Advertisement
High School

High school lacrosse: L.A. Lacrosse Foundation Post Season Tournament results and updated pairings

LA Lacrosse Foundation Post Season Tournament

BOYS

Los Angeles section

First round, Tuesday

Advertisement

Palos Verdes 16, San Marcos 5

Oak Park 13, Chaminade 5

Agoura 15, Crespi 5

Harvard-Westlake 16, Newbury Park 4

Advertisement

Oaks Christian 13, St. Francis 4

Westlake 10, Sierra Canyon 4

Mira Costa 11, St. John Bosco 10 (OT)

Loyola 16, West Ranch 6

Second round, Thursday

#9 Oak Park at #1 Palos Verdes

#5 Agoura at #4 Harvard-Westlake

#6 Westlake at #3 Oaks Christian

Advertisement

#7 Mira Costa at #2 Loyola

Notes: Section semifinals, Saturday at Culver City, 5 and 7 p.m.; section final, May 8 at Westlake, 7 p.m. OC vs. LA championship, May 11 at Mira Costa, 1 p.m.

Orange County section

First round, Tuesday

St. Margaret’s 13, Beckman 9

Newport Harbor 7, Corona Santiago 6 (OT)

Yorba Linda 13, Servite 3

Corona del Mar 16, Mater Dei 9

Advertisement

Trabuco Hills 12, Aliso Niguel 6

Santa Margarita 15, Tesoro 5

San Clemente 9, Los Alamitos 6

Foothill 16, Great Oak 3

Second round, Thursday

#8 Newport Harbor at #1 St. Margaret’s

#5 Yorba Linda at #4 Corona del Mar

#6 Santa Margarita at #3 Trabuco Hills

#7 San Clemente at #2 Foothill

Notes: Section semifinals, Saturday at Segerstrom; section final, May 8 at Newport Harbor. OC vs. LA championship, May 11 at Mira Costa, 1 p.m.

GIRLS

Los Angeles section

First round, Tuesday

Redondo 19, Mira Costa 3

Agoura 18, West Ranch 14

Crescenta Valley 14, Oaks Christian 10

Glendale 12, Palisades 11

Palos Verdes 19, Culver City 5

Chaminade 13, Downey 8

Newbury Park 15, Oak Park 8

Westlake 22, Marlborough 4

Second round, Thursday

#8 Agoura at #1 Redondo

#5 Crescenta Valley at #4 Glendale

#6 Chaminade at #3 Palos Verdes

#7 Newbury Park at #2 Westlake

Notes: Section semifinals, Saturday at Culver City, 1 and 3 p.m.; section final, May 8 at Westlake, 5 p.m. OC vs. LA championship, May 11 at Mira Costa, 10 a.m.

Orange County section

First round, Tuesday

Foothill 18, Yorba Linda 4

Newport Harbor 14, Los Alamitos 7

Trabuco Hills 16, Corona del Mar 6

Santa Margarita 25, Beckman 9

Mater Dei 19, San Juan Hills 4

Aliso Niguel 18, Irvine University 6

San Clemente 21, El Dorado 2

St. Margaret’s 18, Corona Santiago 5

Second round, Thursday

#8 Newport Harbor at #1 Foothill

#5 Trabuco Hills at #4 Santa Margarita

#6 Aliso Niguel at #3 Mater Dei

#7 San Clemente at #2 St. Margaret’s

Notes: Section semifinals, Saturday at Segerstrom; section final, May 8 at Newport Harbor. OC vs. LA championship, May 11 at Mira Costa, 10 a.m.


Advertisement