High School

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff results and pairings

DIVISION 2

First round

Arcadia 6, Garden Grove Pacifica 2

El Segundo 6, Santa Fe 4

Santa Margarita 7, Tahquitz 1

Damien 3, Sierra Canyon 2

Oaks Christian 4, Agoura 1

Temescal Canyon 5, La Quinta 2

Redondo 10, Santa Barbara 2

King 3, Bonita 2

Thousand Oaks 3, Glendora 2

Crescenta Valley 4, Rio Mesa 1

Quartz Hill 8, Lakewood 4

Maranatha 6, Trabuco Hills 1

St. Bonaventure 1, Simi Valley 0

Norco 5, Don Lugo 0

Villa Park 2, Corona del Mar 1 (14)

Temecula Valley 5, San Dimas 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Arcadia at El Segundo

Damien at Santa Margarita

Oaks Christian at Temescal Canyon

Redondo at King

#3 Thousand Oaks at Crescenta Valley

Maranatha at Quartz Hill

St. Bonaventure at Norco

Villa Park at Temecula Valley

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday unless noted

Sonora 4, Lompoc 0

Moreno Valley 6, Citrus Hill 5

Irvine 8, Rancho Alamitos 3

Garey 1, Nogales 0

Alhambra 4, San Marino 2

Ontario Christian 5, Highland 2 (Thursday)

Muir 23, Rancho Christian 1

Canyon Springs 4, Chino 0

St. Paul 10, Temple City 1

Loara 3, El Rancho 2

Carter 5, Sierra Vista 4

La Palma Kennedy 16, Mayfair 4

Mary Star 9, Burbank 2

Sunny Hills 2, Culver City 0

La Sierra 6, Schurr 3

Summit 4, Montclair 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Sonora at Moreno Valley

Irvine at Garey

Ontario Christian at Alhambra

#4 Canyon Springs at Muir

#3 St. Paul at Loara

Carter at La Palma Kennedy

Mary Star at Sunny Hills

#2 Summit at La Sierra

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday

Salesian 5, Fillmore 2

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday unless noted

Costa Mesa 6, de Toledo 2 (Thursday)

Excelsior 12, Granite Hills 8 (Thursday)

Vista del Lago 4, St. Monica 2

Adelanto 14, Aquinas 1

Calvary Murrieta 10, Anza Hamilton 0

El Monte 18, Riverside Notre Dame 5 (Thursday)

Trinity Classical 6, Gladstone 5

Orange 6, Academy for Academic Excellence 5

Rowland 5, Nuview Bridge 4

St. Anthony 37, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

Carpinteria 4, Santa Clara 1

Miller 4, Cathedral City 3

Rio Hondo Prep 14, St. Genevieve 3

Sultana 20, Apple Valley Christian 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Costa Mesa at #1 Webb

Excelsior at Vista del Lago

Adelanto at Calvary Murrieta

Trinity Classical at El Monte

Orange at #4 Faith Baptist

Rowland at St. Anthony

Miller at Carpinteria

#2 Sultana at Rio Hondo Prep

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 10, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 18.