Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 San Diego Torrey Pines at #1 Sierra Canyon, 6:30 p.m.

#5 Rancho Christian at #4 Westchester

#6 Mater Dei vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College

Advertisement

#7 Corona Centennial at #2 Fairfax

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Diego St. Augustine at #1 Etiwanda

#9 Harvard-Westlake at #8 Birmingham

#12 El Camino Real at #5 El Cajon Foothills Christian

#13 San Diego Mission Bay at #4 Santa Margarita, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#14 Vista at #3 St. John Bosco

#11 Mayfair at #6 Chino Hills

#10 Windward at #7 Washington

#15 Taft at #2 Rancho Verde

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Rancho Cucamonga, bye

#9 Santa Clarita Christian at #8 Poway

#12 San Diego Cathedral at #5 La Canada

#13 Gardena at #4 Valencia

#14 San Diego Parker at #3 Colony

#11 San Diego County San Marcos vs. #6 Rolling Hills Prep at North Torrance, 8 p.m.

#10 Highland at #7 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian

#15 Narbonne at #2 Riverside Notre Dame

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles University at #1 San Diego Montgomery

#9 Carlsbad at #8 La Jolla Country Day

#12 Bakersfield Christian at #5 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

#13 Palm Springs at #4 Fairmont Prep

#14 Santa Barbara at #3 Oxnard

#11 Bakersfield at #6 Crescenta Valley

#10 Vista Rancho Buena Vista vs. #7 Capistrano Valley Christian at Capistrano Valley

#15 Palos Verdes at #2 Granada Hills

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ribet Academy, bye

#9 Visalia Central Valley Christian at #8 El Cajon Valhalla

#12 Eagle Rock at #5 Crean Lutheran

#13 Ontario Christian at #4 Fremont

#14 Quartz Hill at #3 Silverado

#11 San Luis Obispo at #6 San Diego

#10 Lemoore at #7 Bakersfield Independence

#15 Roybal at #2 Burbank Providence

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Bassett at #1 Bakersfield Foothill

#9 Math/Science at #8 Arleta

#12 Oakwood at #5 Sage Hill

#13 Escondido San Pasqual at #4 Santa Clara

#14 Carpinteria at #3 Orange Vista

#11 Western Christian at #6 Kerman

#10 Hueneme at #7 Firebaugh

#15 New Roads at #2 San Diego Southwest

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Richmond Salesian, bye

#5 San Jose Mitty at #4 Modesto Christian

#6 Stockton Weston Ranch at #3 Concord De La Salle

#2 Sacramento Sheldon, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Union City Logan, bye

#9 Folsom at #8 San Francisco Riordan

#12 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #5 San Leandro

#13 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #4 Dublin

#14 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #3 Fresno Clovis West

#11 San Jose Bellarmine at #6 Hayward Moreau Catholic

#10 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep at #7 Fresno Bullard

#2 Ross Branson, bye

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Carmel at #1 Stockton St. Mary's

#9 San Mateo Serra at #8 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent

#12 Sacramento Rio Americano at #5 Chico Pleasant Valley

#13 Rocklin at #4 Fresno Clovis North

#14 Mountain View St. Francis at #3 Sacramento Grant

#11 San Francisco St. Ignatius at #6 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

#10 Albany at #7 Sacramento

#15 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #2 Moraga Campolindo

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Santa Cruz at #1 Larkspur Redwood, 7:30 p.m.

#9 Manteca vs. #8 Monterey at Cal State Monterey Bay

#12 Palo Alto at #5 Tuolumne County Sonora

#13 San Jose Leland vs. #4 San Francisco Stuart Hall at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 6:30 p.m.

#14 San Jose Piedmont Hills vs. #3 San Francisco University at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 8 p.m.

#11 Mountain View at #6 Modesto Central Catholic

#10 Galt Liberty Ranch at #7 Fortuna

#15 Palo Cedro Foothill at #2 Walnut Creek Las Lomas

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Redding Enterprise at #1 Albany St. Mary's

#9 Sacramento West Campus vs. #8 San Francisco Mission at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 5 p.m.

#12 San Jose Leigh at #5 Reedley Immanuel

#13 Stockton Brookside Christian at #4 Belmont Carlmont

#14 Ripon at #3 Redding University Prep

#11 Cottonwood West Valley at #6 Vacaville Wood

#10 Cupertino at #7 Oakland Tech, 7:30 p.m.

#15 Aptos at #2 Piedmont, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Ripon Christian at #1 Mt. Shasta

#9 Hoopa Valley at #8 Arbuckle Pierce

#12 San Mateo Nueva at #5 Madera Liberty

#13 Williams at #4 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, 7:30 p.m.

#14 Oakland McClymonds at #3 Lakeport Clear Lake

#11 Durham at #6 San Francisco Lincoln

#10 Paradise at #7 Jackson Argonaut

#15 Sacramento Adventist at #2 Dinuba

Notes: Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 7 p.m.; regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at home sites. State championships, Mar. 8-9 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

Advertisement
Advertisement