Advertisement
High School

High school boys’ soccer: Thursday’s Southern Section playoff results and pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round

Placentia Valencia 3, El Dorado 1

Advertisement

Palos Verdes 1, Santa Barbara 0

Edison 1, Santa Margarita 0 (OT)

San Clemente 5, Century 0

Paramount 2, South Torrance 0

Advertisement

Santa Ana 2, Corona del Mar 0

Servite 3, Millikan 0

Mira Costa 4, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 0

Long Beach Wilson 1, Katella 1 (Wilson advances on penalties, 5-3)

Los Alamitos 2, Irvine University 1

Mater Dei 1, Capistrano Valley 0

Downey 2, JSerra 1 (OT)

Mission Viejo 3, Aliso Niguel 0

Advertisement

Hueneme 3, Harvard-Westlake 0

Second round, Saturday

Placentia Valencia at No. 1 Loyola

Edison at Palos Verdes

San Clemente at Paramount

No. 4 Servite at Santa Ana

Long Beach Wilson at No. 3 Mira Costa

Mater Dei at Los Alamitos

Advertisement

Downey at Mission Viejo

Hueneme at No. 2 Cathedral

DIVISION 2

First round

Arlington 2, Sunny Hills 1 (OT)

Corona 2, Anaheim 2 (Corona advances on penalties, 3-2)

Laguna Hills 3, Loara 2 (OT)

San Marcos 1, Royal 0

Channel Islands 0, Camarillo 0 (Channel Islands advances on penalties, 4-3)

Lynwood 3, Montebello 2 (OT)

Estancia 4, Huntington Beach 0

Godinez 3, Corona Centennial 0

Long Beach Poly 1, Santa Ana Valley 1 (Poly advances on penalties, 3-1)

Riverside Poly 5, Redondo 3

Redlands East Valley 4, Dana Hills 0

Newbury Park 1, St. Francis 0

King 1, Segerstrom 0

Fountain Valley 3, Garden Grove Santiago 1

Thousand Oaks 1, Bell Gardens 0

Long Beach Cabrillo 1, El Rancho 0

Second round, Saturday

No. 1 Arlington at Corona

San Marcos at Laguna Hills

Channel Islands at Lynwood

No. 4 Godinez at Estancia

Riverside Poly at Long Beach Poly

Newbury Park at Redlands East Valley

King at Fountain Valley

No. 2 Long Beach Cabrillo at Thousand Oaks

DIVISION 3

First round

Fullerton 4, Savanna 0

Salesian 4, La Mirada 1

Burbank Burroughs 1, Ventura 0

West Torrance 1, Santa Monica 0

La Habra 2, Redlands 2 (La Habra advances on penalties, 4-3)

La Quinta 3, Desert Mirage 1

Dos Pueblos 4, Hart 2

Artesia 4, California 1

Simi Valley 1, Quartz Hill 0

Norte Vista 2, Bloomington 1

Oaks Christian 1, Oxnard Pacifica 1 (Oaks Christian advances on penalties, 5-4)

Alta Loma 10, Yorba Linda 1

Saddleback 1, Westminster 1 (Saddleback advances on penalties, 10-9)

Chaffey 2, Northwood 1

Brea Olinda 3, Crescenta Valley 0

El Segundo 7, Esperanza 0

Second round, Saturday

Salesian at No. 1 Fullerton

West Torrance at Burbank Burroughs

La Habra at La Quinta

No. 4 Artesia at Dos Pueblos

No. 3 Simi Valley at Norte Vista

Alta Loma at Oaks Christian

Saddleback at Chaffey

No. 2 El Segundo at Brea Olinda

DIVISION 4

First round

Vista Murrieta 3, La Palma Kennedy 1

Troy 3, Irvine 0

Anaheim Canyon 0, Cathedral City 0 (Anaheim Canyon advances on penalties, 4-2)

