Advertisement

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Advertisement

San Clemente at #1 Orange Lutheran

Etiwanda at Corona

Advertisement

Ayala at Vista Murrieta

Harvard-Westlake at Valencia

Chaminade at Aliso Niguel

El Toro at South Hills

Advertisement

El Dorado at Bishop Amat

Moorpark at #4 Huntington Beach

Dana Hills at #3 La Mirada

Gahr at Palm Desert

JSerra at Mira Costa

Dos Pueblos at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Edison at Yucaipa

West Ranch at Foothill

Advertisement

Beckman at Capistrano Valley

Servite at #2 Cypress

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Garden Grove Pacifica at Redlands

B--Santa Margarita at Kaiser

C--Sierra Canyon at Grace Brethren

D--Loyola at Oaks Christian

E--Long Beach Wilson at Redondo

F--King at Village Christian

G--Glendora at Charter Oak

H--La Salle at Trabuco Hills

I--Calabasas at Simi Valley

J--Millikan at Temecula Valley

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Arcadia

Santa Fe at El Segundo

Winner wild-card B at Tahquitz

Winner wild-card C at Damien

Winner wild-card D at Agoura

Temescal Canyon at La Quinta

Winner wild-card E at Santa Barbara

Winner wild-card F at #4 Bonita

Winner wild-card G at #3 Thousand Oaks

Crescenta Valley at Rio Mesa

Lakewood at Quartz Hill

Winner wild-card H at Maranatha

Winner wild-card I at St. Bonaventure

Norco at Don Lugo

Corona del Mar at Villa Park

Winner wild-card J at #2 San Dimas

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Downey at Saugus

B--Serra at South Torrance

C--Riverside Poly at San Gorgonio

D--Palos Verdes at Segerstrom

E--Grand Terrace at Fullerton

F--Glenn at West Torrance

G--Walnut at Los Osos

H--Campbell Hall at Santa Monica

I--Northwood at San Juan Hills

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Paraclete

Winner wild-card B at Montebello

Paloma Valley at Katella

Yorba Linda at Capistrano Valley Christian

Northview at Oxnard

Winner wild-card C at Cerritos

Winner wild-card D at Long Beach Poly

Apple Valley at #4 Great Oak

Winner wild-card E at #3 Jurupa Hills

Winner wild-card F at Ocean View

Warren at California

Windward at La Canada

Winner wild-card G at Victor Valley

Woodcrest Christian at Oak Hills

Winner wild-card H at Torrance

Winner wild-card I at #2 Marina

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Ventura at Lompoc

B--Muir at Covina

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Sonora

Citrus Hill at Moreno Valley

Rancho Alamitos at Irvine

Garey at Nogales

San Marino at Alhambra

Highland at Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card B at Rancho Christian

Chino at #4 Canyon Springs

Temple City at #3 St. Paul

El Rancho at Loara

Sierra Vista at Carter

Mayfair at La Palma Kennedy

Burbank at Mary Star

Sunny Hills at Culver City

Schurr at La Sierra

Montclair at #2 Summit

DIVISION 5

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Palmdale at Coachella Valley

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Pasadena Poly

Whittier Christian at Santa Paula

Savanna at Estancia

Saddleback Valley Christian at Oxford Academy

Big Bear at Rancho Verde

San Jacinto at Ramona

Yucca Valley at Rolling Hills Prep

Rialto at #4 Buckley

Xavier Prep at #3 Indio

Garden Grove at Flintridge Prep

Westminster La Quinta at St. Margaret’s

Arrowhead Christian at Century

Silverado at Pomona

Fillmore at Salesian

Jurupa Valley at Orange Vista

Knight at #2 Dunn

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Webb, bye

Costa Mesa at de Toledo

Granite Hills at Excelsior

Vista del Lago at St. Monica

Aquinas at Adelanto

Anza Hamilton at Calvary Murrieta

Riverside Notre Dame at El Monte

#4 Gladstone at Trinity Classical

#3 Faith Baptist, bye

Academy for Academic Excellence at Orange

Rowland at Nuview Bridge

St. Anthony at Lancaster Desert Christian

Carpinteria at Santa Clara

Cathedral City at Miller

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve

#2 Sultana at Apple Valley Christian

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Desert Chapel at #1 United Christian

Cate at Lennox Academy

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Shalhevet at Hillcrest Christian

Edgewood at Riverside Bethel Christian

La Verne Lutheran at Redlands Adventist

Vistamar at Animo Leadership

St. Monica Academy at #4 Arroyo

Indian Springs at #3 Bloomington Christian

Rosemead at Hesperia Christian

Vasquez at Sherman Indian

Santa Clarita Valley International at Southwestern Academy

Calvary Baptist at Tarbut V'Torah

Pasadena Marshall at Ojai Valley

Da Vinci at Bosco Tech

Mesa Grande at #2 University Prep

Notes: Second round in all divisions, May 7, 3:15 p.m.; quarterfinals, May 10, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 18.

Advertisement
Advertisement