Advertisement
High School

High school boys’ volleyball: Tuesday’s City playoff results and updated pairings

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Granada Hills at #1 Palisades

#5 Eagle Rock at #4 Chatsworth

Advertisement

#6 Los Angeles University at #3 Bell

#7 Taft at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Advertisement

Rivera d. Sun Valley Poly, 25-21, 25-18, 14-25, 25-16

Granada Hills Kennedy d. San Pedro, 25-3, 25-14, 25-6

Sylmar d. Los Angeles Marshall, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18

Cleveland d. North Hollywood, 25-5, 25-9, 25-12

Venice d. Narbonne, 25-22, 25-17, 25-12

South Gate d. Wilmington Banning, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Rivera at #1 Carson

Advertisement

#5 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Sylmar

#6 Venice at #3 Cleveland

#7 South Gate at #2 Van Nuys

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Verdugo Hills d. Valley Arts/Sciences, 25-12, 25-10, 25-8

Birmingham d. Bravo, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17, 25-21

Arleta d. Santee, 25-19, 25-15, 25-12

Advertisement

Marquez d. Legacy, 25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-23

Los Angeles Jordan d. Los Angeles Wilson, 25-17, 25-16, 25-15

San Fernando d. West Adams, 26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 22-25, 15-5

Los Angeles CES d. Hollywood, 27-25, 25-19, 25-19

South East d. Elizabeth, 25-19, 25-10, 27-25

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Birmingham at #1 Verdugo Hills

#5 Arleta at #4 Marquez

#6 San Fernando at #3 Los Angeles Jordan

#7 Los Angeles CES at #2 South East

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Jefferson d. Maywood (scores not reported)

Grant d. Los Angeles Kennedy, 25-9, 25-19, 25-15

East Valley d. Animo Bunche, 25-12, 25-17, 25-10

New West d. Westchester, 25-21, 25-23, 25-12

Los Angeles Roosevelt d. Fremont, 25-13, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19

Foshay d. Bernstein, 20-25, 25-18, 25-16, 16-25, 15-11

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Jefferson at #1 Vaughn

#5 Grant at #4 East Valley

#6 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #3 New West

#7 Foshay at #2 Canoga Park

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

King/Drew d. USC Hybrid, 17-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-17

Roybal d. Panorama, 25-18, 25-14, 20-25, 25-12

Sherman Oaks CES d. Fairfax, 25-17, 25-11, 25-21

Franklin d. Animo De La Hoya, 25-17, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13

Math/Science d. Smidt Tech, 25-15, 25-15, 25-19

Triumph d. Animo Watts, 23-25, 25-14, 25-10, 25-23

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 King/Drew at #1 Lincoln

#12 Roybal at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#6 Math/Science at #3 Franklin

#7 Triumph at #2 Central City Value

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Neuwirth d. Animo Venice, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19

Orthopaedic d. Sotomayor, 20-25, 28-26, 25-15, 25-11

Lakeview d. Environmental Science/Tech, 25-14, 25-20, 26-24

Larchmont d. Academia Avance, 25-11 25-19 23-25 25-20

Sun Valley Magnet d. Stern, 25-20, 25-15, 25-27, 25-13

Port of Los Angeles d. Community Charter, 25-19 21-25 25-21 30-28

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Neuwirth at #1 Maywood CES

#5 Orthopaedic at #4 Lakeview

#6 Sun Valley Magnet at #3 Larchmont

#7 Port of Los Angeles at #2 Fulton

Notes: Semifinals, May 7, 7 p.m. Championships, May 10-11 at Birmingham.


Advertisement