Damien 2, Ramona 1

Valley View 2, Colony 0

Valencia 1, Carpinteria 0

Chino Hills 2, Diamond Ranch 0

Montclair 2, Knight 1

Norwalk 2, Torrance 1

Eastside 2, La Sierra 1

Rialto 3, Miller 2

Great Oak 2, Citrus Hill 1

Santa Fe 1, Saugus 0

Colton 2, Los Osos 0

Culver City 3, Fillmore 1

Tustin 4, Schurr 1

Second round, Saturday

No. 1 Vista Murrieta at Troy

Anaheim Canyon at Damien

Valencia at Valley View

Chino Hills at No. 4 Montclair

No. 3 Norwalk at Eastside

Rialto at Great Oak

Santa Fe at Colton

Culver City at No. 2 Tustin

DIVISION 5

First round

Hesperia 2, Palmdale 1

Paloma Valley 3, Jurupa Hills 2

Tahquitz 1, Ontario 0

Desert Hot Springs 3, Palm Springs 2

El Monte 3, Los Amigos 2

Baldwin Park 2, South Hills 1

St. Genevieve 1, Dunn 1 (St. Genevieve advances on penalties, 4-2)

Sierra Vista 3, Ayala 1

Arroyo 1, Sultana 0

Animo Leadership 3, Pioneer 0

Nogales 1, La Canada 0

Coachella Valley 4, Garey 3

Oak Hills 6, Moreno Valley 2

St. Margaret’s 3, Murrieta Valley 1

Summit 4, Arroyo Valley 2

Granite Hills 4, Cajon 1

Second round

Paloma Valley at No. 1 Hesperia

Tahquitz at Desert Hot Springs

Baldwin Park at El Monte

No. 4 Sierra Vista at St. Genevieve

No. 3 Arroyo at Animo Leadership

Nogales at Coachella Valley

Oak Hills at St. Margaret’s

No. 2 Granite Hills at Summit

DIVISION 6

First round

Hacienda Heights Wilson 3, Ontario Christian 0

Monrovia 1, Environmental Charter 0

Riverside Prep 3, Silverado 2

Campbell Hall 3, Buckley 2

Santa Clara 3, Pasadena Poly 1

Brentwood 1, Mary Star 0 (OT)

Hemet 3, Lakeside 1

La Puente 1, Charter Oak 0

Sage Hill 3, Cerritos Valley Christian 2

Nuview Bridge 4, Victor Valley 0

Pasadena Marshall 4, Lennox Academy 0

Crossroads 4, Orange Vista 1

Pacific 2, South Pasadena 1

Flintridge Prep 1, Aquinas 0

Rancho Mirage 3, Pomona 1

Azusa 4, Laguna Blanca 3

Second round, Saturday

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Monrovia

Riverside Prep at Campbell Hall

Santa Clara at Brentwood

No. 4 La Puente at Hemet

Nuview Bridge at Sage Hill

Crossroads at Pasadena Marshall

Flintridge Prep at Pacific

Rancho Mirage at No. 2 Azusa

DIVISION 7

First round

Fairmont Prep 6, Academy for Academic Excellence 1

de Toledo 5, Newbury Park Adventist 2

Avalon 5, Whitney 0

San Dimas 10, Grove 0

Bishop Diego 5, Whittier Christian 0

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 4, United Christian 3

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 9, Downey Calvary Chapel 1

Vasquez 4, Santa Rosa Academy 0

Palmdale Aerospace 10, Big Bear 1

Thacher 3, Oakwood 2

Wildwood 8, Westmark 0

Woodcrest Christian 3, La Sierra Academy 1

Linfield Christian 4, Temecula Prep 0

Capistrano Valley Christian 1, St. Michael’s Prep 1 (Capistrano Valley Christian advances on penalties, 7-6)

Public Safety Academy 1, Serra 0

Cobalt 1, Mojave 1 (Cobalt advances on penalties, 5-4)

Second round, Saturday

No. 1 Fairmont Prep at de Toledo

Avalon at San Dimas

Bishop Diego at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

No. 4 Vasquez at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

No. 3 Palmdale Aerospace at Thacher

Woodcrest Christian at Wildwood

Linfield Christian at Capistrano Valley Christian

Public Safety Academy at No. 2 Cobalt

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 16. Championships, Feb. 22-23 at Warren and home sites.


Advertisement