Advertisement
High School

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff results and pairings

DIVISION 1

First round

Orange Lutheran 3, San Clemente 0

Etiwanda 7. Corona 0

Advertisement

Ayala 5, Vista Murrieta 3 (9)

Harvard-Westlake 7, Valencia 1

Aliso Niguel 3, Chaminade 2 (9)

El Toro 8, South Hills 0

Advertisement

Bishop Amat 7, El Dorado 0

Huntington Beach 1, Moorpark 0

La Mirada 2, Dana Hills 0

Palm Desert 8, Gahr 3

Mira Costa 3, JSerra 2

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2, Dos Pueblos 0

Yucaipa 4, Edison 0

West Ranch 3, Foothill 2

Advertisement

Capistrano Valley 8, Beckman 5

Cypress 5, Servite 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Orange Lutheran at Etiwanda

Harvard-Westlake at Ayala

Aliso Niguel at El Toro

Bishop Amat at #4 Huntington Beach

#3 La Mirada at Palm Desert

Advertisement

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Mira Costa

Yucaipa at West Ranch

#2 Cypress at Capistrano Valley

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Garden Grove Pacifica at #1 Arcadia

Santa Fe at El Segundo

Santa Margarita at Tahquitz

Sierra Canyon at Damien

Oaks Christian at Agoura

Temescal Canyon at La Quinta

Redondo at Santa Barbara

King at #4 Bonita

Glendora at #3 Thousand Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Rio Mesa

Lakewood at Quartz Hill

Trabuco Hills at Maranatha

Simi Valley at St. Bonaventure

Norco at Don Lugo

Corona del Mar at Villa Park

Temecula Valley at #2 San Dimas

DIVISION 3

First round

Saugus 2, Paraclete 1 (11)

Serra 9, Montebello 3

Paloma Valley 10, Katella 3

Yorba Linda 10, Capistrano Valley Christian 1

Northview 3, Oxnard 1

Riverside Poly 3, Cerritos 1

Long Beach Poly 5, Palos Verdes 4

Great Oak 11, Apple Valley 0

Jurupa Hills 4, Grand Terrace 1

Ocean View 5, West Torrance 4

Warren 10, California 2

La Canada 14, Windward 0

Victor Valley 7, Los Osos 6

Oak Hills 6, Woodcrest Christian 4

Torrance 10, Santa Monica 6

San Juan Hills 3, Marina 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Saugus at Serra

Yorba Linda at Paloma Valley

Riverside Poly at Northview

#4 Great Oak at Long Beach Poly

#3 Jurupa Hills at Ocean View

La Canada at Warren

Oak Hills at Victor Valley

Torrance at San Juan Hills

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Lompoc at #1 Sonora

Citrus Hill at Moreno Valley

Rancho Alamitos at Irvine

Garey at Nogales

San Marino at Alhambra

Ontario Christian 5, Highland 2 (Thursday)

Muir at Rancho Christian

Chino at #4 Canyon Springs

Temple City at #3 St. Paul

El Rancho at Loara

Sierra Vista at Carter

Mayfair at La Palma Kennedy

Burbank at Mary Star

Sunny Hills at Culver City

Schurr at La Sierra

Montclair at #2 Summit

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday unless noted

Pasadena Poly 10, Coachella Valley 1

Santa Paula 10, Whittier Christian 0

Estancia 1, Savanna 0 (8)

Oxford Academy 7, Saddleback Valley Christian 0

Rancho Verde 9, Big Bear 5

Ramona 6, San Jacinto 0

Yucca Valley 7, Rolling Hills Prep 3

Rialto 3, Buckley 2

Xavier Prep 3, Indio 0

Flintridge Prep 3, Garden Grove 2

St. Margaret’s 17, Westminster La Quinta 1

Century 11, Arrowhead Christian 1

Pomona 3, Silverado 0

Fillmore vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, FRIDAY, 5 p.m.

Orange Vista 4, Jurupa Valley 2

Dunn 14, Knight 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Paula at #1 Pasadena Poly

Oxford Academy at Estancia

Rancho Verde at Ramona

Rialto at Yucca Valley

Flintridge Prep at Xavier Prep

St. Margaret’s at Century

Salesian at Pomona OR Pomona at Fillmore

#2 Dunn at Orange Vista

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Costa Mesa 6, de Toledo 2 (Thursday)

Excelsior 12, Granite Hills 8 (Thursday)

Vista del Lago at St. Monica

Aquinas at Adelanto

Anza Hamilton vs. Calvary Murrieta at Murrieta Mesa, 3:30 p.m.

El Monte 18, Riverside Notre Dame 5 (Thursday)

#4 Gladstone vs. Trinity Classical at Hart Pony Baseball Complex (Santa Clarita)

Academy for Academic Excellence at Orange

Rowland at Nuview Bridge

St. Anthony vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Duntley Park (Lancaster), 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Santa Clara

Cathedral City at Miller

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve

#2 Sultana at Apple Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 7

First round

United Christian 12, Desert Chapel 1

Cate 16, Lennox Academy 0

Santa Maria Valley Christian 6, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 4

Hillcrest Christian 13, Shalhevet 9

Edgewood 13, Riverside Bethel Christian 1

La Verne Lutheran 2, Redlands Adventist 1

Animo Leadership 4, Vistamar 2

Arroyo 6, St. Monica Academy 0

Indian Springs 5, Bloomington Christian 3

Rosemead 11, Hesperia Christian 3

Vasquez 15, Sherman Indian 2

Southwestern Academy 12, Santa Clarita Valley International 3

Tarbut V’Torah 19, Calvary Baptist 0

Pasadena Marshall 16, Ojai Valley 1

Bosco Tech 11, Da Vinci 8

University Prep 23, Mesa Grande 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 United Christian at Cate

Hillcrest Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Edgewood at La Verne Lutheran

Animo Leadership at #4 Arroyo

Rosemead at Indian Springs

Southwestern Academy at Vasquez

Tarbut V’Torah at Pasadena Marshall

Bosco Tech at #2 University Prep

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 10, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 18.


Advertisement