Advertisement
High School Sports

High school basketball: Tuesday’s Southern California and Northern California Regional results and updated pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

#8 San Diego Torrey Pines at #1 Sierra Canyon, 6:30 p.m.

#5 Rancho Christian at #4 Westchester

#6 Mater Dei vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College

#7 Corona Centennial at #2 Fairfax

Advertisement

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Etiwanda 68, San Diego St. Augustine 57

Birmingham 69, Harvard-Westlake 67

El Cajon Foothills Christian 70, El Camino Real 56

Santa Margarita 68, San Diego Mission Bay 50

St. John Bosco 96, Vista 71

Chino Hills 72, Mayfair 69

Advertisement

Washington 64, Windward 55

Rancho Verde 66, Taft 53

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Birmingham at #1 Etiwanda

#5 El Cajon Foothills Christian at #4 Santa Margarita

#6 Chino Hills at #3 St. John Bosco

#7 Washington at #2 Rancho Verde

DIVISION II

Advertisement

First round, Tuesday

Santa Clarita Christian 59, Poway 53

San Diego Cathedral 67, La Canada 55

Valencia 72, Gardena 59

Colony 88, San Diego Parker 79

Rolling Hills Prep 70, San Diego County San Marcos 46

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 64, Highland 44

Riverside Notre Dame 73, Narbonne 39

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Santa Clarita Christian at #1 Rancho Cucamonga

#12 San Diego Cathedral at #4 Valencia

#6 Rolling Hills Prep at #3 Colony

#7 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at #2 Riverside Notre Dame

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Los Angeles University 78, San Diego Montgomery 74 (OT)

La Jolla Country Day 66, Carlsbad 55

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 69, Bakersfield Christian 68

Fairmont Prep 51, Palm Springs 41

Santa Barbara 52, Oxnard 50

Crescenta Valley 59, Bakersfield 44

Vista Rancho Buena Vista 66, Capistrano Valley Christian 58

Granada Hills 59, Palos Verdes 55

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles University at #8 La Jolla Country Day

#5 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at #4 Fairmont Prep

#14 Santa Barbara at #6 Crescenta Valley

#10 Vista Rancho Buena Vista at #2 Granada Hills

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Visalia Central Valley Christian 55, El Cajon Valhalla 46

Eagle Rock 57, Crean Lutheran 56

Fremont 73, Ontario Christian 65

Silverado 75, Quartz Hill 63

San Diego 53, San Luis Obispo 34

Bakersfield Independence 76, Lemoore 71

Burbank Providence 73, Roybal 33

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Visalia Central Valley Christian at #1 Ribet Academy

#12 Eagle Rock at #4 Fremont

#6 San Diego at #3 Silverado

#7 Bakersfield Independence at #2 Burbank Providence

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Bakersfield Foothill 72, Bassett 57

Arleta 57, Math/Science 41

Sage Hill 63, Oakwood 62

Santa Clara 78, Escondido San Pasqual 44

Orange Vista 62, Carpinteria 51

Kerman 72, Western Christian 68

Hueneme 42, Fresno County Firebaugh 41

San Diego Southwest 67, New Roads 43

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Arleta at #1 Bakersfield Foothill

#5 Sage Hill at #4 Santa Clara

#6 Kerman at #3 Orange Vista

#10 Hueneme at #2 San Diego Southwest

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Richmond Salesian, bye

#5 San Jose Mitty at #4 Modesto Christian

#6 Stockton Weston Ranch at #3 Concord De La Salle

#2 Sacramento Sheldon, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Folsom 68, San Francisco Riordan 64

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd 57, San Leandro 54

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 94, Dublin 80

Fresno Clovis West 69, Atherton Menlo-Atherton 53

Hayward Moreau Catholic 96, San Jose Bellarmine 90

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep 65, Fresno Bullard 64

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Folsom at #1 Union City Logan

#13 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #12 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

#6 Hayward Moreau Catholic at #3 Fresno Clovis West

#10 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep at #2 Ross Branson

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Stockton St. Mary’s 73, Carmel 56

San Mateo Serra 60, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 53

Chico Pleasant Valley 57, Sacramento Rio Americano 45

Rocklin 83, Fresno Clovis North 72

Sacramento Grant 68, Mountain View St. Francis 62

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 55, San Francisco St. Ignatius 42

Sacramento 55, Albany 53

Moraga Campolindo 69, El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 56

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 San Mateo Serra at #1 Stockton St. Mary’s

#13 Rocklin at #5 Chico Pleasant Valley

#6 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #3 Sacramento Grant

#7 Sacramento at #2 Moraga Campolindo

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Larkspur Redwood 55, Santa Cruz 38

Monterey 69, Manteca 64

Palo Alto 68, Tuolumne County Sonora 62

San Francisco Stuart Hall 60, San Jose Leland 41

San Francisco University 50, San Jose Piedmont Hills 31

Mountain View 54, Modesto Central Catholic 48

Fortuna 85, Galt Liberty Ranch 77

Palo Cedro Foothill 62, Walnut Creek Las Lomas 57

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Monterey at #1 Larkspur Redwood

#12 Palo Alto at #4 San Francisco Stuart Hall

#11 Mountain View at #3 San Francisco University

#15 Palo Cedro Foothill at #7 Fortuna

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Albany St. Mary’s 63, Redding Enterprise 51

San Francisco Mission 56, Sacramento West Campus 51

Reedley Immanuel 67, San Jose Leigh 57

Stockton Brookside Christian 53, Belmont Carlmont 48

Redding University Prep 46, Ripon 42

Vacaville Wood 56, Cottonwood West Valley 50

Cupertino 56, Oakland Tech 55

Piedmont 62, Aptos 46

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 San Francisco Mission at #1 Albany St. Mary’s

#13 Stockton Brookside Christian at #5 Reedley Immanuel

#6 Vacaville Wood at #3 Redding University Prep

#10 Cupertino at #2 Piedmont

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Mt. Shasta 89, Ripon Christian 57

Arbuckle Pierce 79, Hoopa Valley 75

San Mateo Nueva 79, Madera Liberty 66

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 57, Williams 34

Lakeport Clear Lake 61, Oakland McClymonds 56

San Francisco Lincoln 78, Durham 40

Jackson Argonaut 65, Paradise 56

Dinuba 74, Sacramento Adventist 60

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Arbuckle Pierce at #1 Mt. Shasta

#12 San Mateo Nueva at #4 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

#6 San Francisco Lincoln at #3 Lakeport Clear Lake

#7 Jackson Argonaut at #2 Dinuba

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at home sites. State championships, Mar. 8-9 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Redondo at #1 Fresno Clovis West

#5 Mater Dei vs. #4 Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College, 5 p.m.

#6 Fresno Clovis North at #3 Sierra Canyon, 5 p.m.

#7 Etiwanda at #2 Windward

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 66, El Camino Real 47

King 64, El Cajon Christian 46

La Jolla Country Day 87, Westchester 61

Granada Hills 73, Bakersfield 44

Spring Valley Mount Miguel 49, San Marcos Mission Hills 48

Troy 52, Lakeside 42

Long Beach Poly 50, Chaminade 30

Rosary 70, Narbonne 37

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 King at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#5 La Jolla Country Day at #4 Granada Hills

#14 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #6 Troy

#10 Long Beach Poly at #2 Rosary

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Flintridge Prep 51, Santa Margarita 37

Los Angeles Hamilton 72, Oxford Academy 61

Legacy 40, Orange Lutheran 28

La Jolla Bishop’s 52, Eagle Rock 34

Rolling Hills Prep 77, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 53

Eastvale Roosevelt 85, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 66

Chula Vista Mater Dei 65, Birmingham 48

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Flintridge Prep at #1 Keppel

#13 Legacy at #12 Los Angeles Hamilton

#6 Rolling Hills Prep at #3 La Jolla Bishop’s

#7 Eastvale Roosevelt at #2 Chula Vista Mater Dei

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

McFarland 68, Oxnard 56

Village Christian 54, Corona Santiago 52

San Diego Serra 47, Cathedral City 43

Diamond Ranch 59, Porterville 55

Poway 58, Mayfair 42

Palisades 59, Brentwood 55

Carlsbad 49, Crossroads 43

San Diego County San Marcos 61, St. Bonaventure 54

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Village Christian at #1 McFarland

#13 Diamond Ranch at #5 San Diego Serra

#6 Palisades at #3 Poway

#7 Carlsbad at #2 San Diego County San Marcos

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Santa Fe 48, Maranatha 46

Linfield Christian 63, El Cajon Grossmont 53

Hanford Sierra Pacific 59, Van Nuys 45

Carson 59, Encinitas San Dieguito 43

Oceanside Mission Vista 55, Crean Lutheran 48

Tehachapi 53, Hillcrest 49

Oak Park 74, Arleta 53

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Santa Fe at #1 Northview

#12 Linfield Christian at #4 Hanford Sierra Pacific

#6 Oceanside Mission Vista at #3 Carson

#7 Tehachapi at #2 Oak Park

DIVISION V

Play-in, Tuesday

Tollhouse Sierra 59, Tulare Union 56

First round, Tuesday

San Diego Madison 58, Saddleback 20

Bell 49, Pasadena Marshall 41

Anaheim 52, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 41

Bloomington Christian 63, Maywood 40

Coalinga 66, Western Christian 26

Mary Star 34, Montclair 31

Ramona 59, El Centro Southwest 27

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#11 Locke at #6 Tollhouse Sierra, 7 p.m.

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Bell at #1 San Diego Madison

#5 Anaheim at #4 Bloomington Christian

Tollhouse Sierra /Locke winner at #3 Coalinga

#10 Mary Star at #2 Ramona

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jose Mitty, bye

#5 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #4 Richmond Salesian

#6 Stockton St. Mary’s at #3 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#2 Concord Carondelet, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Sacramento McClatchy 79, Danville San Ramon Valley 52

Orinda Miramonte 75, San Francisco St. Ignatius 59

Oakland Bishop O’Dowd 71, San Jose Presentation 34

Mountain View St. Francis 64, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 62

Stockton Bear Creek 59, San Jose Valley Christian 56

Antelope 61, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 50

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Sacramento McClatchy at #1 Sacramento

#5 Orinda Miramonte at #4 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

#14 Mountain View St. Francis at #6 Stockton Bear Creek

#7 Antelope at #2 Brentwood Heritage

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Atherton Menlo 66, Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 56

Fresno Central 47, Aptos 37

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 52, Santa Rosa Montgomery 34

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 69, Oakhurst Yosemite 49

Redding Enterprise 52, Rocklin Whitney 41

Palo Alto 75, Crescent City Del Norte 70

Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks 43, Redwood City Sequoia 31

Clovis 49, Elk Grove 45

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fresno Central at #1 Atherton Menlo

#12 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #4 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

#11 Palo Alto at #3 Redding Enterprise

#7 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks at #2 Clovis

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

El Dorado Union Mine 55, Sacramento Christian Brothers 47

San Mateo Aragon 47, Eureka 44

Kentfield Marin Catholic 61, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 47

Seaside 63, Sacramento West Campus 58

South San Francisco 68, San Jose Lynbrook 52

Portola Valley Woodside Priory 65, Selma 53

San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding 61, Auburn Placer 53

Oakland 73, Santa Clara Wilcox 38

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 El Dorado Union Mine at #9 San Mateo Aragon

#12 Kentfield Marin Catholic at #4 Seaside

#6 Portola Valley Woodside Priory at #3 South San Francisco

#7 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding at #2 Oakland

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

San Jose Silver Creek 67, San Francisco Lincoln 40

Elk Grove Monterey Trail 56, Fresno 50

Larkspur Redwood 63, Susanville Lassen 43

Oakland Tech 67, Grass Valley Nevada Union 51

San Francisco Lowell 59, Pleasanton Amador Valley 38

Piedmont 60, Chico Pleasant Valley 45

Palo Cedro Foothill 45, Colfax 40

Atherton Menlo-Atherton 72, Jackson Argonaut 38

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Elk Grove Monterey Trail at #1 San Jose Silver Creek

#5 Larkspur Redwood at #4 Oakland Tech

#6 Piedmont at #3 San Francisco Lowell

#7 Palo Cedro Foothill at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Salinas Notre Dame 47, San Francisco University 41

Santa Rosa Rincon Valley Christian 60, Biggs 33

Cloverdale 50, Weaverville Trinity 26

Caruthers 60, Woodland Christian 35

Mariposa County 54, Cottonwood West Valley 48

Gridley 53, Placerville El Dorado 34

Willows 63, Portola 37

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Salinas Notre Dame at #1 Eureka St. Bernard’s

#5 Santa Rosa Rincon Valley Christian at #4 Cloverdale

#6 Mariposa County at #3 Caruthers

#10 Gridley at #2 Willows

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at home sites, State championships, Mar. 8-9 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

Sign up for our daily sports newsletter »


Advertisement