Advertisement

High school boys' soccer: City playoff pairings

High school boys' soccer: City playoff pairings
Noel Ortega of No. 1 seeded Birmingham has 22 goals. (Eric Sondheimer / Los Angeles Times)

DIVISION I

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

#17 Mendez at #16 Sun Valley Poly

#21 Huntington Park at #12 Sotomayor

Advertisement

#20 Bell at #13 Angelou

#19 Fulton at #14 Granada Hills

#22 Reseda at #11 Fairfax

#23 Community Charter at #10 Palisades

Advertisement

#18 Taft at #15 Canoga Park

First round, Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

Poly/Mendez winner at #1 Birmingham

#9 Marquez at #8 Locke

Sotomayor/Huntington Park winner at #5 Cleveland

Angelou/Bell winner at #4 Sylmar

Granada Hills/Fulton winner at #3 San Fernando

Fairfax/Reseda winner at #6 Fremont

Advertisement

Palisades/Community Charter winner at #7 Hawkins

Canoga Park/Taft winner at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Elizabeth at #16 South Gate

#24 Panorama at #9 Narbonne

#21 East Valley at #12 Belmont

#20 King/Drew at #13 Academia Avance

#19 Arleta at #14 Los Angeles Hamilton

#22 Los Angeles Kennedy at #11 Aspire Ollin

#23 Sun Valley at #10 Central City Value

#18 Van Nuys at #15 Grant

First round, Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

South Gate/Elizabeth winner at #1 Jefferson

Narbonne/Panorama winner at #8 Santee

Belmont/East Valley winner at #5 Foshay

Academia Avance/King/Drew winner at #4 Granada Hills Kennedy

Hamilton/Arleta winner at #3 Smidt Tech

Aspire Ollin/Los Angeles Kennedy winner at #6 Wilmington Banning

Central City Value/Sun Valley winner at #7 South East

Grant/Van Nuys winner at #2 Monroe

DIVISION III

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Northridge at #16 Verdugo Hills

#24 Camino Nuevo at #9 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#21 Orthopaedic at #12 Los Angeles

#20 Annenberg at #13 Bright Star

#19 Venice at #14 Maywood

#22 North Hollywood at #11 Hollywood

#23 West Adams at #10 Animo Robinson

#18 Triumph at #15 New Designs University Park

First round, Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

Verdugo Hills/Northridge winner at #1 Los Angeles Marshall

Roosevelt/Camino Nuevo winner at #8 Los Angeles University

Los Angeles/Orthopaedic winner at #5 Manual Arts

Bright Star/Annenberg winner at #4 Legacy

Maywood/Venice winner at #3 San Pedro

Hollywood/North Hollywood winner at #6 Chatsworth

Animo Robinson/West Adams winner at #7 Vaughn

New Designs University Park/Triumph winner at #2 Chavez

DIVISION IV

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Los Angeles Wilson at #16 Garfield

#24 Lincoln at #9 Middle College

#21 Los Angeles Jordan at #12 Torres

#20 Collins at #13 Bernstein

#19 Animo Venice at #14 Animo Bunche

#22 Lakeview at #11 Franklin

#23 Roybal at #10 Harbor Teacher

#18 Sherman Oaks CES at #15 Contreras

First round, Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

Garfield/Wilson winner at #1 Carson

Middle College/Lincoln winner at #8 Neuwirth

Torres/Jordan winner at #5 Rancho Dominguez

Bernstein/Collins winner at #4 New West

Animo Bunche/Animo Venice winner at #3 Gardena

Franklin/Lakeview winner at #6 Washington

Harbor Teacher/Roybal winner at #7 Rivera

Contreras/Sherman Oaks CES winner at #2 Westchester

DIVISION V

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Sun Valley Magnet at #16 Valley Arts/Sciences

#21 Rise Kohyang at #12 Burton

#20 Larchmont at #13 New Designs Watts

#19 CALS Early College at #14 Crenshaw

#22 Ivy Academia at #11 Animo South Los Angeles

#23 Los Angeles International at #10 Port of Los Angeles

#18 Math/Science at #15 North Valley Military

First round, Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

Valley Arts/Sciences/Sun Valley Magnet winner at #1 Animo De La Hoya

#9 Maywood CES at #8 Los Angeles CES

Burton/Rise Kohyang winner at #5 Stern

New Designs Watts/Larchmont winner at #4 Gertz-Ressler

Crenshaw/CALS Early College winner at #3 University Prep Value

Animo South Los Angeles/Ivy Academia winner at #6 Downtown Magnets

Port of Los Angeles/Los Angeles International winner at #7 Bravo

North Valley Military/Math/Science winner at #2 USC Hybrid

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.. Championships: Feb. 22-23 at Valley College and Birmingham.

Advertisement
Advertisement