Advertisement
High School Sports

High school boys’ tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Irvine University 15, Corona del Mar 3 (Thursday)

Advertisement

Mira Costa 10, Arcadia 8

Palos Verdes 9, Northwood 9 (Palos Verdes wins on games, 88-73)

Harvard-Westlake 15, Peninsula 3

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

#4 Mira Costa at #1 Irvine University

#2 Harvard-Westlake at #6 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday

Beckman 13, Great Oak 5

San Marino 11, Loyola 7

San Clemente 13, Valencia 5

Claremont 11, Fountain Valley 7

Advertisement

La Canada 10, Irvine 8

Sage Hill 9, San Marcos 9 (Sage Hill wins on games, 75-70)

Ventura 13, Placentia Valencia 5

Woodbridge 12, Brentwood 6

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

San Marino at #1 Beckman

Claremont at San Clemente

La Canada at Sage Hill

Advertisement

Ventura at #2 Woodbridge

DIVISION 2

Second round, Friday

Calabasas 11, Santa Monica 7

Rancho Cucamonga d. King (score not reported)

Cypress 9, Temple City 9 (Cypress wins on games, 72-66)

St. Francis 9, Dos Pueblos 9 (St. Francis wins on games, 80-76)

Edison 10, West Torrance 8

Walnut 10, Etiwanda 8

Pasadena Poly 12, Cerritos 6

Foothill 13, Santa Barbara 5

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

King at #1 Calabasas

Cypress at St. Francis

Walnut at Edison

Pasadena Poly at #2 Foothill

DIVISION 3

Second round, Friday

Orange Lutheran 12, Vista Murrieta 6

San Juan Hills 12, Long Beach Poly 6

Redlands East Valley 10, Laguna Beach 8

Aliso Niguel 15, Westminster La Quinta 3

Trabuco Hills 17, El Modena 1

Simi Valley 10, Arroyo 8

Carpinteria 10, Bolsa Grande 8

Mater Dei 15, Capistrano Valley 3

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

San Juan Hills at #1 Orange Lutheran

#4 Aliso Niguel at Redlands East Valley

#3 Trabuco Hills at Simi Valley

Carpinteria at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 4

Second round, Friday

Maranatha 15, Magnolia 3

Arrowhead Christian 11, Fullerton 7

Milken 11, Quartz Hill 7

Canyon Springs 13, Warren 5

Flintridge Prep 15, Jurupa Valley 3

Segerstrom 12, Santa Fe 6

Le Lycee 10, Pasadena Marshall 8

Bishop Montgomery 11, Hemet 7

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at #1 Maranatha

Milken at #4 Canyon Springs

Segerstrom at #3 Flintridge Prep

#2 Bishop Montgomery at Le Lycee

DIVISION 5

Second round, Friday

Montclair 11, Orange 7

Heritage 12, Bishop Amat 6

Sultana 13, Silverado 5

Rim of the World 10, Azusa 8

Patriot 13, Adelanto 5

Oak Hills 10, Costa Mesa 8

Riverside Notre Dame 10, Workman 8

Indian Springs 10, Savanna 8

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

#1 Montclair at Heritage

Rim of the World at Sultana

#3 Patriot at Oak Hills

#2 Indian Springs at Riverside Notre Dame

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championships, May 10 at Claremont Club (Claremont).


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement