Advertisement

Boys’ water polo: Southern Section playoff pairings

-
(Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#8 Mater Dei at #1 Harvard-Westlake

Advertisement

#5 Huntington Beach at #4 Orange Lutheran

#6 Santa Margarita at #3 Loyola

#7 Oaks Christian at #2 Newport Harbor

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at #1 Palos Verdes

Dana Hills at Los Alamitos

Corona del Mar at La Serna

Advertisement

Dos Pueblos at #4 Foothill

Redlands East Valley at #3 Woodbridge

Mira Costa at Damien

Laguna Beach at Riverside Poly

Advertisement

Agoura at #2 San Clemente

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Malibu at #1 Long Beach Wilson

Advertisement

San Marcos at Ventura

Newbury Park at South Pasadena

Alta Loma at Schurr

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Cerritos

Advertisement

El Toro at Claremont

La Quinta at Capistrano Valley

Santa Monica at #4 Beckman

#3 Redondo at Hoover

Advertisement

Westlake at Walnut

Rancho Cucamonga at Costa Mesa

Northwood at Segerstrom

Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara

Advertisement

Temple City at Edison

Corona Santiago at Aliso Niguel

California at #2 Los Osos

DIVISION 4

Advertisement

First round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 JSerra at Beaumont

Yucaipa at Foothill Tech

Moorpark at Thousand Oaks

Advertisement

Arcadia at El Segundo

Glendale at Garden Grove Pacifica

Arlington at Esperanza

Cajon at Troy

Advertisement

Montebello at #4 Brentwood

Flintridge Prep at #3 Yorba Linda

Carpinteria at Millikan

La Palma Kennedy at La Habra

Advertisement

Eastvale Roosevelt at El Dorado

Fullerton at Chadwick

San Marino at King

Xavier Prep at Glendora

Advertisement

#2 San Juan Hills at Diamond Bar

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Webb at #1 Mission Viejo

Advertisement

Buena at Long Beach Poly

Culver City at Don Lugo

Camarillo at Katella

Brea Olinda at Riverside North

Advertisement

Pasadena Poly at Downey

Citrus Valley at Great Oak

#4 Palm Desert, bye

#3 Trabuco Hills at Los Amigos

Advertisement

El Modena at San Dimas

Palm Springs at Temecula Valley

Anaheim Canyon at La Sierra

Burbank Burroughs at Valley View

Advertisement

Marina at Estancia

Buena Park at Hemet

#2 St. Francis at Cathedral

DIVISION 6

Advertisement

First round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Crespi at Keppel

Fontana, bye

Warren, bye

Advertisement

South Torrance, bye

Jurupa Valley at Whittier

Westminster La Quinta at Western

Paloma Valley, bye

Advertisement

#4 Los Altos, bye

#3 Placentia Valencia at Rancho Alamitos

Paramount at Pioneer

West Torrance at Savanna

Advertisement

Baldwin Park, bye

Torrance, bye

Nordhoff at Garden Grove

West Valley at Ramona

Advertisement

#2 Redlands at Heritage

DIVISION 7

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Gahr at San Gorgonio

Advertisement

Quarterfinals , Saturday, times TBD

San Gorgonio/Gahr winner at #1 Rancho Mirage

San Bernardino at #4 Arroyo Valley

#3 Santa Ana at Moreno Valley

Advertisement

#2 Ontario at Sierra Vista

Notes: Second round (Div. 3-6), Thursday, 5 p.m.; quarterfinals (Div. 2-7), Saturday; semifinals in all divisions, Nov. 13. Championships, Nov. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine).


Advertisement
Advertisement