Advertisement
High School Sports

Football: City and Southern Section championship schedule

Football

CITY FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
at El Camino College
Friday
8 Man: #1 Animo Robinson (10-1) vs. #3 North Valley Military Institute (8-2), 3 p.m.
Open Division: #3 Wilmington Banning (6-4) vs. #4 Birmingham (7-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday
Division III: #1 Marquez (13-0) vs. #2 Gardena (9-4), 11 a.m.
Division II: #1 Franklin (11-2) vs. #2 Canoga Park (11-2), 2:30 p.m.
Division I: #2 Reseda (9-3) vs. #4 El Camino Real (8-4), 6 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday
Division 2: #1 Sierra Canyon (12-1) at Chaminade (7-5), 7:30 p.m.
Division 3: #2 Grace Brethren (12-1) vs. #1 Corona del Mar (13-0) at Newport Harbor, 7:30 p.m.
Division 5: Aquinas (11-2) at St. Paul (12-1), 7 p.m.
Division 7: #3 Temecula Valley (11-2) vs. #4 Cypress (13-0) at Western, 7 p.m.
Division 10: #1 Crescenta Valley (13-0) at Simi Valley (10-3), 7 p.m.
Division 11: #4 Muir (11-2) vs. #2 Marina (11-2) at Westminster, 7 p.m.
Division 14: #1 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (12-0) at South Torrance (9-4), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

The 13-0 team raises a flag at the school football field on Monday after each victory. Now, the team plays for the City Section Division III championship on Saturday.

Saturday
Division 1: #1 Mater Dei (12-0) vs. #2 St. John Bosco (11-1) at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.
Division 4: #4 San Juan Hills (10-3) at Loyola (6-6), 7 p.m.
Division 6: #4 Oxnard Pacifica (12-1) vs. #3 La Serna (13-0) at California, 7 p.m.
Division 8: #1 Sunny Hills (11-2) vs. #2 Santa Barbara (11-2) at San Marcos, 7 p.m.
Division 9: North Torrance (11-2) at Highland (10-3), 7 p.m.
Division 13: Esperanza (9-4) at #4 Ramona (11-2), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION 8 MAN FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division 1: Thacher (6-3) at #1 Windward (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division 2: #2 Lancaster Baptist (8-2) at #1 Bloomington Christian (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement