Westlake, bye

Aliso Niguel at Huntington Beach

Orange Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep

Esperanza, bye

West Torrance, bye

Brentwood at La Canada

Rancho Verde at Glendora

#4 Bishop Montgomery, bye

Sonora at #3 King

JSerra at Downey

Gardena Serra at Redondo

St. Mary’s Academy at Chaminade

Eastvale Roosevelt at Riverside North

Alemany at Camarillo

Chino Hills at Keppel

#2 Troy, bye

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Orangewood Academy, bye

Valencia at El Dorado

Foothill at Los Altos

Arcadia at Flintridge Prep

Oxnard at North Torrance

Crossroads at St. Paul

Canyon Country Canyon at Pasadena

Vista Murrieta at #4 Millikan

#3 Saugus, bye

Cajon at St. Anthony

Crescenta Valley at Ventura

Anaheim Canyon at Fairmont Prep

Valley View, bye

Corona Santiago at Bonita

Buena at Village Christian

#2 Marlborough at Santa Barbara

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Clemente, bye

Walnut at Culver City

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Irvine University

Leuzinger at Summit

Whittier Christian at Segerstrom

Tustin, bye

Lakewood at Arroyo Valley

#4 Burbank Burroughs at St. Bonaventure

#3 Peninsula, bye

Tesoro at Sunny Hills

Mayfair, bye

Yucaipa, bye

Bishop Amat at Northview

El Rancho, bye

Rancho Cucamonga at Oak Hills

#2 Oaks Christian, bye

DIVISION 3AA

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Cypress

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Santa Monica

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Patriot

Woodbridge at Villa Park

Lompoc Cabrillo at Twentynine Palms

Chaparral at San Juan Hills

Thousand Oaks at Lancaster

Corona del Mar at Cerritos

#4 South Torrance at Victor Valley

Knight at #3 Crean Lutheran

Lompoc at Covina

Oak Park at Laguna Hills

El Segundo at La Serna

Santa Fe at Hueneme

San Jacinto at Murrieta Mesa

Sage Hill at Don Lugo

#2 Mira Costa at Ribet Academy

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Wilson at Marina

San Dimas at Bell Gardens

Beaumont at La Quinta

South Pasadena at Royal

Hart at West Covina

Burbank Providence at Pioneer

Torrance at Garden Grove

Temple City at #4 Yucca Valley

#3 Viewpoint at Fountain Valley

Rosemead at Riverside Poly

Beckman at Anaheim

Chadwick at Grace Brethren

Gabrielino at Chino

Dominguez at Hemet

Hesperia at Hillcrest

Cerritos Valley Christian at #2 Eisenhower

DIVISION 4AA

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A--Marymount at Schurr

B--Jurupa Valley at Garey

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Paloma Valley

Citrus Valley at Garden Grove Santiago

Pilibos at Highland

Whitney at Bassett

Norwalk at Westlake

Barstow at Moreno Valley

Godinez at Santa Clara

#4 La Salle at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Coachella Valley at #3 Xavier Prep

Portola at Arroyo

Orange Vista at Duarte

Westminster La Quinta at Holy Martyrs

Montclair at Bloomington Christian

Riverside Notre Dame at Big Bear

Rancho Alamitos at Pasadena Poly

Winner wild-card B at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at #1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Western Christian at Saddleback

Silverado at Sherman Indian

Shadow Hills at Mesa Grande Academy

California Lutheran at Shalhevet

Sacred Heart at Mary Star

Jurupa Hills at St. Monica Academy

#4 Campbell Hall at Oakwood

#3 Paramount at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Quartz Hill at Newbury Park Adventist

Aquinas at St. Genevieve

Grand Terrace at Immaculate Heart

Costa Mesa at Cate

Capistrano Valley at CAMS

Cobalt at Milken

Sierra Vista at #2 Pasadena Marshall

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jacinto Valley Academy, bye

La Puente at Pasadena AGBU

San Gorgonio at Santa Paula

Webb, bye

CSDR, bye

Indio at Faith Baptist

Fillmore at Coast Union

#4 Rubidoux, bye

#3 Artesia at Nuview Bridge

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Academy of Careers & Exploration, bye

Hesperia Christian, bye

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy, bye

Trinity Classical, bye

San Bernardino at Samueli

#2 Wildwood, bye

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A--Shandon at Hillcrest Christian

B--Riverside Bethel Christian at Century

C--Beacon Hill at Gladstone

D--Vista del Lago at Animo Leadership

E--Lancaster Baptist at Victor Valley Christian

F--University Prep at Noli Indian

G--Temecula Prep at Redlands Adventist

H--Geffen at Downey Calvary Chapel

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Ganesha

Sequoyah at Da Vinci

Winner wild-card B at San Gabriel Academy

La Reina at Yeshiva

Winner wild-card C at Coastal Christian

Packinghouse Christian at Lucerne Valley

Winner wild-card D at Dunn

La Verne Lutheran at #4 Santa Clarita Christian

Santa Maria Valley Christian at #3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Winner wild-card E at Connelly

Winner wild-card F at Cornerstone Christian

Mesrobian at Magnolia

Ramona Convent at Woodcrest Christian

Winner wild-card G at Hemet River Springs

Winner wild-card H at Judson

Garden Street Academy at #2 Bishop Diego

Notes: Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 22, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement