Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff schedule

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Pool play

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

POOL A

#5 Etiwanda (1-0) vs. #1 Rancho Christian (0-1) at Vista Murrieta

#8 Bishop Montgomery (1-0) at #4 Rancho Verde (0-1)

POOL B

Advertisement

#6 St. John Bosco (0-1) at #2 Sierra Canyon (1-0)

#7 Mater Dei (0-1) vs. #3 Corona Centennial (1-0) at Corona Santiago

Friday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Rancho Verde at #1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Etiwanda

POOL B

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Sierra Canyon

Advertisement

#7 Mater Dei at #6 St. John Bosco

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Chino Hills at Anaheim Canyon

#8 St. Anthony at Riverside Poly

Windward at #5 Long Beach Poly

Pasadena at #4 Loyola

Redondo at #3 Harvard-Westlake

#6 JSerra at Brentwood

Crespi at #7 Santa Margarita

Los Altos at #2 Damien

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at #1 Camarillo

Heritage Christian at #8 Rancho Cucamonga

Newport Harbor at Temecula Valley

Santa Monica at #4 Valencia

#3 Riverside Notre Dame at Chaminade

Beverly Hills at #6 Cypress

Mayfair at #7 Villa Park

Campbell Hall at #2 Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at #1 Colony

West Ranch at #8 Peninsula

#5 Compton at King

#4 Crescenta Valley at Culver City

La Mirada at #3 La Canada

Diamond Bar at #6 Walnut

#7 Redlands East Valley at Crean Lutheran

Troy at #2 Tesoro

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at Ocean View

Cerritos at Schurr

Oxnard at #5 Mission Viejo

Beckman at #4 St. Francis

#3 La Habra at Warren

#6 Santa Clarita Christian at Citrus Hill

#7 Highland at Ventura

Hillcrest at #2 San Gabriel Academy

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara at St. Bonaventure

#8 Mary Star at Barstow

#5 Palm Springs at Sunny Hills

#4 Shalhevet at San Dimas

#3 Capistrano Valley Christian at Redlands

#6 Salesian at South Hills

#7 Covina at Garden Grove Pacifica

Eisenhower at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Temple City at #1 Fairmont Prep

Holy Martyrs at California

#5 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Garden Grove

Aquinas at #4 Silverado

Shadow Hills at Quartz Hill

#6 Moorpark at Portola

Rialto at #7 Dana Hills, 6 p.m.

#2 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Ridgecrest Burroughs

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Providence at Pomona

#8 Hesperia Christian at Da Vinci

#5 Patriot at Savanna

#4 Orange Vista at Loara

Century at #3 Ontario Christian

Westminster La Quinta vs. #6 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at St. Bernard

La Puente at #7 Southlands Christian

Calvary Baptist at #2 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Clara at Riverside Prep

South El Monte at #8 Indian Springs

#5 Hueneme at University Prep

Santa Ana at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy

#3 Sage Hill at Gabrielino

#6 Yeshiva at Workman

Lancaster Desert Christian at Bassett

Thacher at #2 Loma Linda Academy

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Excelsior at #1 Western Christian

Mojave at #8 de Toledo

#5 Bloomington Christian at Arroyo Valley

#4 Waverly vs. New Roads at Windward, 7:30 p.m.

Carpinteria at #3 Vistamar

#6 Cate at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#7 Avalon at Dunn, 3:15 p.m.

#2 Oakwood at Nordhoff

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement