Advertisement

Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees

The 89th Academy Awards have come to an end, where "Moonlight" was awarded the best picture Oscar after it was erroneously awarded to "La La Land" in a moment of onstage confusion.

"La La Land" ended up with six Oscars including director and lead actress (Emma Stone).Casey Affleck took home the lead actor award for "Manchester By the Sea," while "Moonlight's" Mahershala Ali took home the trophy for supporting actor. Viola Davis won the supporting actress Oscar for her work in "Fences."

Advertisement

Elsewhere, "O.J.: Made in America" was named the winner in the feature documentary category, while Iran's "The Salesman" won the foreign-language film Oscar. The latter's director, Asghar Farhadi, declined to attend the ceremony in the wake of the Trump administration's travel ban.

The 2017 Oscars took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the telecast on ABC.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

Picture 

Directing

  • Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

  • Mel Gibson, "Hacksaw Ridge" | Interview

  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” | Video

  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight” | Video | Interview

  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea” | Video

Actor in a leading role

  • WINNER: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” | Video

  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge” | VideoInterview

  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land” | Video

  • Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic” | Interview

  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Actor in a supporting role

  • WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” | Video

  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water” | Video

  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea” | Interview

  • Dev Patel, “Lion” | Video | Interview

  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals” | Video

Actress in a leading role:

  • WINNER: Emma Stone, “La La Land” | Video

  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie” | Video | Interview

  • Ruth Negga, “Loving” | Video

  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle” | Interview

Actress in a supporting role

  • WINNER: Viola Davis, “Fences” | Interview

  • Naomie Harris, "Moonlight" | Video | Interview

  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion” | Video

  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures” | Video

  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea” | Video

Adapted screenplay

  • “Lion,” by Luke Davies

  • “Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer | Interview

  •  WINNER: “Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins | Interview

  • “Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder Interview

  • “Fences,” by August Wilson

Original screenplay

  •  WINNER: “Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan

  • “Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan | Interview

  • “La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle | Interview

  • "20th Century Women," Mike Mills | Interview

  • “The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos | Interview

Cinematography

  • Bradford Young, “Arrival” | Interview

  • WINNER: Linus Sandgren,“La La Land”

  • Greig Fraser, “Lion”

  • James Laxton, “Moonlight”

  • Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”

Documentary feature

Advertisement
  • “Fire at Sea” | Review

  • “I am Not Your Negro” | Review

  • “Life, Animated” | Review

  • WINNER: “OJ: Made in America” | Review

  • “13th” | Review

"Moonlight" won the best picture Oscar after a botched announcement threw the ceremony into chaos.

Documentary short:

  • “Extremis”

  • “4.1 miles”

  • “Joe’s Violins”

  • “Watani: My Homeland”

  • WINNER: “The White Helmets”

Foreign language film:

  • “Toni Erdmann,” Germany | Interview | Review

  • WINNER: “The Salesman,” Iran | Review

  • “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden | Review

  • “Tanna,” Australia | Review

  • “Land of Mine,” Denmark | Review

Sound editing

  • WINNER: Sylvain Bellemare, “Arrival” | Interview

  • Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, “Deepwater Horizon”

  • Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, "Hacksaw Ridge”

  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, “La La Land”

  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “Sully”

Sound mixing

  • Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, “Arrival” | Interview

  • WINNER: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, "Hacksaw Ridge”

  • Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, “La La Land”

  • David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

  • Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth, “13 Hours"

Original score

  • WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, "La La Land"

  • Mica Levi, "Jackie" | Interview

  • Nicholas Britell, "Moonlight"

  • Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O'Halloran, "Lion"

  • Thomas Newman, "Passengers"

Original song

  •  WINNER: “City of Stars” (“La La Land”) | Interview

  • “How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”) | Interview

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)

  • “The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)

  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”) | Interview

Production design

  • Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte, "Arrival"

  • Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” | Interview

  • Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, "Hail, Caesar!"

  • WINNER: David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, "La La Land"

  • Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena, "Passengers"

Visual effects:

  • Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, “Deepwater Horizon” | Interview

  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, “Doctor Strange” | Interview

  • WINNER: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, “The Jungle Book” | Interview

  • Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, “Kubo and the Two Strings”

  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” | Interview

Makeup and hairstyling

  • Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, “A Man Called Ove” | Interview

  • Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, “Star Trek Beyond”

  • WINNER: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, “Suicide Squad”

Costume design

  • Mary Zophres, "La La Land"

  • Madeline Fontaine, "Jackie" | Interview

  • Consolata Boyle, "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  • WINNER: Colleen Atwood, "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" | Interview

  • Joanna Johnston, "Allied" | Interview

Film editing

  • Joe Walker, “Arrival”

  • WINNER: John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”

  • Jake Roberts, "Hell or High Water"

  • Tom Cross, “La La Land”

  • Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, “Moonlight” | Interview

Live-action short

  • "Ennemis intérieurs," Selim Azzazi

  • "La femme et le TGV," Timo von Gunten

  • "Silent Nights," Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson

  • WINNER: “Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy

  • "Timecode," Juanjo Gimenez

Animated short film

  • "Blind Vaysha”

  • "Borrowed Time"

  • "Pear Cider and Cigarettes"

  • "Pearl"

  • WINNER: "Piper"

Animated feature film

ALSO:

UPDATES:

Feb. 26, 11:10 a.m.: This article was updated on the day of the Oscars to reflect the evening's awards.

This article was originally published on Jan. 24 at 5:55 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement