Advertisement
High School Sports

High school girls’ water polo: Thursday’s Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Laguna Beach 12, Mater Dei 7

Advertisement

Foothill 5, San Marcos 4

Corona del Mar 7, Dos Pueblos 5

Orange Lutheran 5, Newport Harbor 3

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday

Advertisement

#8 Mater Dei at #5 San Marcos

#3 Dos Pueblos at #7 Newport Harbor

Championship semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine), times TBA

#4 Foothill vs. #1 Laguna Beach

#2 Orange Lutheran vs. #6 Corona del Mar

Notes: Fifth- and seventh-place games, Feb. 14, Championship and third-place game, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Advertisement

La Canada at #1 Santa Margarita, 4 p.m.

Schurr vs. #4 Agoura at California Lutheran U., noon

Harvard-Westlake vs. #3 Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 10:15 a.m.

Huntington Beach vs. #2 San Clemente at Vista Hermosa Sports Park, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Oaks Christian at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

Segerstrom at #4 Redondo, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

#3 Corona Santiago at Riverside Poly, 11 a.m.

Claremont at #2 Mira Costa, 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

La Quinta 17, Bonita 2

Westlake 19, La Habra 12

Sunny Hills 10, Oxnard 6

El Segundo 9, Downey 5

Pasadena Poly 10, Ventura 7

Yucaipa 7, Northwood 6

Edison 7, Great Oak 4

Dana Hills 12, Woodbridge 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 La Quinta at Westlake

Sunny Hills at #4 El Segundo

#3 Pasadena Poly at Yucaipa

Edison at #2 Dana Hills

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Valley View 12, Costa Mesa 7

Citrus Valley 7, Lakeside 5

El Dorado 14, Montebello 5

Glendora 14, Foothill Tech 6

Murrieta Mesa 17, Los Altos 7

Alta Loma 8, San Dimas 5

Eastvale Roosevelt 12, Marymount 9

San Juan Hills 12, Hillcrest 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Valley View at Citrus Valley

#4 Glendora at El Dorado

#3 Murrieta Mesa at Alta Loma

#2 San Juan Hills at Eastvale Roosevelt

DIVISION 6

Second round, Thursday

Buena Park 14, La Mirada 8

Walnut 4, Santa Ynez 3

Webb 10, Montclair 1

Villanova Prep 7, Cypress 6

Jurupa Valley 10, Palm Springs 2

Arcadia 10, Western 3

Los Amigos 7, Hacienda Heights Wilson 5

West Torrance 19, Garden Grove Pacifica 10

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Buena Park at Walnut

Webb at #4 Villanova Prep

#3 Jurupa Valley at Arcadia

#2 West Torrance at Los Amigos

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Tahquitz 13, Pomona Catholic 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Katella at South Torrance

#4 Tahquitz at El Modena

Fontana vs. #3 Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 11 a.m.

Carpinteria at #2 Chadwick

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday. Championships, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine),


Newsletters
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement