Advertisement

Girls' volleyball: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

CITY

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

First round, Monday

Advertisement

Granada Hills d. Wilmington Banning, 25-6, 25-12, 25-7

Van Nuys d. Cleveland, 25-22, 29-27, 28-30, 25-8

Narbonne d. North Hollywood, 25-15, 25-17, 25-18

Carson d. Bell, 25-14, 25-18, 26-24

Advertisement

Palisades d. Los Angeles Marshall, 25-6, 25-10, 25-10

South Gate d. San Pedro, 25-16, 25-12, 25-16

Los Angeles Hamilton d. Birmingham, 25-19, 25-20, 25-13

El Camino Real d. Monroe, 25-7, 25-7, 25-11

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Van Nuys at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Narbonne at #4 Carson

Advertisement

#6 South Gate at #3 Palisades

#7 Los Angeles Hamilton at #2 El Camino Real

Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 22, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

DIVISION 2

First round, Monday

Taft d. Locke, 25-3, 25-8, 25-17

South East d. Granada Hills Kennedy, 25-16, 25-8, 23-25, 25-16

Venice d. Los Angeles Wilson, 25-14, 24-26, 25-8, 25-14

Eagle Rock d. Bravo, 25-10, 24-13, 23-25, 20-25, 15-8

Fairfax d. Fremont, 25-4, 25-6, 25-7

Reseda d. Chatsworth, 30-28, 25-17, 17-25, 25-21

Grant d. San Fernando, 17-25, 25-17, 24-26, 25-13, 16-14

Sylmar d. Los Angeles Kennedy, 25-8, 25-14, 25-10

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 South East at #1 Taft

#5 Venice at #4 Eagle Rock

#11 Reseda at #3 Fairfax

#10 Grant at #2 Sylmar

Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 22, 4:30 p.m. at Roybal.

DIVISION 3

First round, Monday

King-Drew d. Bernstein, 25-20, 25-12, 25-17

Franklin d. Panorama, 25-4, 25-19, 25-16

West Adams d. Sotomayor, 25-15, 25-13, 25-15

Arleta d. Lincoln, 25-21, 25-7, 25-12

Verdugo Hills d. Roybal, 25-7, 25-15, 25-17

Manual Arts d. Gardena, 25-20, 25-18, 17-25, 25-16

Los Angeles d. Marquez, 23-25, 25-6, 25-13, 25-12

Westchester d. Maywood, 25-16, 25-12, 15-25, 23-25, 16-14

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 Franklin at #1 King-Drew

#5 West Adams at #4 Arleta

#6 Manual Arts at #3 Verdugo Hills

#15 Westchester at #7 Los Angeles

Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 22, 2 p.m. at Roybal.

DIVISION 4

First round, Monday

Elizabeth d. Mendez, 25-8, 25-5, 25-8

Collins Family d. Port of Los Angeles, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 24-26, 15-13

Los Angeles Jordan d. Northridge, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 25-18

Valley Arts & Sciences d. Dorsey, 25-16, 25-12, 25-14

Orthopaedic d. East Valley, 25-17, 25-15, 26-24

Rancho Dominguez d. Fulton, 25-20, 25-23, 18-25, 25-18

Sherman Oaks CES d. Foshay, 25-18, 25-23, 27-25

Los Angeles CES d. Legacy, 25-11, 25-18, 25-22

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Collins Family at #1 Elizabeth

#5 Los Angeles Jordan at #4 Valley Arts & Sciences

#11 Rancho Dominguez at #3 Orthopaedic

#7 Sherman Oaks CES at #2 Los Angeles CES

Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m. at Sotomayor.

DIVISION 5

First round, Monday

Community Charter d. Los Angeles International, 3 games to 2

Middle College d. Triumph, 25-8, 25-22, 22-25, 25-10

Animo Robinson d. Lakeview, 25-12, 25-12, 25-23

Environmental Science & Tech d. USC-MaST, 25-19, 25-12, 25-17

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#9 Community Charter at #1 Central City at Shatto Recreation Center, 3:30 p.m.

#5 Middle College at #4 Ivy Academia

#6 Animo Robinson at #3 Annenberg

#7 Environmental Science & Tech at #2 Vaughn

Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championship, Nov. 21, 5 p.m. at Sotomayor.

Advertisement
Advertisement