Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: City playoff results and updated pairings

Volleyball
Girls’ volleyball: City playoff results and updated pairings
(Talaj/Getty Images/iStockphoto)

CITY GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Cleveland d. Taft, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 27-25

Advertisement

Granada Hills d. Carson, 25-16, 25-17, 21-25, 25-10

Eagle Rock d. El Camino Real, 25-14, 29-27, 25-22

Quarterfinal, Friday, 5 p.m.

#5 Narbonne at #4 Palisades

Advertisement

Championship semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Cleveland at #4 Palisades/#5 Narbonne

#3 Granada Hills at #2 Eagle Rock

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Palisades/#5 Narbonne at #1 Taft

#7 El Camino Real at #6 Carson

Notes: Matches for third, fifth, and seventh place, Nov. 7, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 9, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Chatsworth d. South Gate, 25-23, 25-14, 25-10

Sylmar d. Los Angeles Marshall, 25-18, 25-14, 25-20

San Pedro d. Granada Hills Kennedy, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-15

Venice d. Van Nuys, 25-18, 25-16, 25-13

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sylmar at #1 Chatsworth

#3 San Pedro at #2 Venice

Advertisement

Notes: Championship, Nov. 9, 3:15 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Arleta d. Los Angeles Hamilton, 22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-13, 19-17

Second round, Wednesday

Elizabeth d. Arleta, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Birmingham d. Rivera, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-9

Marquez d. Los Angeles Roosevelt, 25-22, 18-25, 25-18, 25-20

Central City d. Maywood, 25-19, 25-18, 16-15, 25-17

Verdugo Hills d. Huntington Park, 25-12, 25-10, 20-25, 25-14

South East d. Hollywood, 25-12, 25-20, 25-23

Legacy d, Maywood CES, 25-21, 25-23, 25-16

Los Angeles University d. Vaughn, 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 25-10

Quarterfinals, Monday, 7 p.m.

#9 Birmingham at #1 Elizabeth

#5 Marquez at #4 Central City

#11 South East at #3 Verdugo Hills

#10 Legacy at #2 Los Angeles University

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 9, 12:30 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

Second round, Wednesday

Bravo d. Hawkins, 25-21, 25-9, 25-15

Los Angeles CES d. Mendez, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Sherman Oaks CES d. Franklin, 25-19, 25-23, 25-12

Northridge d. Orthopaedic, 25-16, 25-13, 25-10

Canoga Park d. Animo De La Hoya, 25-18, 25-20, 16-25, 25-22

Foshay d, Contreras, 25-20, 25-16, 25-10

King Drew d. Bernstein, 17-25, 25-9, 20-25, 25-15, 23-21

Grant d. Los Angeles Kennedy, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12

Semifinals, Nov, 6, 7 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles CES at #1 Bravo

#5 Sherman Oaks CES at #4 Northridge

#6 Foshay at #3 Canoga Park

#10 King Drew at #2 Grant

Notes: Championship, Nov. 9, 10 a.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Los Angeles d. Triumph, 19-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-13

Port of Los Angeles d. Angelou, 25-22, 25-8, 25-10

East Valley d. USC Hybrid, 25-11, 25-20, 22-25, 25-18

USC Media Arts/Engineering d. Fulton, 25-13, 23-25, 25-18, 25-13

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Los Angeles at #5 Port of Los Angeles

#10 USC Media Arts/Engineering at #3 East Valley

Notes: Championship, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

New West d. Valor, 25-11, 25-16, 25-6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rancho Dominguez d. New West, 25-14, 25-20, 25-14

Larchmont d. Bright Star, 15-25, 25-20, 25-14, 22-25, 15-10

Downtown Magnets d. Los Angeles Leadership, 16-25, 23-25, 25-10, 25-12, 15-8

Sun Valley Magnet d. Neuwirth, 18-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-14

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Rancho Dominguez at #4 Larchmont

#14 Downtown Magnets at #7 Sun Valley Magnet

Notes: Championship, Nov. 8, 5 p.m. at Birmingham.


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement