Advertisement
Share

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional results and updated schedule

Basketballs
(Derek Regensburger / Shutterstock)

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday

Harvard-Westlake 63, Corona Centennial 55

Advertisement

Etiwanda 67, Rancho Christian 59

Regional semifinals, Saturday

#4 Harvard-Westlake vs. #1 Sierra Canyon at Pepperdine U., 7 p.m.

#3 Etiwanda at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Ribet Academy at #1 St. John Bosco

#5 Windward at #4 San Diego Torrey Pines

Advertisement

#14 Renaissance Academy at #11 JSerra

#15 Damien vs. #10 Riverside Poly at Rancho Verde

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

#9 Birmingham at #1 St. Francis

#12 Oxnard at #4 Hesperia

#14 Salesian at #6 Eastvale Roosevelt

#15 Hillcrest at #7 King/Drew

Advertisement

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 El Camino Real at #9 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#5 Arroyo Grande at #4 Taft, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#11 Burbank Providence vs. #3 Oceanside El Camino at Carlsbad Army-Navy

#15 Fountain Valley at #10 Price

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

#8 Narbonne at #1 Aquinas

#13 Summit at #5 Bakersfield Christian

#6 San Diego University City at #3 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

#7 San Diego San Ysidro at #2 Palisades, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Banning at #1 Eastside

#13 Trinity Classical at #5 Arrowhead Christian

Advertisement

#6 Fowler at #3 Delano

#7 Bishop Diego at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday

Etiwanda 65, Corona Centennial 59

Windward 65, Sierra Canyon 59

Long Beach Poly 55, Mater Dei 50

Advertisement

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Etiwanda at #1 La Jolla Country Day

#7 Long Beach Poly at #3 Windward

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Orangewood Academy at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#12 Marlborough at #4 Harvard-Westlake

#6 King at #3 Lynwood

Advertisement

#7 West Torrance at #2 Rosary

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Mira Costa at #8 San Clemente

Advertisement

#5 La Jolla Bishop’s at #4 Santa Monica

#6 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #3 Bakersfield, 6 p.m.

#10 Crean Lutheran at #2 Palisades

DIVISION III

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #1 Santa Maria Righetti

#5 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep at #4 Paloma Valley

#6 Eisenhower at #3 Peninsula

Advertisement

#15 Westchester at #7 Viewpoint

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Los Angeles CES at #1 Lancaster

Advertisement

#13 Ganesha at #12 San Diego Point Loma

#11 Chula Vista Otay Ranch at #3 La Salle

#10 Paramount at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION V

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 San Bernardino at #1 San Jacinto Valley Academy

#5 Rubidoux at #4 East Bakersfield, 6 p.m.

#6 San Diego at #3 King/Drew, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

#7 San Diego Madison at #2 Pasadena Marshall

Notes: Regional semifinals (all divisions), Saturday, 6 p.m at higher seeds; regional finals, Mar. 10, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday.

Dublin 73, San Jose Bellarmine 69

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Advertisement

#4 Dublin at #1 Sacramento Sheldon, 6 p.m.

#3 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #2 San Jose Mitty, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

#9 Fairfield Vanden at #1 San Francisco Riordan

#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #4 Concord De La Salle

#6 Sacramento Grant vs. #3 Richmond Salesian at Albany, 8 p.m.

#7 Moraga Campolindo at #2 Sacramento Capital Christian

Advertisement

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Rocklin Whitney at #9 Stockton St. Mary’s

#5 Oakland Tech at #4 Stockton Weston Ranch

Advertisement

#6 Ross Branson at #3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#10 Richmond De Anza at #2 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

#16 Vacaville Wood at #8 Chico Pleasant Valley

#5 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral at #4 Albany St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

#14 Redwood City Sequoia at #11 Palo Cedro Foothill

#7 Carmel at #2 San Francisco St. Ignatius

Advertisement

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Stockton Brookside Christian vs. #1 San Francisco Stuart Hall at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

#5 San Mateo Hillsdale at #4 Fresno Hoover, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#6 Merced Golden Valley vs. #3 San Francisco University at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 5:30 p.m.

#10 Clear Lake at #2 San Francisco Lincoln

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 San Andreas Calaveras at #1 Arbuckle Pierce

#5 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep at #4 Gilroy Christopher

#6 Gridley vs. #3 San Anselmo San Domenico at Dominican U.

#7 Pacifica Pacific Bay Christian at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian

Advertisement

GIRLS

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday

Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 50, Stockton St. Mary’s 48

Advertisement

Regional semifinals, Saturday

#5 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman at #1 San Jose Mitty, 5 p.m.

#3 Fresno Clovis West at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Danville San Ramon Valley vs. #1 Richmond Salesian at Albany, 6 p.m.

#5 Los Altos Hills Pinewood at #4 Orinda Miramonte

#6 Brentwood Heritage at #3 Fresno Clovis North, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#10 Atherton Menlo at #2 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fremont American at #1 Oakland Tech

Advertisement

#5 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #4 Elk Grove Laguna Creek

#6 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral at #3 Loomis Del Oro

#10 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #2 Clovis

DIVISION III

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding at #8 Aptos

#5 Portola Valley Woodside Priory at #4 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 6 p.m.

#14 Los Gatos at #6 Palo Alto

Advertisement

#7 Fairfield Vanden at #2 Albany St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Half Moon Bay at #1 Colfax

Advertisement

#5 Chico Pleasant Valley at #4 Millbrae Mills, 6 p.m.

#11 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #3 Hanford

#7 Cloverdale at #2 Jackson Argonaut

DIVISION V

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Portola at #1 Cottonwood West Valley

#5 San Andreas Calaveras at #4 Redding University Prep

#6 Gridley at #3 Watsonville Monte Vista Christian, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#10 Hughson at #2 Ross Branson

Notes: Regional semifinals (all divisions), Saturday, 6 p.m at higher seeds; regional finals, Mar. 10, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. State championships, March 13-14 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.


Advertisement