Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: City playoff results and pairings

CITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

First round, Saturday

Granada Hills 81, Legacy 56

Advertisement

El Camino Real 51, Eagle Rock 45

Narbonne 67, Los Angeles Hamilton 31

Westchester 65, Birmingham 43

Advertisement

Consolation semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Legacy at #5 Eagle Rock

#7 Birmingham at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

Championship semifinals, Feb. 16, 2 and 3:30 p.m. at Venice

#4 El Camino Real vs. #1 Granada Hills

#3 Narbonne vs. #2 Westchester

Advertisement

Notes: Third- and fifth-place games, Feb. 20, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 23, 5 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION I

First round, Saturday

Palisades 59, Los Angeles University 36

Sun Valley Poly 47, Los Angeles CES 44

Arleta 53, San Fernando 44

Taft 67, Sylmar 39

Cleveland 53, King/Drew 42

Garfield 63, Venice 50

North Hollywood 57, Crenshaw 37

Carson 71. Fairfax 34

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Sun Valley Poly at #1 Palisades

#5 Arleta at #4 Taft

#6 Garfield at #3 Cleveland

#7 North Hollywood at #2 Carson

Notes: Ssemifinals, Feb. 16, 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. at Venice. Championship: Feb. 23, 1 p.m. at Los Angeles Southwest College.

DIVISION II

First round, Saturday

Van Nuys 64, Middle College 31

San Pedro 50, Jefferson 48

Hollywood 46, Granada Hills Kennedy 24

Los Angeles Marshall 65, Harbor Teacher 25

Dorsey 66, Chatsworth 58

South Gate 51, Bravo 40

Lincoln 56, Gardena 54

Los Angeles Roosevelt 45, Torres 28

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 San Pedro at #1 Van Nuys

#5 Hollywood at #4 Los Angeles Marshall

#6 South Gate at #3 Dorsey

#7 Lincoln at #2 Los Angeles Roosevelt

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 16 at Palisades (times tba). Championship: Feb. 22, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION III

First round, Saturday unless noted

South East 41, Animo Robinson 20

Reseda 43, Central City Value 32 (Friday)

Bell 50, Animo De La Hoya 5

Washington 45, Stern 41

Northridge 37, Wilmington Banning 23

Vaughn 42, Mendez 40

Sotomayor 38, Marquez 37

Academia Avance 54, Community Charter 30

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#17 South East at #9 Reseda

#13 Washington at #5 Bell

#6 Vaughn at #3 Northridge

#7 Sotomayor at #2 Academia Avance

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 21, 6 p.m. at Granada Hills.

DIVISION IV

First round, Saturday unless noted

Animo Watts 31, New West 16

Grant 47, Franklin 40

Lakeview 33, Foshay 25 (Friday)

Orthopaedic 25, Bernstein 22

Aspire Ollin 32, Santee 29 (Friday)

Huntington Park 59, Animo Venice 35

Locke 47, East Valley 33

First round, Monday

#14 Elizabeth at #3 USC Hybrid, 4:20 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Grant vs. #1 Animo Watts at Los Angeles Adventist, 6 p.m.

#13 Orthopaedic at #5 Lakeview

#14 Elizabeth at #6 Aspire Ollin OR #6 Aspire Ollin at #3 USC Hybrid

#7 Huntington Park at #2 Locke

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

DIVISION V

First round, Saturday unless noted

Math/Science 49, Manual Arts 21

Fremont 31, Roybal 22

Chavez 54, North Valley Military 15 (Thursday)

Maywood CES 28, Monroe 14

CALS Early College 36, Neuwirth 34

University Prep Value 32, New Designs Watts 26

Environmental Science/Tech 47, Sun Valley Magnet 21

Maywood 69, Discovery 30

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Fremont at #1 Math/Science

#5 Chavez at #4 Maywood CES

#19 CALS Early College at #6 University Prep Value

#7 Environmental Science/Tech at #2 Maywood

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championship: Feb. 20, 5 p.m. at TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement